Basketball Competition Schedule

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Basketball

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia) vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia)

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Nigeria

Date and Time: Sun 25 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, France vs United States

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Spain

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Argentina vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Kaunas(Lithuania)

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Serbia vs Canada

Date and Time: Mon 26 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Japan vs Spain

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Japan vs France

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, Australia vs Belgium

Date and Time: Tue 27 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, Puerto Rico vs China

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia)

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, United States vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia) vs Australia

Date and Time: Wed 28 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada) vs France

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Kaunas(Lithuania) vs Japan

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Serbia

Date and Time: Thu 29 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Spain vs Argentina

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, Belgium vs Puerto Rico

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Japan

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Nigeria

Date and Time: Fri 30 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, China vs Australia

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs France

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Belgrade(Serbia) vs Nigeria

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia)

Date and Time: Sat 31 July 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, United States vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Victoria(Canada)

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Spain

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Argentina vs Japan

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group C, Spain vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Kaunas(Lithuania)

Date and Time: Sun 1 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Serbia

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs Japan

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, France vs United States

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, China vs Belgium

Date and Time: Mon 2 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group C, Australia vs Puerto Rico

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Tue 3 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 10:00 - 12:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 17:20 - 19:20

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Wed 4 Aug. 21:00 - 23:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinal

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 13:15 - 15:15

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Thu 5 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 13:40 - 15:40

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Fri 6 Aug. 20:00 - 22:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Semifinal

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 11:30 - 13:30

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Gold Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 16:00 - 18:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Bronze Medal Game

Date and Time: Sat 7 Aug. 20:00 - 22:30

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Men's Bronze Medal Game
  • Men's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 8 Aug. 11:30 - 14:00

Venues: Saitama Super Arena

  • Women's Gold Medal Game
  • Women's Victory Ceremony