Commonwealth Games 2022: Preview, schedule, how to watch the stars in action

The English city of Birmingham will welcome 72 nations and territories for 11 days of competition running from 28 July to 8 August. Find out everything you need to know about the multi-sport event below. 

By Chloe Merrell

The Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games are here.

From 28 July to 8 August, over 4500 athletes will descend on England’s West Midlands for 11 days of jammed-pack sporting action.

Boasting the largest-ever program for female and para-sports athletes in its history, Birmingham 2022 promises to be bigger and better than ever with a total of 1875 medals available across 19 different sporting events.

In this edition, women’s cricket T20, basketball 3x3, wheelchair basketball 3x3, and mixed synchronised diving will all make their Commonwealth Games debut.

With some of sports’ biggest stars set to appear, find out the top things you need to know about Birmingham 2022 below.

Adam Peaty is ready and raring to get his Commonwealth campaign under way after suffering from a fractured foot
Picture by 2021 Getty Images

Commonwealth Games 2022: Top stars to watch

Adam Peaty - Swimming

If there is one athlete the home nation is going to rally around for Birmingham 2022 it is swimming superstar Adam Peaty.

The 27-year-old’s ‘Project Immortal’ is now back on track after taking a short detour earlier this year when Peaty fractured his foot forcing him to skip the FINA World Championships.

But the three-time Olympic gold medallist insists he’s now back in form and ready to shine.

Set to appear in four events at the Sandwell Aquatics Centre - there will be plenty of opportunity for Peaty to add to his impressive medal haul that already includes six Commonwealth medals.

But look out for the breaststroke star in the 50m event. It is the one title missing from his packed trophy cabinet, and Peaty is ready and raring to finally make it his own.

Pandelela Rinong - Diving

Of the 58 athletes Malaysia is sending to Birmingham, gold medal hopes will likely fall on Pandelela Rinong.

The queen of the Asian nation's diving team is something of a veteran having represented her country as far back as London 2012 where she became Malaysia’s first female Olympic medallist.

Since then she has remained a force in women’s diving. Last time out, on the Gold Coast, Rinong and her partner Cheong Jun Hoong won gold in the women’s 10m synchronised platform.

More recently, Rinong picked up a bronze at the FINA World Championships in the individual 10m platform, poising her perfectly for a strong performance in Birmingham.

Pandelela Rinong will be looking to defend her Commonwealth Games title in Birmingham
Picture by 2022 Getty Images

Emma McKeon - Swimming

Australia’s golden girl Emma McKeon just can’t get enough of winning.

Already her country’s most successful Olympian having won seven swimming medals and four golds at Tokyo 2020 in 2021 she is also up there with the best Commonwealth performers with eight golds from the Games.

To break the all-time Commonwealth Games gold medal record set by an Australian, McKeon will need to add another three to her tally.

Given she is down to compete in eight events in Birmingham the 28-year-old has more than ample opportunity to go out in front and make even more history, and with a stunning resume already, you wouldn't bet against her.

#

Emma McKeon will be eyeing more history for the Dolphins in Birmingham
Picture by 2021 Getty Images

PV Sindhu - Badminton

Sitting alongside Chopra in the constellation of Indian sporting stars is badminton ace PV Sindhu.

The first woman in Indian history to win two Olympic medals, 27-year-old Sindhu is more than familiar with how to carry the expectations of a nation.

Thankfully for her fans, Sindhu will arrive in Birmingham in red hot form having just clinched the Singapore Open women's singles title. And straight after her victory she shared her intent to hone in on the Games in Birmingham.

Last time on the Gold Coast India’s shuttlers were on fire: claiming an unprecedented six medals, including two golds. Can Sindhu help them go further this time around?

Cody Simpson - Swimming

Four years ago pop star Cody Simpson was outside Buckingham Palace singing ‘I Still Call Australia Home’ in front of the Queen to celebrate Commonwealth Day and the opening of the baton relay ahead of the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.

In one of the most remarkable career switches to date, Simpson will once more be involved with the Commonwealth Games but this time as a competitor.

The Australian musician-cum-swimmer will be taking the plunge in the men’s 50m and 100m butterfly as part of his wider ambition to make it to Paris 2024 in two years' time.

There will be high hopes for PV Sindhu in the badminton competition
Picture by 2022 Getty Images

Commonwealth Games 2022: Where and when will Birmingham 2022 take place?

For the third time its history England will hold the Commonwealth Games, with Birmingham, the second-largest city in the UK, given the honour of being the host city.

A total of 15 different venues will be used to showcase the Games.

Seven will be located in central Birmingham while the others, bar one, will be held in the wider West Midlands area.

Lee Valley VeloPark, which will be familiar to those who followed track cycling at the London 2012 Olympics, will be the sole venue to welcome athletes outside of the host city.

READ MORE: Commonwealth Games 2022 venues: From historic sites to state-of-art facilities

Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule: medal events and daily highlights

Below is a list of every medal event taking place each day at Birmingham 2022. You can find the complete schedule for the Games here.

All times listed are in British Summer Time (BST), which is GMT/UTC+1. Schedule details are subject to change at short notice.

Day 0 – 28 July 2022

19:00 – 22:30 Opening ceremony, Alexander Stadium

Day 1 – 29 July 2022

11:00 – 16:00 Triathlon and Para triathlon, Sutton Park

  • Men’s individual final and women’s individual final

16:00 – 18:30 Cycling track and Para track, Lee Valley VeloPark

  • Men’s tandem B – 1000m finals
  • Women’s 4000m team pursuit
  • Women’s tandem B – sprint
  • Men’s 4000m team pursuit
  • Women’s team sprint
  • Men’s team sprint

17:30 – 21:15 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Men’s team

19:00 – 21:45 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Women’s 400m individual medley
  • Men’s 400m freestyle
  • Women’s 200m freestyle
  • Men’s 100m backstroke S9
  • Women’s 100m freestyle S9
  • Men’s 200m breaststroke
  • Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay

Day 2 – 30 July 2022

07:00 – 14:30 Athletics marathon, Smithfield

  • Men’s marathon T53/54
  • Women’s marathon T53/54
  • Men’s marathon
  • Women’s marathon

09:00 – 13:45 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 55kg
  • Men’s 61kg

15:30 – 17:45 – Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 49kg

16:00 – 19:00 Cycling track and Para track, Lee Valley VeloPark

  • Women’s 3000m individual pursuit
  • Men’s 4000m individual pursuit
  • Men’s keirin
  • Women’s sprint

16:30 – 22:00 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Women’s team

19:00 – 22:15 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s 50m butterfly
  • Women’s 50m breaststroke
  • Men’s 200m freestyle
  • Men’s 50m freestyle S13
  • Women’s 50m freestyle S13
  • Men’s 400m individual medley
  • Men’s 100m butterfly
  • Men’s 100m backstroke
  • Women’s 4x100m freestyle relay
  • Men’s 4x100m freestyle relay

20:00 –22:15 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 55kg

Day 3 – 31 July 2022

08:30 – 13:45 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Men’s individual all-around

09:30 – 12:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 67kg

11:00 – 16:20 Triathlon and Para triathlon

  • Men’s PTVI
  • Women’s PTVI
  • Mixed relay team

14:00 – 16:30 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 59kg

14:30 – 17:30 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Women’s individual all-around

15:00 – 19:30 Cycling track and Para track, Lee Valley VeloPark

  • Women’s tandem B – 1000m time trial
  • Men’s tandem B – sprint
  • Women’s 25km points race
  • Women’s 500m time trial
  • Men’s sprint
  • Men’s 15km scratch race

18:00 – 22:00 Rugby sevens, Coventry Stadium

  • Men’s gold medal match
  • Women’s gold medal match

18:30 – 21:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 73kg

19:00 – 21:45 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Women’s 50m freestyle
  • Men’s 200m butterfly
  • Women’s 200m breaststroke
  • Men’s 100m breaststroke SB8
  • Women’s 100m backstroke S8
  • Women’s 100m backstroke
  • Men’s 100m breaststroke
  • Women’s 4x200m freestyle relay

Day 4 – 1 August 2022

08:30 – 15:15 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Men’s triples

09:30 – 14:45 Table tennis and Para table tennis

  • Women’s team

09:30 – 12:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 81kg

13:00 – 17:00 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Men’s floor exercise
  • Women’s vault
  • Men’s pommel horse
  • Women’s uneven bars
  • Men’s rings

14:00 – 19:00 Cycling track and Para track, Lee Valley VeloPark

  • Men’s 1000m time trial
  • Women’s 10km scratch race
  • Women’s keirin
  • Men’s 40km points race

14:00 – 16:30 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 64kg

16:30 – 19:45 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Women’s singles

17:00 – 19:45 Judo, Coventry Arena

  • Women’s -48kg
  • Men’s -60kg
  • Women’s -52kg
  • Men’s -66kg
  • Women’s -57kg

18:30 – 21:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 71kg

19:00 – 22:00 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s 100m freestyle
  • Women’s 200m backstroke
  • Women’s 200m individual medley
  • Men’s 50m freestyle S7
  • Women’s 100m breaststroke SB6
  • Men’s 50m backstroke
  • Women’s 50m butterfly
  • Men’s 4x200m freestyle relay

Day 5 – 2 August 2022

08:30 – 15:00 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Men’s pairs
  • Women’s fours

09:30 – 12:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 76kg

11:00 – 15:00 Badminton, NEC

  • Mixed team event bronze medal match

11:00 – 16:30 Table tennis and Para table tennis, NEC

  • Men’s team event

13:00 – 17:00 Artistic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Men’s vault
  • Women’s balance beam
  • Men’s parallel bars
  • Women’s floor exercise
  • Men’s horizontal bar

14:00 – 16:30 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 96kg

15:00 – 18:00 Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball 3x3, Smithfield

  • Men’s bronze medal match
  • Women’s bronze medal match
  • Men’s wheelchair bronze medal match
  • Women’s wheelchair bronze medal match

16:15 – 19:00 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Para men’s pairs B6-B8

17:00 – 19:45 Judo, Coventry Arena

  • Women’s -63kg
  • Men’s -73kg
  • Men’s -81kg
  • Women’s -70kg

17:30 – 21:30 Badminton, NEC

  • Mixed team event gold medal match

18:30 – 22:00 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Women’s pole vault
  • Men’s 100m T45-47
  • Men’s 10,000m
  • Women’s discus
  • Women’s 100m T37/38
  • Women’s 100m T33/34

18:30 – 21:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 87kg

19:00 – 21:15 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Women’s 100m freestyle
  • Men’s 100m butterfly
  • Women’s 100m breaststroke
  • Men’s 200m backstroke
  • Women’s 200m butterfly
  • Men’s 100m butterfly S10
  • Women’s 200m individual medley SM10
  • Men’s 50m breaststroke
  • Women’s 800m freestyle
  • Mixed 4x100m medley relay

19:30 – 22:00 Basketball 3x3 and wheelchair basketball, Smithfield

  • Men’s gold medal match
  • Women’s gold medal match
  • Men’s wheelchair gold medal match
  • Women’s wheelchair gold medal match

Day 6 – 3 August 2022

09:30 – 12:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 109kg

11:30 – 16:00 Cycling mountain bike, Cannock Chase

  • Men’s cross country
  • Women’s cross country

14:00 – 16:30 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Women’s 87+kg

15:00 – 20:45 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Para women’s pairs B6-B8

16:00 – 20:30 Squash, University of Birmingham

  • Women’s singles
  • Men’s singles

17:00 – 19:45 Judo, Coventry Arena

  • Men’s -90kg
  • Women’s -78kg
  • Men’s -100kg
  • Women’s +78kg
  • Men’s +100kg

18:30 – 22:00 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Men’s high jump
  • Women’s 10,000m
  • Women’s shot put
  • Men’s discus F42-44/F61-64
  • Mens 100m T37/38
  • Women’s 100m
  • Men’s 100m

18:30 – 21:00 Weightlifting, NEC

  • Men’s 109+kg

19:00 – 22:00 Swimming and Para swimming, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s 200m individual medley
  • Women’s 200m freestyle S14
  • Men’s 200m freestyle S14
  • Women’s 400m freestyle
  • Men’s 50m freestyle
  • Women’s 50m backstroke
  • Men’s 1500m freestyle
  • Women’s 4x100m medley relay
  • Men’s 4x100m medley relay

Day 7 - 4 August 2022

10:00 – 16:00 Cycling time trial, West Park

  • Women’s time trial
  • Men’s time trial

15:00 – 17:45 Para powerlifting, NEC

  • Women’s lightweight (up to and including 61kg)
  • Men’s lightweight (up to and including 72kg)

18:00 – 21:00 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s 1m springboard
  • Women’s 10m platform

18:00 – 21:45 Rhythmic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Team medal ceremony

18:30 – 21:45 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Women’s discus F42-44/F61-64
  • Men’s long jump
  • Men’s 100m T11/12
  • Men’s discus
  • Women’s 1500m T53/54
  • Men’s 110m hurdles

19:30 – 22:15 Para powerlifting, NEC

  • Women’s heavyweight (over 61kg)
  • Men’s heavyweight (over 72kg)

Day 8 – 5 August 2022

08:30 – 15:15 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Para mixed pairs B2-B3

10:00 – 12:30 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s synchronised 3m springboard

13:30 – 17:30 Rhythmic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Individual all-around

16:30 – 19:45 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Women’s triples

17:00 – 19:30 Wrestling, Coventry Arena

  • Women’s freestyle 57kg
  • Men’s freestyle 65kg
  • Women’s freestyle 62kg
  • Men’s freestyle 86kg
  • Women’s freestyle 68kg
  • Men’s freestyle 125kg

18:00 – 20:30 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Women’s 1m springboard
  • Men’s synchronised 10m platform

18:30 – 22:00 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Men’s shot put
  • Men’s 1500m T53/54
  • Women’s triple jump
  • Women’s 3000m steeplechase

Day 9 – 6 August 2022

08:30 – 15:15 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Women’s pairs
  • Men’s fours

10:00 – 13:15 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Women’s high jump
  • Women’s shot put F55-57
  • Women’s 10km race walk
  • Men’s hammer
  • Men’s 1500m

10:00 – 12:30 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Women’s synchronised 3m springboard

10:00 – 13:00 Rhythmic gymnastics, Arena Birmingham

  • Hoop final
  • Ball final
  • Clubs final
  • Ribbon final

16:00 – 22:00 Table tennis and Para table tennis, NEC

  • Women’s singles classes 6-10
  • Men’s singles classes 3-5
  • Women’s singles classes 3-5

16:30 – 19:45 Lawn bowls and Para lawn bowls, Victoria Park

  • Men’s singles

17:00 – 19:30 Wrestling, Coventry Arena

  • Men’s freestyle 57kg
  • Women’s freestyle 50kg
  • Men’s freestyle 74kg
  • Women’s freestyle 53kg
  • Men’s freestyle 97kg
  • Women’s freestyle 76kg

18:00 – 20:45 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Men’s 3m springboard
  • Women’s synchronised 10m platform

18:30 – 21:45 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Women’s hammer
  • Men’s pole vault
  • Women’s 400m hurdles
  • Women’s 800m
  • Men’s 5000m
  • Men’s 400m hurdles
  • Women’s 200m
  • Men’s 200m

Day 10 - 7 August 2022

08:00 – 17:00 Cycling road race, Warwick

  • Women’s road race
  • Men’s road race

09:00 – 14:00 Hockey, University of Birmingham

  • Women’s bronze medal match

09:30 – 14:45 Table tennis and Para table tennis, NEC

  • Men’s singles classes 8-10
  • Women’s singles
  • Men’s doubles

10:00 – 13:15 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Men’s triple jump
  • Men’s 400m
  • Women’s 400m
  • Men’s 10km race walk
  • Women’s javelin
  • Women’s 4x100m relay
  • Men’s 4x100m relay

10:00 – 13:30 Cricket T20, Edgbaston

  • Women’s bronze medal match

10:30 – 13:00 Boxing, NEC

  • Women’s over 45kg – 48kg (minimum)
  • Men’s over 48kg – 51kg (fly)
  • Women’s over 66kg – 70kg (light middle)
  • Men’s over 71kg – 75kg (middle)
  • Men’s over 75kg – 80kg (light heavy)

13:30 – 15:30 Netball, NEC

  • Women’s bronze medal match

14:30 – 17:30 Boxing, NEC

  • Women’s over 48kg – 50kg (light fly)
  • Men’s over 51kg – 54kg (bantam)
  • Men’s over 60kg – 63.5kg (light welter)
  • Women’s over 57kg – 60kg (light)
  • Men’s over 86kg – 92kg (heavy)

15:00 – 20:00 Hockey, University of Birmingham

  • Women’s gold medal match

15:00 – 17:30 Beach volleyball, Smithfield

  • Men’s bronze and gold medal matches

16:00 – 21:00 Table tennis and Para table tennis, NEC

  • Mixed doubles

17:00 – 22:30 Badminton, NEC

  • Men’s singles bronze medal match
  • Women’s singles bronze medal match
  • Men’s doubles bronze medal match
  • Women’s doubles bronze medal match
  • Mixed doubles bronze medal match

17:00 – 20:30 Cricket T20

  • Women’s gold medal match

17:30 – 20:30 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Mens 10m platform
  • Women’s 3m springboard

18:00 – 20:15 Squash, University of Birmingham

  • Mixed doubles

18:30 – 21:30 Athletics and Para athletics, Alexander Stadium

  • Women’s long jump
  • Women’s 1500m
  • Men’s javelin
  • Men’s 800m
  • Women’s 5000m
  • Women’s 4x400m relay
  • Men’s 4x400m relay

19:00 – 21:30 Boxing, NEC

  • Men’s over 54kg – 57kg (feather)
  • Women’s over 54kg – 57kg (feather)
  • Men’s over 63.5kg - 67kg (welter)
  • Women’s over 70kg – 75kg (middle)
  • Men’s over 92kg (super heavy)

20:00 – 22:30 Beach volleyball, Smithfield

  • Women’s bronze and gold medal matches

20:30 – 22:30 Netball, NEC Arena

  • Women’s gold medal match

Day 11 - 8 August 2022

08:00 – 14:15 Badminton, NEC

  • Men’s singles
  • Women’s singles
  • Men’s doubles
  • Women’s doubles
  • Mixed doubles

09:00 – 11:30 Hockey, University of Birmingham

  • Men’s bronze medal match

09:30 – 13:15 Table tennis and Para table tennis, NEC

  • Women’s doubles
  • Men’s singles

10:00 – 12:00 Diving, Sandwell Aquatics Centre

  • Mixed synchronised 3m springboard
  • Mixed synchronised 10m platform

10:00 – 14:30 Squash, University of Birmingham

  • Women’s doubles
  • Men’s doubles

12:30 – 15:00 Hockey, University of Birmingham

  • Men’s gold medal match

20:00 – 22:00 Closing ceremony, Alexander Stadium

How to watch Commonwealth Games 2022

UK: BBC TV, Radio, iPlayer

Canada: CBC Sports, CBC Sports app

Australia: Channel 7, 7Plus

New Zealand: Sky, TVNZ

India: Sony LIV

Further streaming details to be released on the Commonwealth Games website.

Note: This article was updated on 26 July due to the withdrawal of Andre De Grasse from the 2022 Commonwealth Games.

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.