Track & Field World Athletics Championships Oregon22: Results, day three - Sunday 17 July

Discover the results from the seven finals on day two of the track and field World Athletics Championships on Sunday 17 July 2022.

By ZK Goh
Picture by 2022 Getty Images

Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce sealed her fifth world title in the women's 100m on Sunday (17 July) at the World Athletics Championships in Eugene, Oregon, with a stunning Championship record run.

The Jamaican's 10.67, which equalled her own world-leading time for the year, led a one-two-three for the sprint powerhouses with Shericka Jackson and Elaine Thompson-Herah completing the podium.

There was also a medal sweep in the men's shot put, with Ryan Crouser also breaking the Championship record in a USA one-two-three with Joe Kovacs and Josh Awotunde.

It was a successful day for the Americans, who also won golds in the women's hammer throw (Brooke Andersen), women's pole vault (Katie Nageotte), and men's 110m hurdles (Grant Holloway).

Joshua Cheptegei of Uganda took home the men's 10,000m title, while the day began with another Championship record as Tamirat Tola of Ethiopia claimed men's marathon gold.

Find results from the day's seven finals below.

Men's marathon results – Tamirat Tola leads Ethiopia one-two

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Tamirat Tola (ETH), 2:05:36, Championship record, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Mosinet Geremew (ETH), 2:06:44, silver medallist
  3. Bashir Abdi (BEL), 2:06:48, bronze medallist
  4. Cameron Levins (CAN), 2:07:09, national record
  5. Geoffrey Kamworor (KEN), 2:07:14
  6. Seifu Tura (ETH), 2:07:17
  7. Gabriel Geay (TAN), 2:07:31
  8. Daniel do Nascimento (BRA), 2:07:35

Women's hammer throw results – Brooke Andersen delights home crowd with gold

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Brooke Andersen (USA), 78.96, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Camryn Rogers (CAN), 75.52, silver medallist
  3. Janee' Kassanavoid (USA), 74.86, bronze medallist
  4. Sara Fantini (ITA), 73.18
  5. Jillian Weir (CAN), 72.41
  6. Bianca Gherber (ROU), 72.26
  7. Silja Kosonen (FIN), 70.81
  8. Luo Na (CHN), 70.42

Men's 10000m results – Joshua Cheptegei kicks late to seal win

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Joshua Cheptegei (UGA), 27:27.43, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Stanley Mburu (KEN), 27:27.90, silver medallist
  3. Jacob Kiplimo (UGA), 27:27.97, bronze medallist
  4. Grant Fisher (USA), 27:28.14
  5. Selemon Barega (ETH), 27:28.39
  6. Mohammed Ahmed (CAN), 27:30.27
  7. Berihu Aregawi (ETH), 27:31.00
  8. Daniel Mateiko (KEN), 27:33.57

Read our race report here.

Women's pole vault results – Katie Nageotte wins enthralling pole vault contest

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Katie Nageotte (USA), 4.85, world lead, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Sandi Morris (USA), 4.85, world lead, silver medallist
  3. Nina Kennedy (AUS), 4.80, bronze medallist
  4. Tina Sutej (SLO), 4.70
  5. Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE), 4.70
  6. Wilma Murto (FIN) and Li Ling (CHN), 4.60 (tied on countback)
  7. Tie for sixth
  8. Angelica Moser (SUI), 4.60

Men's shot put results – Ryan Crouser breaks Championship record to win shot put

Top 8 finishers:

  1. Ryan Crouser (USA), 22.94, Championship record, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Joe Kovacs (USA), 22.89, silver medallist
  3. Josh Awotunde (USA), 22.29, bronze medallist
  4. Tom Walsh (NZL), 22.08
  5. Darlan Romani (BRA), 21.92
  6. Filip Mihaljevic (CRO), 21.82
  7. Jacko Gill (NZL), 21.40
  8. Adrian Piperi (USA), 20.93

Men's 110m hurdles results – Holloway defends title after false start drama

Final results:

  1. Grant Holloway (USA), 13.03, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Trey Cunningham (USA), 13.08, silver medallist
  3. Asier Martínez (ESP), 13.17, bronze medallist
  4. Damian Czykier (POL), 13.32
  5. Joshua Zeller (GBR), 13.33

    • Shane Brathwaite (BAR), DQ - TR22.6
    • Devon Allen (USA), DQ - TR16.8 - false start
    • Hansle Parchment (JAM), DNS

Women's 100m results – Fraser-Pryce leads Jamaican sweep

Final results:

  1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce (JAM), 10.67, Championship record, equal world lead, gold medallist, world champion
  2. Shericka Jackson (JAM), 10.73, silver medallist
  3. Elaine Thompson-Herah (JAM), 10.81, bronze medallist
  4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), equal national record
  5. Mujinga Kambundji (SUI), 10.91
  6. Aleia Hobbs (USA), 10.92
  7. Marie-Josée Ta Lou (CIV), 10.93
  8. Melissa Jefferson (USA), 11.03

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.