Loading...

How to watch Mariana Pajón in Rounds 7 and 8 of 2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup in Bogotá

The two-time Olympic champion will be in action on Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 October in front of her home fans. You can watch her live and for free on Olympics.com.

4 min By Olympics.com | Created 29 September 2022
GettyImages-1331388404
(Picture by 2021 Getty Images)

Mariana Pajón once again looks to take centre stage as the 2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup season reaches its climax in Bogotá, Colombia this weekend.

The final two rounds of the eight-stop series take place on Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 October respectively, and you can watch the London 2012 and Rio 2016 gold medallist live via Olympic Channel on Olympics.com and the Olympics YouTube page.

While the reigning World Cup champion can no longer mathematically win the title this year, she will be out to salvage pride in front of her home fans at the Parque El Salitre BMX track and look for a first podium finish of the year.

UCI BMX Racing Olympic ranking qualification points are also on offer for the riders' National Olympic Committees this weekend.

READ MORE: How to qualify for BMX racing at Paris 2024

Mariana Pajón still after first 2022 World Cup podium

Double Olympic champion Pajón has had, by her standards, a down year on the World Cup circuit.

She did not make the final in either of her first two events in Glasgow, then opted to skip Rounds 3 and 4 in Papendal after a training crash.

However, she returned to finished sixth and fifth last weekend on home soil at the same Bogotá track as this week.

The rest of her season has been mixed, with wins at the Pan-American Championships and Bolivarian Games to go with a fifth-place finish at the World Championships.

That means she hasn't yet finished on the podium this year in a global UCI race, something she will hope to change this weekend.

How to watch Rounds 7 and 8 at 2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup in Bogotá

The competition from Rounds 5 and 6 will be broadcast live on Olympics.com and the Olympics YouTube channel from Bogotá on Saturday 1 and Sunday 2 October, beginning at 3pm local time in Colombia (8pm UTC) on each day.

That means there will be live coverage of the races in all four categories from the quarter-finals onwards.

Coverage is due to be available worldwide.

READ MORE: Rounds 7 and 8 full preview

Schedule for 2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup Rounds 7 and 8

All times are local

Round 7: Saturday 1 October

  • 11:24-11:44 - Men Elite Round 1
  • 11:52-12:00 - Women Elite Round 1
  • 12:14-12:26 - Men Elite Last Chance
  • 12:30-12:34 - Women Elite Last Chance
  • 12:55-13:09 - Men Elite Eighth Final
  • 15:20-15:30 - Women Elite Quarter Final
  • 15:30-15:40 - Men Elite Quarter Final
  • 15:56-16:04 - Women Elite Semi Final
  • 16:04-16:12 - Men Elite Semi Final
  • 16:28-16:36 - Women Elite Final
  • 16:36-16:44 - Men Elite Final

Round 8: Sunday 2 October

  • 11:24-11:44 - Men Elite Round 1
  • 11:52-12:00 - Women Elite Round 1
  • 12:14-12:26 - Men Elite Last Chance
  • 12:30-12:34 - Women Elite Last Chance
  • 12:55-13:09 - Men Elite Eighth Final
  • 15:20-15:30 - Women Elite Quarter Final
  • 15:30-15:40 - Men Elite Quarter Final
  • 15:56-16:04 - Women Elite Semi Final
  • 16:04-16:12 - Men Elite Semi Final
  • 16:28-16:36 - Women Elite Final
  • 16:36-16:44 - Men Elite Final

2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup format

The winner of each of the eight World Cup events receives 500 points, with riders from second to eighth getting 430, 370, 318, 273, 235, 202 and 174 points respectively. Any riders eliminated prior to the final will be awarded points corresponding to the round they were eliminated in and their position in those races.

After the eight World Cup rounds are over, the top athlete is crowned World Cup champion.

Women's Elite leaders after 6 rounds:

  1. Laura Smulders (NED) 2790
  2. Zoe Claessens (SUI) 2118
  3. Bethany Shriever (GBR) 1805
  4. Manon Veenstra (NED) 1323
  5. Judy Baauw (NED) 1296
  6. Lauren Reynolds (AUS) 1279

2022 UCI BMX Racing World Cup - Women's Elite: Results

Round 1 - Glasgow:

  1. Laura Smulders (NED)
  2. Zoe Claessens (SUI)
  3. Judy Baauw (NED)

Round 2 - Glasgow:

  1. Laura Smulders (NED)
  2. Bethany Shriever (GBR)
  3. Saya Sakakibara (AUS)

Round 3 - Papendal

  1. Zoe Claessens (SUI)
  2. Laura Smulders (NED)
  3. Felicia Stancil (USA)

Round 4 - Papendal:

  1. Zoe Claessens (SUI)
  2. Laura Smulders (NED)
  3. Bethany Shriever (GBR)

Round 5 - Bogotá:

  1. Bethany Shriever (GBR)
  2. Laura Smulders (NED)
  3. Alise Willoughby (USA)

Round 6 - Bogotá:

  1. Laura Smulders (NED)
  2. Alise Willoughby (USA)
  3. Lauren Reynolds (AUS)

Add these to your favourites
Mariana PAJÓNMariana PAJÓN
Cycling BMX RacingCycling BMX Racing
ColombiaCOL
More from

You May Like