Biggest Indian contingent to compete at Tokyo 2020 Paralympics – watch live in India

Reigning Olympic champions Devendra Jhajaria and Mariyappan Thangavelu are part of the 54-member Indian contingent. Watch Tokyo Paralympics live!

By Aarish Ansari
Picture by SAI Media

After the successful Olympic Games, the focus shifts to the para athletes who will represent India at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics, starting from August 24.

India will field their biggest-ever contingent at the Paralympics, with 54 athletes competing in nine disciplines at Tokyo.

The country has won a total of 12 medals – four gold, four silver and four bronze - at the Paralympic Games, with two gold medals, a silver and a bronze coming at Rio 2016.

Javelin thrower Devendra Jhajaria and high jumper Mariyappan Thangavelu are the reigning Indian Paralympic champions who will be returning for the Tokyo edition, along with Rio bronze medallist high jumper Varun Singh Bhati.

Mariyappan Thangavelu will also be India’s flag bearer for the Tokyo 2020 Paralympics.

India’s highest representation will be in track and field events, with as many as 16 athletes having qualified for different disciplines like 100m sprint, club throw, discus throw, high jump, javelin throw and shot put.

There will be a number of firsts for India at the upcoming Paralympics.

Prachi Yadav will be the first Indian Paracanoe athlete while Sakina Khatun is set to become the first female powerlifter from the country at the Summer Paralympics.

It will also be the first time that women para shooters from India will take part at the Paralympics. Rubina Francis and Avani Lekhara are a part of a 10-member Indian shooting team.

India will also have representation in archery, badminton, swimming, table tennis and taekwondo.

Where to watch the Tokyo Paralympics live in India?

The Tokyo Paralympics will be telecast live on the Eurosport TV channel in India. Doordarshan (DD Sports and DD National) will also simulcast the Games.

Live streaming of the Tokyo Paralympics will be available on Discovery+ app and the Prasar Bharati Sports YouTube channel.

Tokyo Paralympics India schedule

Archery

August 27 – Men and women’s recurve and compound ranking round

August 28 – Men’s individual compound elimination rounds

August 29 – Women’s individual compound elimination rounds, mixed team elimination rounds and medal matches

August 30 – Women’s individual compound elimination rounds and medal matches

August 31 – Men’s individual compound elimination rounds and medal matches

September 3 – Men’s recurve individual elimination rounds and medal matches

Athletics

August 29 – Men’s discus throw F52 final, men’s high jump t47 final

August 30 – Men’s discus throw F56 final, men’s javelin throw F46 and F64 final

August 31 - Men’s high jump T63 final, women’s shot put F34, women’s 100m T13

September 1 – Men’s club throw F52 final

September 2 – Men’s shot put F35 final

September 3 – Men’s high jump T64 final, men’s javelin throw F54 final, men’s shot put F57 final, women’s club throw F51 final

September 4 – Men’s javelin throw F41 final

Badminton

September 1 Men's singles SL3, women's singles SU5, mixed doubles SL3-SU5

September 2 – Men’s singles SL4, men's singles SS6, women's Singles SL4, women's doubles SL3-SU5

Paracanoeing

September 2 – Women’s VL2

Powerlifting

August 27 – Men’s 65kg, women’s 50kg

Shooting

August 30 – Men’s 10m air rifle standing SH1, women’s 10m air rifle SH1

August 31 – Men’s 10m air pistol SH1, women’s 10m air pistol SH1

September 1 – Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1

September 2 – Mixed 25m pistol SH1

September 3 – Men and women’s 50m rifle 3 positions SH1

September 4 – Mixed 50m pistol SH1

September 5 – Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1

Swimming

August 27 – Men’s 200m individual medley M7

September 3 – Men’s 50m butterfly S7

Table tennis

August 25, 26 – Women’s singles class 3 group stage

August 27 - Women’s singles class 3 eliminations

August 28 - Women’s singles class 3 gold medal match

Taekwondo

September 2 - Women K44 - 49kg