Loading...
Seoul 1988

Seoul 1988Athletics Results

See resultsGo

10000m women

Gold
olga bondarenko
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
liz mccolgan
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
olena zhupiyeva-v'iazova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m hurdles women

Gold
Silver
gloria siebert
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
claudia zaczkiewicz-reidick
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany
Gold
carl lewis
carl lewis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
linford christie
linford christie
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
calvin smith
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
florence griffith-joyner
florence griffith-joyner
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
evelyn ashford
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
heike drechsler
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

110m hurdles men

Gold
roger kingdom
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
colin jackson
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
anthony eugene campbell
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
Silver
peter elliott
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
jens-peter herold
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

1500m women

Gold
paula ivan
RomaniaRomania
Silver
Bronze
tetiana samolenko-dorovskykh
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Gold
joseph nathaniel jr. deloach
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
carl lewis
carl lewis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
Gold
florence griffith-joyner
florence griffith-joyner
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
heike drechsler
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

20km walk men

Gold
jozef pribilinec
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
Silver
ronald weigel
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

3000m steeplechase men

Silver
Bronze
mark robert rowland
Great BritainGreat Britain

3000m women

Gold
tetiana samolenko-dorovskykh
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
paula ivan
RomaniaRomania
Bronze
yvonne murray
Great BritainGreat Britain

400m hurdles men

Gold
andre lamar phillips
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
edwin moses
edwin moses
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

400m hurdles women

Silver
tatiana ledovskaya
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
ellen fiedler
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Gold
steve lewis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
harry butch . reynolds
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
daniel everett
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
olha bryzhina
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
petra müller
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
olga nazarova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

4x100m relay men

Gold
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Silver
Great Britain
Great Britain
Bronze
France
France

4x100m relay women

Gold