Rugby Sevens - Team New Zealand

Rugby Sevens

Number Name Height Date of Birth
1 177 cm 13 Dec 1991
2 164 cm 28 May 2000
3 173 cm 3 Nov 1995
4 168 cm 26 Mar 1995
5 177 cm 9 Dec 1992
6 165 cm 29 Dec 1995
7 165 cm 1 Jul 1994
8 173 cm 28 Oct 1989
9 174 cm 5 Jun 1996
10 168 cm 25 Feb 1995
11 172 cm 12 Jul 1991
12 180 cm 13 Dec 1998
13 167 cm 7 Dec 1997

Team Officials

Function Name
Head Coach
Assistant Coach

Events Entered

Discipline Event Rank
RUG Rugby Sevens Women 1

Schedule

Change
Start Time Location Event Status
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
29
KEN
Kenya
7
Finished
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
26
GBR
Great Britain
21
Finished
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
33
ROC
ROC
0
Finished
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
36
ROC
ROC
0
Finished
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
22
FIJ
Fiji
17
Finished
Tokyo Stadium
NZL
New Zealand
26
FRA
France
12
Finished

Biographical Information

Highlights

:
RankYearLocation
Olympic Games
22016Rio de Janeiro, BRA
Rugby World Cup Sevens
12018San Francisco, CA, USA
12013Moscow, RUS
22009Dubai, UAE
World Rugby Sevens Series
12019/2020
12018/2019
12016/2017
12014/2015
12013/2014
12012/2013
22017/2018
22015/2016
World Rugby Sevens Series - Australia
12020Sydney, NSW, AUS
12019Sydney, NSW, AUS
22018Sydney, NSW, AUS
32017Sydney, NSW, AUS
World Rugby Sevens Series - Canada
12019Langford, BC, CAN
12018Langford, BC, CAN
12017Langford, BC, CAN
World Rugby Sevens Series - Dubai
12019Glendale, CO, USA
12018Dubai, UAE
12016Dubai, UAE
52017Dubai, UAE
World Rugby Sevens Series - France
12018Paris, FRA
12017Clermont-Ferrand, FRA
22019Biarritz, FRA
World Rugby Sevens Series - Japan
12018Kitakyushu, JPN
12017Kitakyushu, JPN
52019Kitakyushu, JPN
World Rugby Sevens Series - USA
12018Glendale, CO, USA
12017Las Vegas, NV, USA
32019Glendale, CO, USA

General Interest

Nickname
Black Ferns Sevens

General
New Zealand arrive in Tokyo looking to go one better than their performance at the 2016 Olympic Games, where they were beaten finalists. In Rio de Janeiro the Kiwis conceded a total of 19 points across their pool matches and knockout victories over the United States of America and Great Britain to set up the gold medal match against Australia. Despite taking the lead courtesy of fourth minute Kayla McAlister try, New Zealand ultimately lost the final 24-17 to Australia. They qualified for Tokyo 2020 through their performance at the 2018/19 World Series, winning four of the six legs to secure overall victory in the series.

The New Zealand team have dominated the World Series since the women's competition launched in 2012. The curtailment of the 2019/20 edition saw them crowned champions for the sixth time in eight attempts, with Australia the only other nation to have claimed a World Series title in 2015/16 and 2017/18. New Zealand finished runners-up on both those occasions.

The Kiwis are also the most successful side at the World Cup, winning two of the three tournaments held to date. Similar to the World Series, Australia are the only other side to have finished as World Cup champions, beating the New Zealanders 15-10 at the inaugural edition in 2009. However, New Zealand have not lost a World Cup match since. They defeated Canada 29-12 in the final in 2013, and then thrashed France 29-0 in the gold medal match at the 2018 World Cup in San Francisco.

New Zealand claimed the title at the inaugural women's sevens tournament at the Commonwealth Games in 2018, beating Australia 17-12 after extra-time in a tight gold medal match.

Legend
:
Gold Medal
:
Silver Medal
:
Bronze Medal
:
Gold Medal Event
:
Bronze Medal Event
Timing and scoring provided by OMEGA. Results powered by Atos