World Wrestling Championships 2022: Full Indian results at a glance

Bajrang Punia, bronze in men's 65kg, and Vinesh Phogat, bronze in women's 53kg, were India's only two medal winners at the Belgrade worlds.

By Olympics.com
Picture by UWW

Thirty Indian wrestlers competed at the World Wrestling Championships 2022 in Belgrade, Serbia from September 10 to 18.

The Belgrade meet turned out to be a disappointing one for Indian grapplers, who could only manage two medals, both bronze, from the World Wrestling Championships 2022 - a disappointing tally considering India fielded a bulk of its contingent which competed at the Tokyo Olympics.

Olympic bronze medallist Bajrang Punia, bronze in men's 65kg, and three-time Commonwealth Games gold-medallist Vinesh Phogat, bronze in women's 53kg, were India's only two medal winners at the World Wrestling Championships 2022 in Belgrade.

Tokyo 2020 silver medallist Ravi Kumar Dahiya, meanwhile, crashed out early and failed to secure a podium finish.

Nisha Dahiya (women's 68kg), CWG 2022 gold medallist Naveen Malik (men's 70kg) and Sagar Jaglan (men's 74kg) were the only other Indians to make medal rounds at the edition.

World championships silver-medallists Deepak Punia and Anshu Malik pulled out of the event after sustaining elbow injuries.

Below are the Indian wrestling results at a glance.

World Wrestling Championships 2022: India results

Greco-Roman

Arjun Halakurki (55kg)

Round of 16: Lost 5-3 vs Max Nowry (USA)

Gyanender (60kg)

Qualifying: Beat Leo Tudezca (FRA) 6-4

Round of 16: Lost 11-0 to Liguo Cao (CHN)

Neeraj (63kg)

Qualifying: Beat Samuel Lee Jones (USA) 4-0

Round of 16: Lost 9-0 to Luis Alberto Orta Sanchez (CUB)

Ashu (67kg)

Qualifying: Lost 9-0 to Mate Nemes (SRB)

Repechage: Lost 8-0 to Murat Firat (TUR)

Vikas (72kg)

Qualifying: Lost 2-1 vs Shmagi Bolkvadze (GEO)

Sachin (77kg)

Round of 32: Lost 8-0 vs Aram Vardanyan (UZB)

Harpreet Singh (82kg)

Round of 16: Lost 3-1 to Yaroslav Filchakov (UKR)

Sunil Kumar (87kg)

Qualifying: Lost 1-1 (VPO1) to Ali Cengiz (TUR)

Deepanshu (97kg)

Qualifying: Beat Seyeol Lee (KOR) 3-1

Round of 16: Lost 9-1 to Kiril Milov (BUL)

Repechage: Lost 12-0 to Nikoloz Kakhelashvili (ITA)

Satish (130kg)

Qualifying: Lost 10-1 to Sabah Saleh Shariati (AZE)

Women’s Wrestling

Neelam (50kg)

Qualifying: Beat Szimonetta Szeker (HUN) 4-2

Round of 16: Lost 10-0 to Emilia Vuc (ROU)

Vinesh Phogat (53kg)

Qualifying: Lost 7-0 to Khulan Batkhuyag (MGL)

Repechage round 1: Beat Zhuldyz Eshimova (KAZ) 4-0

Repechage round 2: Win by forfeiture - Leyla Gurbanova (AZE) injured

Bronze medal bout: Beat Emma Malmgren (SWE) 8-0

Sushma Shokeen (55kg)

Round of 16: Beat Yaynelis Sanz Verdecia (CUB) 2-1

Quarter-final: Lost 10-5 to Oleksandra Khomenets (UKR)

Repechage: Lost by fall to Mariana Dragutan (MDA)

Sarita Mor (57kg)

Qualifying: Beat Hannah Taylor (CAN) 4-2

Round of 16: Lost 7-0 to Anhelina Lysak (POL)

Mansi Ahlawat (59kg)

Qualifying: Beat Solomiia Vynnyk (UKR) 8-5

Quarter-final: Lost 5-3 to Jowita Maria Wrzesien (POL)

Sonam Malik (62kg)

Qualifying: Beat Ayaulym Kassymova (KAZ) 8-0

Round of 16: Lost 7-2 to Ana Paula Godinez Gonzalez (CAN)

Shafali (65kg)

Qualifying: Lost 10-0 to Koumba Larroque (FRA)

Nisha Dahiya (68kg)

Qualifying: Beat Danute Domikaityte (LTU) 11-0

Round of 16: Beat Adela Hanzlickova (CZE) 13-8

Quarter-final: Beat Sofiya Georgieva (BUL) 11-0

Semi-final: Lost 5-4 to Ami Ishii (JPN)

Bronze medal bout: Lost by fall to Linda Morais (CAN)

Reetika (72kg)

Qualifying: Lost 6-2 to Kendra Dacher (FRA)

Priyanka (76kg)

Qualifying: Lost 10-0 to Genesis Rosangela Reasco Valdez (ECU)

Freestyle

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)

Qualification: Beat Razvan Marian Kovacs (ROU) 10-0

Round of 16: Lost 10-0 to Gulomjon Abdullaev (UZB)

Pankaj Malik (61kg)

Qualification: Lost 5-4 to Assyl Aitakyn (KAZ)

Bajrang Punia (65kg)

Round of 16: Beat Alejandro Valdes (CUB) 5-4

Quarter-final: Lost 10-0 to John Diakomihalis (USA)

Repechage: Beat Vazgen Tevanyan (ARM) 7-6

Bronze medal bout: Beat Sebastian Rivera (PUR) 11-9

Naveen Malik (70kg)

Qualifying: Lost 6-1 to Taishi Narikuni (JPN)

Repechage first round: Beat Syrbaz Talgat (KAZ) 11-3

Repechage second round: Walkover from Ilyas Bekbulatov (UZB)

Bronze medal bout: Lost 4-1 to Ernazar Akmataliev (KGZ)

Sagar Jaglan (74kg)

Round of 32: Beat Mitchell Louis Finesilver (ISR) 15-4

Round of 16: Beat Diego Antonio Sandoval Zarco (MEX) 13-2

Quarter-final: Lost 5-0 to Kyle Dake (USA)

Repechage: Beat Suldkhuu Olonbayar (MGL) 7-3

Bronze medal bout: Lost 6-0 to Yones Aliakbar Emamichoghaei (IRI)

Deepak Mirka (79kg)

Round of 32: Beat Dan Or Tsesarsky (ISR) 10-0

Round of 16: Lost 13-2 to Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (UZB)

Sanjeet (86kg)

Qualifying: Lost 4-4 toTarzan Maisuradze (GEO)

Vicky Hooda (92kg)

Qualifying: Lost 4-3 to Radoslaw Marcinkiewicz (POL)

Vicky Chahar (97kg)

Qualifying: Lost 2-2 to Samuel Scherrer (SUI)

Dinesh Dhankar (125kg)

Qualifying: Beat Catriel Pehuen Muriel (ARG) 11-4

Round of 32: Lost 4-0 to Geno Petriashvili (GEO)

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.