Wheelchair Basketball Competition Schedule

*All times in Japan Standard Time (JST)

Wheelchair Basketball

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs China
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Netherlands vs United States

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Great Britain vs Canada
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Australia vs Japan

Date and Time: Wed 25 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Australia
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Germany
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Spain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Turkey

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Great Britain vs Algeria
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Spain

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Japan

Date and Time: Thu 26 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, China vs Netherlands

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Australia
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Canada

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Japan
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Netherlands vs Algeria

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Great Britain
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs China

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Colombia
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs United States

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Great Britain vs Germany

Date and Time: Fri 27 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs China
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Spain

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Spain
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Germany

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Great Britain vs United States

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Canada
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Canada

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Colombia

Date and Time: Sat 28 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Australia vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs Great Britain
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Turkey

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Spain vs Netherlands
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Japan vs Germany

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Australia
  • Women's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs United States

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Algeria
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Republic of Korea

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza

  • Women's Preliminary Round Group A, Canada vs Australia

Date and Time: Sun 29 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Spain vs Japan

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 9:00 - 13:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Colombia vs Canada
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Germany vs Islamic Rep. of Iran

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 14:45 - 18:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group A, Turkey vs Japan
  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Australia vs Great Britain

Date and Time: Mon 30 Aug. 20:30 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Preliminary Round Group B, Algeria vs United States

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 9:00 - 10:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Classification Playoff 9/10

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 12:30 - 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Tue 31 Aug. 18:15 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 9:00 - 10:45

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Classification Playoff 11/12

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 12:30 - 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Wed 1 Sep. 18:15 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Quarterfinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 12:30 - 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Classification Playoff 9/10
  • Women's Classification Playoff 7/8

Date and Time: Thu 2 Sep. 18:15 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 12:30 - 16:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Classification Playoff 7/8
  • Women's Classification Playoff 5/6

Date and Time: Fri 3 Sep. 18:15 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Semifinals (2 matches)

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 14:15 - 16:00

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Classification Playoff 5/6

Date and Time: Sat 4 Sep. 17:45 - 22:15

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match
  • Women's Gold Medal Match
  • Women's Victory Ceremony

Date and Time: Sun 5 Sep. 10:00 - 14:30

Venues: Ariake Arena

  • Men's Bronze Medal Match
  • Men's Gold Medal Match
  • Men's Victory Ceremony