Indians at Commonwealth Games 2022, August 7 full schedule for Day 10: Nikhat Zareen, women’s cricket team, Sharath Kamal go for gold on Super Sunday

The women’s hockey team will play for bronze while PV Sindhu, Kidambi Srikanth and Lakshya Sen will be looking to confirm medals at CWG 2022. Get Sunday’s schedule.

By Rahul Venkat
Picture by 2022 Getty Images

The Indian women’s cricket team and boxer Nikhat Zareen will be in the hunt for their first gold medals at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on Sunday.

The Indian cricket team beat England in a thriller in the semi-finals and will lock horns with old foes Australia in the final to decide the gold medallist.

Table tennis veteran Sharath Kamal could win two gold medals, as he plays in the final of the men’s doubles with G Sathiyan and the mixed doubles with Sreeja Akula at Birmingham 2022.

World champion Nikhat Zareen will be vying for her first Commonwealth Games medal and will hope that it is a gold. Fellow boxers Amit Panghal and two-time youth world champion Nitu Ghangas will also box for the gold medal.

The women’s hockey team suffered a heartbreaking loss in the penalty shootout against Australia in the semis but will look to get over it in the bronze medal playoff against New Zealand.

Badminton stars PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen and Chirag Shetty-Satwiksairaj Rankireddy will begin as favourites in their respective semi-finals as they aim to confirm a medal at CWG 2022.

Squash stars Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal will be aiming to win their second Commonwealth Games medal together in the mixed doubles while Annu Rani, Dutee Chand and Hima Das will be among those in the medal hunt in track and field events.

Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule for India today: Sunday, August 7

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Athletics

Final, men’s triple jump: NA Abdulla, Eldhose Paul, Praveen Chithravel - 2:45 PM IST

Final, men’s 10000m race walk: Sandeep Kumar, Amit Khatri - 3:50 PM IST

Final, women’s javelin throw: Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani - 4:05 PM IST

Final, women’s 4x100m relay: Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Srabani Nanda, Jyothi Yarraji - 5:24 PM IST

Final, men’s javelin throw: DP Manu, Rohit Yadav - 12:10 AM IST (August 8)

Final, men’s 4x400m relay: Muhammad Anas, Muhammad Ajmal, Noah Nirmal Tom, Amoj Jacob - 1:00 AM IST (August 8)

Badminton

Semi-final, women’s singles: PV Sindhu vs Jia Min Yeo (SGP) - 2:20 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s singles: Kidambi Srikanth vs Tze Yong Ng (MAS) - 3:10 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s singles: Lakshya Sen vs Jia Heng Teh (SGP) - 3:10 PM IST

Semi-final, women’s doubles: Tang Koong Le Pearly/Thinaah Muralitharan (MAS) vs Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand - 4:00 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s doubles: Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs Chan Peng Soon/Tan Kian Meng (MAS) - 4:50 PM IST

Bronze medal playoff, men’s doubles (if Chirag/Satwik qualify) - 9:30 PM IST

Bronze medal playoff, men’s singles (if Kidambi Srikanth or Lakshya Sen qualify) - 10:15 PM IST approx

Bronze medal playoff, women’s doubles (if Treesa/Gayatri qualify) - 11:00 PM IST approx

Bronze medal playoff, women’s singles (if PV Sindhu qualifies) - 11:45 PM IST approx

Boxing

Final, women’s minimumweight: Nitu Ghangas vs Demie-Jade Resztan (ENG) - 3:00 PM IST

Final, men’s flyweight: Amit Panghal vs Kiaran McDonald (ENG) - 3:15 PM IST

Final, women’s light flyweight: Carly McNaul (NIR) vs Nikhat Zareen - 7:00 PM IST

Final, men’s super heavyweight: Sagar vs Delicious Orie - 1:15 AM IST (August 8)

Cricket

Final: India vs Australia - 9:30 PM IST

Hockey

Women’s bronze medal match: New Zealand vs India - 1:30 PM IST

Squash

Bronze medal match, mixed doubles: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (AUS) - 10:30 PM IST

Table Tennis

Bronze medal match, women’s singles: Sreeja Akula vs Yangzi Liu (AUS) - 3:35 PM IST

Gold medal match, men’s doubles: Paul Drinkhall/Liam Pitchford (ENG) vs Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan - 6:15 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s singles: Paul Drinkhall (ENG) vs Sharath Kamal - 9:50 PM IST approx

Semi-final, men’s singles: G Sathiyan vs Liam Pitchford (ENG) - 10:40 PM IST approx

Gold medal match, mixed doubles: Javen Choong/Karen Lyne (MAS) vs Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula - 12:15 AM IST (August 8)

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.