Mads Pedersen sprints to his third stage win at 2022 Vuelta a Espana

Discover the results and what happened on Stage 19 of the 2022 Spanish Grand Tour on Friday 9 September 2022.

By Olympics.com | Created 9 September 2022
Picture by 2018 Getty Images

Mads Pedersen claimed his third win during the 2022 Vuelta a Espana as he took stage 19 on Friday (9 September).

Denmark's 2019 road world champion outsprinted Britain's Fred Wright in Talavera de la Reina to consolidate his lead in the points classification after securing the green stage prior to the stage start.

Gianni Vermeersch of Belgium completed the podium.

Overall leader Remco Evenepoel crossed the finish line with the peloton and, with two stages remaining, he retains a two-minute advantage over second-placed Enric Mas of Spain.

On Saturday riders will face the last mountain stage of the race in the 181-km route from Moralzarzal to Puerto de Navacerrada.

READ MORE: Vuelta a España 2022 preview

Vuelta a España 2022 results: Stage 19 - Talavera de la Reina - Talavera de la Reina (138.3km) - Friday 9 September

  1. Mads Pedersen (DEN / Trek - Segafredo) 03h 19' 11"
  2. Fred Wright (GBR / Bahrain - Victorious) +0'00"
  3. Gianni Vermeersch (BEL / Alpecin - Deceuninck) + 0'00"
  4. Ben Turner (GBR / INEOS Grenadiers) +0'00"
  5. Mike Teunissen (NED / Jumbo - Visma) +0'00"

Vuelta a España 2022: General classification standings after Stage 19 - Friday 9 September

  1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL / Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) 73h18'23"
  2. Enric Mas (ESP / Movistar Team) +02'07"
  3. Juan Ayuso Pesquera (ESP / UAE Team Emirates) +05'14"
  4. Miguel Anguel Lopez (COL / Astana Qazaqstan) +05'56"
  5. Carlos Rodríguez Cano (ESP / Ineos Grenadiers) +06'49"

Stage-by-stage winners of the 2022 Vuelta a España

  • Stage 1: 19 August, Utrecht to Utrecht (team time trial, 23.3km) - Won by Jumbo-Visma, Robert Gesink (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall leader's red jersey
  • Stage 2: 20 August, 's-Hertogenbosch to Utrecht (175.1km) - Won by Sam Bennett (Bora-Hansgrohe), Mike Teunissen (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall lead
  • Stage 3: 21 August, Breda to Breda (193.5km) - Won by Sam Bennett, Edoardo Affini (Jumbo-Visma) takes overall lead
  • Rest Day 1: 22 August (transfer day)
  • Stage 4: 23 August, Vitoria-Gasteiz to Laguardia (152.5km) - Won by Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma), who also takes the overall lead
  • Stage 5: 24 August, Irún to Bilbao (187.2km) - Won by Marc Soler (UAE Team Emirates). Rudy Molard (Groupama FDJ) takes overall lead
  • Stage 6: 25 August, Bilbao to Ascensión al Pico Jano, San Miguel de Aguayo (181.2km) - Won by Jay Vine (Alpecin-Deceuninck), Remco Evenepoel (Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl) takes overall lead
  • Stage 7: 26 August, Camargo to Cistierna (190km) - Won by Jesús Herrada (Cofidis). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 8: 27 August, La Pola Llaviana/Pola de Laviana to Colláu Fancuaya, Yernes y Tameza (153.4km) - Won by Jay Vine, Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 9: 28 August, Villaviciosa to Les Praeres, Nava (171.4km) - Won by Louis Meintjes (Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert), Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Rest Day 2: 29 August
  • Stage 10: 30 August, Elche to Alicante (time trial, 30.9km) - Won by Remco Evenepoel, who retains overall lead
  • Stage 11: 31 August, ElPozo Alimentación, Alhama de Murcia to Cabo de Gata (191.2km) - Won by Kaden Groves (BikeExchange-Jayco). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead
  • Stage 12: 1 September, Salobreña to Peñas Blancas, Estepona (192.7km) - Won by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Remco Evenepoel retains lead.
  • Stage 13: 2 September, Ronda to Montilla (168.4km) - Won by Mads Pedersen (Trek-Segafredo). Remco Evenepoel retains lead.
  • Stage 14: 3 September, Montoro to Sierra de la Pandera (160.3km) - Won by Richard Carapaz (Ineos Grenadiers). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 15: 4 September, Martos to Sierra Nevada, Alto Hoya de la Mora, Monachil (152.6km) - Won by Thymen Arensman (Team DSM). Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Rest Day 3: 5 September
  • Stage 16: 6 September, Sanlúcar de Barrameda to Tomares (189.4km) - Won by Mads Pedersen. Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 17: 7 September, Aracena to Monasterio de Tentudía (162.3km) - Won by Rigoberto Uran. Remco Evenepoel retains overall lead.
  • Stage 18: 8 September, Trujillo to Alto de Piornal (192km) - Won by Remco Evenepoel, who retains overall lead
  • Stage 19: 9 September, Talavera de la Reina to Talavera de la Reina (138.3km)
  • Stage 20: 10 September, Moralzarzal to Puerto de Navacerrada (181km)
  • Stage 21: 11 September, Las Rozas to Madrid, Paisaje de la Luz (96.7km)

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.