Manu Bhaker to spearhead Indian challenge at Junior World Championship shooting in Peru

Indian shooters will participate in pistol, rifle and shotgun categories.

By Aarish Ansari
Picture by 2018 Getty Images

Tokyo Olympian Manu Bhaker will lead India’s charge at the ISSF Junior World Championship 2021 shooting competition in Lima, Peru, starting from September 27.

Manu Bhaker, a former Youth Olympics champion, will be competing at her first event after Tokyo 2020, where she failed to make the final in any of her events.

At the junior world championship, Manu Bhaker will take aim in five events - 10m air pistol, 10m air pistol women’s team, 10m air pistol mixed team, 25m sports pistol and 25m sports pistol women’s team.

The 19-year-old will team up with Sarabjot Singh for the 10m air pistol mixed event.

Another Olympian, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, will compete in the 50m rifle three positions in Peru.

Other prominent names in the Indian contingent are pistol shooter Anish Bhanwala and shotgun specialist Shapath Bhardawaj. Both youngsters won medals at the previous junior world championship in 2017.

Indian had finished second overall at the 2017 event, winning four gold, three silver and three bronze medals.

The 2021 ISSF Junior World Championship will run from September 27 to October 10 at the Las Palmas Shooting Range and will feature rifle, pistol and shotgun events.

Only shooters under the age of 21 are allowed to compete.

Indian shooting team for ISSF Junior World Championship 2021

Rifle events

50m rifle three positions junior men

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Sartaj Singh Tiwana, Sanskar Havelia, Gurman Singh

50m rifle prone junior men

Sanskar Havelia, Surya Pratap Singh Banshtu, Nitish Kumar

10m air rifle junior men

Paarth Makhija, Rajpreet Singh, Dhanush Srikanth, Srinjoy Datta, Rudranksh Balasaheb Patil, Yash Vardhan

50m rifle three positions junior women

Ayushi Podder, Nishcal, Prasiddhi Mahant, Mansi Sudhir Singh Kathait

50m rifle prone junior women

Ashi Chouksy, Sift Kaur Samra, Nishcal

10m air rifle junior women

Zeena Khitta, Atmika Gupta, Nisha Kanwar, Mehuli Ghosh, Khyati Chaudhary, Ramita

50m rifle three positions junior men team

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Sartaj Singh Tiwan, Sanskar Havelia

10m air rifle junior men team

Paarth Makhija, Rajpreet Singh, Dhanush Srikanth

50m rifle three positions junior women team

Ayushi Podder, Nishcal, Prasiddhi Mahant

10m air rifle junior women team

Zeena Khitta, atmika Gupta, Nisha Kanwar

50m rifle three positions junior mixed team

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, Ayushi Podder

Sartaj Singh Tiwana, Nischal

10m air rifle junior mixed team

Paarth Makhija, Zeena Khitta

Rajpreet Singh, Atmika Gupta

Pistol events

25m rapid fire pistol junior men

Vijayveer Sidhu, Anish, Adarsh Singh, Udhayveer Sidhu, Harshwardhan Mahanand Yadav, Agneya Kaushik

25m standard pistol junior men

Vijayveer Sidhu, Harsh Gupta, Udhayveer Sidhu, Rajkanwar singh sandhu, Sahil vijay dudhane, A. Mahesh Pashupathy

50m free pistol junior men

Arjun Singh Cheema, Nikhil Chandila, Ajinkya Mahendra Chavan, Shaurya Sarin, Arjun Chillar, Abhimanyu Yadav

10m air pistol junior men

Sarabjot Singh, Naveen, Shiva Narwal, Vijayveer Sidhu, Mohit Bhati, Parmod

25m sports pistol junior women

Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Naamya Kapoor, Tejaswani, Niveditha V Nair, Khushkeerat Kaur Sandhu

25m standard pistol junior women

Rhythm Sangwan, Tejaswani, Niveditha V Nair, Tanu Rawal, Naamya Kapoor, Anushka Madan

50m free pistol junior women

Shikha Narwal, Esha Singh, Navdeep Kaur, Tanu Rawal, Tiyana Phogat, Aadhya Tayal

10m air pistol junior women

Manu Bhaker, Shikha Narwal, Rhythm Sangwan, Aadhya Tayal, Esha Singh, Priya Muralidhar

25m rapid fire pistol junior men team

Vijayveer Sidhu, Anish, Adarsh Singh

10m air pistol junior men team

Sarabjot Singh, Naveen, Shiva Narwal

25m sports pistol junior women team

Rhythm Sangwan, Manu Bhaker, Naamya Kapoor

10m air pistol junior women team

Manu Bhaker, Shikha Narwal, Rhythm Sangwan

25m rapid fire pistol mixed team

Vijayveer Sidhu, Rhythm Sangwan

Anish, Tejaswani

10m air pistol mixed team

Sarabjot Singh, Manu Bhaker

Naveen, Shikha narwal

Shotgun event

Trap junior men

Vivaan Kapoor, Bakhtyar Uddin Mohamadmuzahid Malek, Shardul Vihan, Shapath Bhardwaj, Aakash Khushwaha, Aryavansh Tyagi

Skeet junior men

Abhay Singh Sekhon, Ayush Rudraraju, Rajveer Singh Gill, Bhavtegh Singh Gill

Double trap junior men

Sehajpreet Singh, Vinay Pratap singh, Mayank Shokeen

Trap junior women

Sabeera Haris, Aadya Tripathi, Kirti Gupta, Divya Singh, Preeti Rajak, Aashima Khanna

Skeet junior women

Areeba Khan, Raiza Dhillon, Ganemat Sekhon, Karttiki Singh Shaktawat, Zahra Mufaddal Deesawala, Sanjana Sood

Double trap junior women

Yeshaya Hafiz Contractor, Manvi Soni, Hitasha

Trap junior men team

Vivaan Kapoor, Bakhtyar Uddin Mohamadmuzahid Malek, Shardul Vihan

Skeet junior men team

Abhay Singh Sekhon, Ayush Rudraraju, Rajveer Singh Gill

Trap junior women team

Sabeera Haris, Aadya Tripathi, Kirti Gupta

Skeet junior women team

Areeba Khan, Raiza Dhillon, Ganemat Sekhon

Trap junior mixed team

Vivvan Kapoor, Sabeera Haris

Bakhtyar Uddin Mohamadmuzahid malek, Aadya Tripathi

Skeet junior mixed team

Abhay Singh Sekhon, Areeba Khan

Ayush Rudraraju, Raiza Dhillon