Loading...
Munich 1972

Munich 1972Athletics Results

See resultsGo
Gold
Silver
Bronze

100m hurdles women

Gold
annelie ehrhardt
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
karin richert-balzer
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Gold
valeriy borzov
valeriy borzov
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
robert taylor
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
Gold
renate stecher
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver

110m hurdles men

Gold
rodney jr. milburn
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
guy drut
FranceFrance
Bronze
thomas hill
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
Silver
Bronze
rodney dixon
New ZealandNew Zealand

1500m women

Gold
lyudmila bragina
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
gunhild hoffmeister
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Gold
valeriy borzov
valeriy borzov
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
lawrence j. black
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
Gold
renate stecher
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
Bronze

20km walk men

Gold
peter frenkel
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
volodymyr holubnychiy
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
hans reimann
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

3000m steeplechase men

400m hurdles men

Gold
Silver
ralph vernon mann
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
david peter hemery
david peter hemery
Great BritainGreat Britain
Gold
vincent edward matthews
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
wayne curtis collett
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
Gold
monika zehrt
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
rita wilden-jahn
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany
Bronze
kathleen hammond
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

4x100m relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Bronze
Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany

4x100m relay women

Gold
Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany
Silver
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
Cuba
Cuba

4x400m relay men

Gold
Kenya
Kenya
Silver
Great Britain
Great Britain
Bronze
France
France

4x400m relay women

Gold
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
United States of America
United States of America
Bronze
Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany
Gold
Silver
Bronze
ian stewart
Great BritainGreat Britain

50km walk men

Gold
bernd kannenberg
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany
Silver
Bronze
lawrence dean young
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
dave wottle
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
yevgeni arzhanov
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
mike boit
KenyaKenya
Gold
hildegard falck-janze
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany