Tokyo 2020: Your day-to-day guide to medal events

HACHIOJI, JAPAN - APRIL 14: Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games mascot Miraitowa poses with the Olympic Symbol after unveiling ceremony on Mt. Takao to mark 100 days before the start of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games on April 14, 2021 in Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Kim Kyung-Hoon - Pool/Getty Images)
HACHIOJI, JAPAN - APRIL 14: Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games mascot Miraitowa poses with the Olympic Symbol after unveiling ceremony on Mt. Takao to mark 100 days before the start of the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games on April 14, 2021 in Hachioji, Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Kim Kyung-Hoon - Pool/Getty Images)

What are the key medal events each day? What can you look forward to at Tokyo 2020 in 2021? Here's your daily guide.

After an extra year of waiting, the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 are finally here in 2021.

Over 17 days of the Games – plus two additional days of competition before the day of the Opening Ceremony – the world's best athletes will get to show off the results of their last five years of hard training.

But what are the highlights you can look forward to from each sport on each day?

Olympics.com has picked out the best events – medal finals and other key matches – to watch on a daily basis. All times below are in Japan Standard Time (UTC+9).

Olympic Flame Lighting Ceremony Tokyo 2020
04:50:00

The Olympic Games in Tokyo are underway. On the 12th March the Olympic Flame is lit in Ancient Olympia, Greece

21 July 2021

Competition begins two days ahead of the Opening Ceremony as hosts Japan get things underway in softball's return to the Olympic Games. Women's football also begins.

Football
1630-2130:
Women’s Group E (Sapporo Dome): Great Britain vs Chile, Japan vs Canada; 1700-2200: Women’s Group F (Miyagi Stadium): China vs Brazil, Zambia vs Netherlands; 1730-2230: Women’s Group G (Tokyo Stadium): Sweden vs USA, Australia vs New Zealand

Softball
0900-1700:
Round robin (Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium): Australia v Japan, Italy v USA, Mexico v. Canada

One Minute, One Sport | Softball
01:29

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Softball in one minute

22 July 2021

Softball continues in Fukushima with the second round of round-robin matches, while men's football commences with Japan in action in the capital.

Football
1630-2130: Men’s Group C (Sapporo Dome): Egypt vs Spain, Argentina vs Australia; 1700-2200: Men’s Group A (Tokyo Stadium): Mexico vs France, Japan vs South Africa; Men’s Group B (Ibaraki Kashima Stadium): New Zealand vs Republic of Korea, Honduras vs Romania; 1730-2230: Men’s Group D (International Stadium Yokohama): Côte d'Ivoire vs Saudi Arabia; Brazil vs Germany

Softball
0900-1700:
Round robin (Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium): USA v Canada, Mexico v Japan, Italy v Australia

One Minute, One Sport | Football
01:19

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Football in one minute

23 July 2021

Both football and softball take a back seat for a day as competition begins in rowing and archery. The Opening Ceremony takes pride of place in the evening.

Archery
0900-1100:
W individual ranking round; 1300-1500: M individual ranking round

Rowing
0830-1210:
M/W single, double, quadruple sculls heats

Opening Ceremony: 2000-2300

One Minute, One Sport | Archery
01:13

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Archery in one minute

24 July 2021

The first medals of the Games are handed out today, starting with the women's 10m air rifle final in shooting sport at 10:45am. A total of 11 sets of medals will be awarded on Day 1. The first preliminaries in swimming and artistic gymnastics qualifying take place as well.

Medal events

Archery
1415-1610:
Mixed team quarters/semis/Final

Cycling road
1100-1815:
M road race

Fencing
1955-2025:
W epee individual Bronze Medal Match; 2027-2052: M sabre individual Bronze Medal Match; 2055-2125: W epee individual Gold Medal Match; 2128-2153: M sabre individual Gold Medal Match

Judo
1808-1828:
W -48kg Contest for Bronze; 1828-1839: W -48kg Final; 1839-1859: M -60kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -60kg Final

Shooting
0830-0945:
W 10m air rifle qualification; 1045-1125: W 10m air rifle Final

Taekwondo
1900-2000:
W -49kg/-58kg repechages; 2030-2045: W -49kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2045-2100: M -58kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2100-2115: W -49kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2125-2130: M -58kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2130-2145: W -49kg Gold Medal Contest; 2145-2230: M -58kg Gold Medal Contest, W -49kg Victory Ceremony, M -58kg Victory Ceremony

Weightlifting
1350-1600:
W 49kg Group A, Victory Ceremony

Also of interest

Artistic gymnastics
1000-1230:
M qualification; 1430-1700: M qualification; 1930-2200: M qualification

Swimming
1900-2130:
M 400IM, W 100 fly, M 400 free, W 400IM, M 100 breast, W 4x100 free relay heats

One Minute, One Sport | Shooting
01:28

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Shooting in one minute

25 July 2021

There are 18 golds on offer on Day 2 of the Games including the first in the pool, while qualifying continues in artistic gymnastics and the men's and women's eight heats take place in rowing. The first Olympic skateboarding medals will also be awarded. Conditions allowing, the surfing event will also begin.

Medal events

Archery
1345-1600:
W team quarters/semis; 1615-1638: W team Bronze Medal Match; 1640-1703: W team Gold Medal Match

Cycling road
1300-1735:
W road race

Diving
1500-1600:
W synchronised 3m springboard final

Fencing
1955-2025:
W foil individual Bronze Medal Match; 2027-2052: M epee Individual Bronze Medal Match; 2055-2125: W foil individual Gold Medal Match; 2128-2153: M epee individual Gold Medal Match

Judo
1808-1828:
W -52kg Contest for Bronze; 1828-1839: W -52kg Final; 1839-1859: M -66kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -66kg Final

Shooting
0900-1015:
W 10m air pistol qualification; 1115-1155: W 10m air pistol Final; 1300-1415: M 10m air rifle qualification; 1530-1610: M 10m air rifle Final

Skateboarding
0900-1225:
M street prelims; 1225-1355: M street Final

Swimming
1030-1220:
M 400IM Final, M 400 free Final, W 400IM Final, W 4x100 free relay Final

Taekwondo
1900-2000:
W -57kg / M -68kg repechages; 2030-2045: W -57kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2045-2100: M -68kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2100-2115: W -57kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2115-2130: M -68kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2130-2145: W -57kg Gold Medal; 2145-2230: M -68kg Gold Medal, W -57kg Victory Ceremony, M -69kg Victory Ceremony

Weightlifting
1550-1800:
M 61kg Group A; 1950-2200: M 67kg Group A

Also of interest

Artistic gymnastics
1000-1335:
W qualification; 1510-1845: W qualification; 2020-2200: W qualification

Basketball
2100-2300:
M Group A: France v United States

Surfing*
0700-1620:
M/W Rounds 1 and 2
*Conditions permitting

Swimming
1030-1220:
W 100 fly semis, M 100 breast semis; 1900-2130: W 100 back heats, M 200 free heats, W 100 breast heats, M 100 back heats, W 400 free heats, M 4x100 free relay heats

One Minute, One Sport | Skateboarding
01:28

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Skateboarding in one minute

26 July 2021

Day 3 sees the awarding of the first ever gold medal in mixed doubles table tennis, one of 21 on offer. The first medals will also be given out in gymnastics with the men's team final, while competition begins in rugby sevens.

Medal events

Archery
1345-1603:
M team quarters/semis; 1615-1638: M team Bronze Medal Match; 1640-1703: M team Gold Medal match

Artistic gymnastics
1900-2210:
M team Final

Canoe Slalom
1400-1445:
M C-1 semi; 1545-1622: M C-1 Final

Cycling Mountain Bike
1500-1700:
M cross-country Final

Diving
1500-1600:
M synchronised 10m platform Final

Fencing
1955-2020:
W sabre individual Bronze Medal Match; 2022-2052: M foil individual Bronze Medal Match; 2055-2120: W sabre individual Gold Medal Match; 2123-2153: M foil Individual Gold Medal

Judo
1700-1808:
W -57kg/M -73kg repechage/semis; 1808-1828: W -57kg Contest for Bronze; 1828-1839: W -57kg Final; 1839-1859: M -73kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -73kg Final

Shooting
0900-1400:
W/M Skeet qualification; 1450-1535: W Skeet Final; 1550-1635: M Skeet Final

Skateboarding
0900-1225:
W street prelims; 1225-1355: W street Final

Swimming
1030-1240:
W 100 fly Final, M 100 breast Final, W 400 free Final, M 4x100 free relay Final

Table tennis
2000-2210:
Mixed doubles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Taekwondo
1900-2030:
W -67kg/M -80kg repechages; 2030-2045: W -67kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2045-2100: M -80kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2100-2115: W -67kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2115-2130: M -80kg Bronze Medal Contest; 2130-2145: W -67kg Gold Medal Contest; 2145-2230: M-80kg Gold Medal, W -67kg Victory Ceremony, M -80kg Victory Ceremony

Triathlon
0630-0900:
M Final

Weightlifting
1950-2200:
W 55kg Group A

Also of interest

Surfing*
0700-1640:
M/W Round 3
*Conditions permitting

Swimming
1030-1240:
M 200 free semis, W 100 breast semis, M 100 back semis, W 100 back semis; 1900-2130: W 200 free, M 200 fly, W 200IM, W 1500 heats

One Minute, One Sport | Table Tennis
01:17

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Table Tennis in one minute

27 July 2021

Softball comes to a conclusion in its Olympic Games return with the medal matches on Day 4 of the Games, one of 22 medal events on the day. Horse-lovers will get to enjoy the first final in equestrian, while the shooting mixed team events make their debut.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1945-2210:
W team Final

Canoe Slalom
1400-1500:
W K-1 semi; 1600-1637: W K-1 Final

Cycling Mountain Bike
1500-1700:
W cross-country Final

Diving
1500-1600:
W synchronised 10m platform Final

Equestrian
1700-2240:
Dressage Team Grand Prix Special

Fencing
1830-1920:
W epee team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2020: W epee team Gold Medal Match

Judo
1700-1808:
W -63kg/M -81kg repechage/semis; 1808-1828: W -63kg Contest for Bronze; 1828-1839: W -63kg Final; 1939-1859: M -81kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -81kg Final

Shooting
0900-1005:
10m air pistol mixed team qualification; 1100-1155: 10m air pistol mixed team Finals; 1315-1420: 10m air rifle mixed team qualification; 1515-1610: 10m air rifle mixed team Finals

Swimming
1030-1225:
M 200 free Final, W 100 back Final, M 100 back Final, W 100 breast Final

Softball
1300-1500:
Bronze Medal Game; 2000-2230: Gold Medal Game

Taekwondo
1900-2000:
W +67kg/M +80kg repechages; 2030-2045: W +67kg Bronze Medal Match; 2045-2100: M +80kg Bronze Medal Match; 2100-2115: W +67kg Bronze Medal Match; 2115-2130: M +80kg Bronze Medal Match; 2130-2145: W +67kg Gold Medal; 2145-2200: M +80kg Gold Medal

Triathlon
0630-0905:
W Final

Weightlifting
1550-1800:
W 59kg Group A; 1950-2200: W64 kg Group A

Also of interest

Basketball
1340-1540:
W Group B: Nigeria v United States

Surfing*
0700-1406:
M/W quarter-finals, semi-finals; 1416-1536: M/W Bronze Medal; 1546-1706: M/W Gold Medal
*Conditions allowing

Swimming
1030-1225:
W 200 free semis, M 200 fly semis, W 200IM semis; 1900-2130: M 100 free, W 200 fly, M 200 breast, M 4x200 free relay, M 800 free heats

One Minute, One Sport | Equestrian
01:33

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Equestrian in one minute

28 July 2021

Conditions playing their part, we should see the first-ever surfing Olympic medals awarded on Day 5, among a total of 23. There will also be first Olympic medals in 3x3 basketball. Two sets of medals will also be awarded on the roads with the cycling time trials, while the men's gymnastics all-around final takes the show in the evening. Baseball will also mark its return to the Olympic Games with the opening game at the Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1915-2210:
M all-around Final

3x3 basketball
1700-1920:
M/W semis; 2045-2115 W Bronze Medal Match; 2115-2145 M Bronze Medal Match; 2155-2225 W Gold Medal Match; 2225-2335 M Gold Medal Match

Cycling road
1130-1300:
W individual time trial; 1400-1740: M individual time trial

Diving
1500-1600:
M synchronised 3m springboard final

Equestrian
1730-2125:
Dressage Individual Grand Prix Freestyle

Fencing
1830-1920:
M sabre team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2020: M sabre team Gold Medal Match

Judo
1700-1808:
W -70kg/M -90kg repechage/semis; 1808-1828: W -70kg Contest for Bronze; 1828-1839: W -70kg Final; 1839-1859: M -90kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -90kg Final

Rowing
0830-1100:
W/M double sculls Final A, W/M four Final A, M/W quadruple sculls Final A

Rugby
0900-1200:
M placing 7-8, 5-6, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Swimming
1030-1305:
W 200 free Final, M 200 fly Final, W 200IM Final, W 1500 free Final

Weightlifting
1950-2200:
M 73 kg Group A

Also of interest

Baseball
1200-1500:
Group A (Fukushima Azuma Baseball Stadium): Dominican Republic v Japan

Basketball
1340-1540:
M Group A: United States v IR Iran

Swimming
1030-1305:
M 100 free semis, W 200 fly semis, M 200 breast semis; 1900-2130: W 100 free, M 200 back, W 200 breast, M 200IM, W 4x200 free relay heats

One Minute, One Sport | Surfing
01:23

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Surfing in one minute

29 July 2021

Simone Biles takes centre stage as the women's all-around final is held in artistic gymnastics, one of 17 finals on Thursday. Hosts Japan will also be watching the table tennis women's singles finals with interest for home favourite Ito Mima, the world number two.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1950-2205: W all-around Final

Canoe Slalom
1400-1445: W C-1 semi; 1545-1622: W C-1 Final

Fencing
1830-1945: W foil team Bronze Medal Match; 1955-2110: W foil team Gold Medal Match

Judo
1700-1808: W -78kg/ M -100kg repechage/semis; 1808-1828: W -70kg Contest for Bronze; 1820-1839: W -70kg Final; 1839-1859: M -100kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M -100kg Final

Rowing
0830-1150: M/W Pair Final A, M/W Lightweight double sculls Final A

Shooting
0900-1310: W/M Trap qualification; 1430-1515: W Trap Final; 1530-1615: M Trap Final

Swimming
1030-1310: M 800 free Final, M 200 breast Final, W 200 fly Final, M 100 free Final, W 4x200 free relay Final

Table tennis
2000-2210: W singles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Also of interest

Basketball
2100-2300: Men's Group C: Spain v Argentina

Swimming
1030-1310: W 100 free semis, M 200 back semis, W 200 breast semis, M 200IM semis; 1900-2130: W 800 free, M 100 fly, W 200 back, mixed 4x100 medley relay heats

One Minute, One Sport | Artistic Gymnastics
01:28

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Artistic Gymnastics in one minute

30 July 2021

Athletics begins with the men's 10,000m final as well as the qualifying rounds in other events, while rowing concludes with its blue-riband events, the men's and women's eight finals. There are 21 gold medals on offer on this day, including in badminton and tennis for the first time during the Games.

Medal events

Archery
0930-1115: W individual 1/8 eliminations; 1445-1615: W Individual quarters/semis; 1630-1645: W Individual Bronze medal match; 1645-1700: W Individual gold medal match

Athletics
1900-2100: M 10,000m

Badminton
0900-1230: Mixed doubles Bronze Medal Match; 1530-2130: Mixed doubles Gold Medal match

Canoe Slalom
1400-1445: M K-1 semi-final; 1545-1622: M K-1 Final

Cycling BMX Racing
1000-1220: M/W semis/Final

Fencing
1830-1920: M epee team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2020: M epee team Gold Medal Match

Judo
1700-1808: W +78kg/ M +100kg repechage/semis; 1808-1828: W +70kg Contest for Bronze; 1820-1839: W +70kg Final; 1839-1859: M +100kg Contest for Bronze; 1859-1910: M +100kg Final

Rowing
0845-1055: M/W Single Sculls Final C, Final B, Final A; M/W Eight Final A

Shooting
0900-1215: W 25m pistol qualification; 1400-1440: W 25m pistol Final

Swimming
1030-1210: W 200 breast Final, M 200 back Final, W 100 free Final, M 200IM Final

Table tennis
2000-2210: M singles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Tennis
1200-2200: M doubles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match; M singles semis;

Trampoline gymnastics
1300-1435: W qualifying; 1435-1530: W final, Victory Ceremony

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1230: M 3000 steeplechase Round 1, M high jump qualifying, M discus qualifying, W 800 round 1, M 400 hurdles Round 1, W 100 Round 1; 1900-2100: W 5000 Round 1, W triple jump qualifying, W shot put qualifying, Mixed 4x400 relay Round 1

Basketball
1340-1540: Women's Group B: United States v Japan

Swimming
1030-1210: M 100 fly semis, W 200 back semis; 1930-2130: M 50 free, W 50 free, M 1500, W 4x100 medley relay; M 4x100 medley relay heats

One Minute, One Sport | Rowing
01:23

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Rowing in one minute

31 July 2021

Athletics' first blue riband event, the women's 100m final, takes place on 31 July, one of 21 gold medals on offer today. Another medal final on Saturday is judo's first ever Olympic mixed team event, featuring the IOC Refugee Olympic Team.

Medal events

Archery
0930-1115: M individual 1/8 eliminations; 1445-1615: M individual quarters/semis; 1630-1645: M individual Bronze Medal Match; 1645-1700: M individual Gold Medal Match

Athletics
1900-2155: M discus Final, Mixed 4x400 relay Final, W 100 Final

Badminton
1800-2300: M doubles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Fencing
1830-1920 W sabre team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2020: W sabre team Gold Medal Match

Judo
1700-1820: Mixed team Bronze Medal Match; 1820-1905: Mixed team Gold Medal Match

Rugby
0900-1200: W placing 11-2, 9-10, 5-8 (2 matches), semis (2 matches), placing 7-8, 5-6, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Sailing
1430-1453: W RS:X medal race; 1530-1553: M RS:X medal race
_Subject to change, conditions allowing_

Shooting
0900-1250: Mixed team trap qualification; 1330-1430: Mixed team trap Finals; 1200-1445: W 50m rifle 3 positions qualification; 1600-1650: W 50m rifle 3 positions Finals

Swimming
1030-1220: M 100 fly Final, W 200 back Final, W 800 free Final, mixed 4x100 medley relay Final

Tennis
1200-2000: M singles Bronze Medal Match; W singles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match; W doubles Bronze Medal Match; mixed doubles Bronze Medal Match

Trampoline gymnastics
1300-1435: M qualifying; 1435-1530: M Final, Victory Ceremony

Triathlon
0730-0925: Mixed team relay

Weightlifting
1550-1800: M 81kg Group A; 1950-2200: M 96kg Group A

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1200: W 400 hurdles Round 1, W discus qualifying, M pole vault qualifying, M 800 Round 1, W 100 hurdles qualifying, M 100 Round 1; 1900-2155: M long jump qualifying, W 100 semis, M 100 Round 1, W 800 semis

Basketball
2100-2300: Men's Group A: United States v Czech Republic

Swimming
1030-1220: M 50 free semis, W 50 free semis

Women's 100m Final | Rio 2016 Replays
09:20

Jamaica's Elaine Thompson wins gold with her countrywoman Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce winning bronze in the women's 100m final.

Gold Medal Match1 August 2021

The men's 100m final headlines a day with 25 gold medals due to be awarded. Who will succeed Usain Bolt as Olympic 100m champion? Fencing, swimming, and tennis all come to a conclusion, as does the men's golf competition.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1700-1735: M floor exercise Final; 1745-1820: W vault Final; 1830-1905: M pommel horse Final; 1915-2010: W uneven bars final

Athletics
0910-1200: W shot put final; 1900-2155: M high jump Final, W triple jump final, M 100 Final

Badminton
2030-2300: W singles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Cycling BMX Freestyle
1010-1250: W/M park Final

Diving
1500-1625: W 3m springboard Final

Fencing
1830-1940: M foil team Bronze Medal Match; 1950-2100: Men’s foil team Gold Medal Match

Golf
0730-1600: M individual stroke play Round 4

Sailing
1430-1458: M One Person Dinghy - Laser Medal Race; 1530-1558: W One Person Dinghy - Laser Radial Medal Race
_Subject to change, conditions allowing_

Swimming
1030-1225: M 50 free Final, W 50 free Final, M 1500 free Final, W 4x100 medley relay Final, M 4x 100 medley relay Final

Tennis
1200-2000: M singles Gold Medal Match; W doubles Gold Medal Match; mixed doubles Gold Medal Match.

Weightlifting
1950-2200: W 76kg Group A

Also of interest

Athletics
0910-1200: W hammer throw qualifying, W 3000 steeplechase Round 1, W long jump qualifying, M 400 Round 1; 1900-2155: M 100 semis, W 100 hurdles semis, M 800 semis, M 400 hurdles semis

Men's 100m Final | Rio 2016 Replays
11:42

Jamaica's Usain Bolt wins gold for the third time in a row in the men's 100m, defeating 2004 Olympic champion Justin Gatlin from the USA.

2 August 2021

Action begins on 2 August at the Izu Velodrome as the track cyclists start their Olympic campaigns. The badminton and shooting competitions finish on Monday among 22 gold medal events on the day.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1700-1735: M rings Final; 1745-1820: W floor exercise Final; 1830-1940: M vault Final

Athletics
0900-1155: M long jump Final, W 100 hurdles Final; 1900-2200: W discus throw Final, M 3000 steeplechase Final; W 5000 final

Badminton
1300-1530: W doubles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match; 2000-2300: M singles Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match

Cycling track
1530-1830: W team sprint qual/first round/Finals

Equestrian
1700-2225: Eventing jumping team Final, Eventing jumping individual qualifier/Final

Sailing
1430-1453: Women's Skiff - 49er FX Medal Race; 1530-1553: Men's Skiff - 49er Medal Race
_Subject to change, conditions allowing_

Shooting
0830-1315: M 25m rapid fire pistol qualification stage 2; 1130-1415: M 50m rifle 3 positions qualification; 1430-1510: M 25m rapid fire pistol Finals; 1650-1740: M 50m rifle 3 positions Finals

Weightlifting
1550-1800: W 87kg Group A; 1950-2200: W +87kg Group A

Wrestling
1930-1950: M Greco-Roman 60kg Bronze Medal; 1955-2005: M Greco-Roman 60kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Greco-Roman 130kg Bronze Medal; 2030-2040: M Greco-Roman 130kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 76kg Bronze Medal; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 76kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1155: M hammer throw qualifying, W 1500 Round 1, W 200 Round 1; 1900-2200: W pole vault qualifying, W 200 semis, M 400 semis, W 400 hurdles semis

Basketball
1340-1540: W Group B: France v United States

Football
1700-2000: W semi-final (Ibaraki Kashima Stadium); 2000-2300: W semi-final (International Stadium Yokohama)

Sport Guide: Understanding Track Cycling
04:45

Track Cycling, which includes five different events on a 250-metre track, became an Olympic sport during the first modern Games in 1896.

3 August 2021

Will Armand Duplantis break his own men's pole vault world record? The final of that event takes place in the evening among 24 medal events on the day. Artistic gymnastics concludes with the last three apparatus at the Ariake Gymnastics Centre. Sport climbing also makes its debut with the qualification rounds.

Medal events

Artistic gymnastics
1700-1735: M parallel bars final; 1745-1820: W balance beam Final; 1830-1940: M horizontal bar Final

Athletics
0900-1235: W long jump Final, M 400 hurdles Final; 1900-2155: M pole vault Final, W hammer throw Final, W 800 Final, W 200 Final.

Boxing
1100-1340: W featherweight Final; 1700-1940: M welterweight Final

Canoe Sprint
1130-1146: W kayak single 200m Finals; 1146-1203: M canoe double 1000m Finals; 1213-1230: M kayak single 1000m Finals; 1240-1255: W kayak double 500m Finals

Cycling track
1530-1810:
W team pursuit first round/Finals; M team sprint qual/first round/Finals

Diving
1500-1630: M 3m springboard Final

Sailing
1430-1458: M One Person Dinghy (Heavyweight) Finn Medal Race; 1530-1655: Mixed Multihull - Nacra 17 Foiling Medal Race
_Subject to change, conditions allowing_

Weightlifting
1950-2200: M 109kg Group A

Wrestling
1930-1950: M Greco-Roman 77 kg Bronze; 1955-2005: M Greco-Roman 77 kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Greco-Roman 97 kg Bronze; 2030-2040: M Greco-Roman 97 kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 68 kg Bronze; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 68 kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1235: M triple jump qualifying, M 1500 Round 1, W javelin throw qualifying, W 400 Round 1, M 200 Round 1; 1900-2155: M 110 hurdles Round 1, M shot put qualifying, M 5000 Round 1, M 200 semis.

Sport climbing
1700-2240: M combined qualification, speed, bouldering, lead

Find out how it all began for pole vault sensation Mondo Duplantis
01:42

18-year-old Mondo Duplantis cleared 6.05m becoming the youngest ever male athlete to win a field event in European championships history.

4 August 2021

After a break of over a week, skateboarding returns with the first ever park Olympic event. In athletics, the multi-discipline events – decathlon and heptathlon – get underway, while the sport will also crown a successor to Caster Semenya as women's 800m champion as the South African is currently ineligible for the event under World Athletics rules.

Medal events

Artistic swimming
1930-2105:
Duet free routine Final

Athletics
0900-1225:
W 400 hurdles Final; 1830-2200: W 3000 steeplechase Final, M hammer throw Final, M 800 Final, M 200 Final

Boxing
1400-1610:
M light-heavyweight Final

Cycling track
1530-1900:
M team pursuit Finals

Equestrian
1900-2140:
Jumping individual Final

Marathon swimming
0630-0910:
W 10km open water

Sailing*
1430-1458:
M Two Person Dinghy - 470 Medal Race; 1530-1558: W Two Person Dinghy - 470 Medal Race
*Subject to change, conditions allowing

Skateboarding
0900-1230:
W Park Prelim; 1230-1340: W Park Final

Weightlifting
1950-2200:
M +109kg Group A

Wrestling
1930-1950:
M Greco-Roman 67 kg Bronze; 1955-2005: M Greco-Roman 67 kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Greco-Roman 87 kg Bronze; 2030-2040: M Greco-Roman 87 kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 62 kg Bronze; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 62 kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1225: M decathlon 100, M javelin qualifying, W heptathlon 100 hurdles, M decathlon long jump, W heptathlon high jump, M 110 hurdles semis, M decathlon shot put; 1830-2200: M decathlon high jump, W 1500 semis, W heptathlon shot put, W 400 semis, W heptathlon 200, M decathlon 400

Sport climbing
1700-2240: W combined qualification, speed, bouldering, lead

One Minute, One Sport | Decathlon and Heptathlon
01:23

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Decathlon and Heptathlon in one minute

5 August 2021

The first medal is awarded in football on Thursday 5 August with the women's bronze medal match, while men's hockey comes to a conclusion. Sapporo will see its first athletics action with the men's 20km race walk among 27 gold medals due to be handed out, including crowning the first Olympic champion in sport climbing.

Medal events

Athletics
0900-1505:
M triple jump Final, M shot put Final, M 110 hurdles Final; 1630-1805: M 20km race walk; 1900-2145: W pole vault Final, M 400 Final, W heptathlon 800, M decathlon 1500.

Boxing
1400-1610:
M featherweight Final

Canoe Sprint
1120-1136:
M kayak single 200m Finals; 1136-1151: W canoe single 200m Finals; 1201-1216: W kayak single 500m Finals; 1226-1243: M kayak double 1000m Finals

Cycling track
1530-1850:
M omnium scratch race 1/4, tempo race 2/4, elimination race 3/4, points race 4/4; W keirin quarters/semis/final 7-12/final 1-6

Diving
1500-1625:
W 10m platform Final

Football
1700-2000:
W Bronze Medal Match

Hockey
1030-1215:
M Bronze Medal Match; 1900-2110: M Gold Medal Match

Karate
1700-2140:
W Kumite -55kg elimination round/semis/Final; W Kata Bronze Medal/Gold Medal bouts; M Kumite -67kg semis/Final

Marathon swimming
0630-0910: M 10km open water

Skateboarding
0900-1230:
M park prelims; 1230-1340: M park Final

Sport climbing
1730-1754:
M combined Final Speed; 1830-2000: M combined Final bouldering; 2110-2200: M combined Final lead

Table tennis
1100-1400:
W team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2240: W team Gold Medal Match

Wrestling
1930-1950:
M Freestyle 57kg Bronze; 1955-2005: M Freestyle 57kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Freestyle 86kg Bronze; 2030-2040: M Freestyle 86kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 57kg Bronze; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 57kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics
0900-1505: M decathlon 110 hurdles, W high jump qualifying, W heptathlon long jump, M decathlon discus throw, W 4x100 relay Round 1, M 4x100 relay Round 1, M decathlon pole vault, W heptathlon javelin throw; 1900-2145: M decathlon javelin throw, W 4x400 relay Round 1, M 1500 semis

Basketball
1315-1515: M semi-final; 2000-2200: M semi-final

One Minute, One Sport | Sport Climbing
01:18

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Sport Climbing in one minute

6 August 2021

Sports are starting to reach their climax with just three days to go. The winner of the women's football, women's hockey, and women's beach volleyball competitions will be decided among 23 gold medals on this Friday of action, while in track cycling, the women's madison makes its Olympic debut.

Medal events

Athletics
0530-1000:
M 50km race walk; 1630-1815: W 20km race walk; 1950-2255: W javelin throw final; M 5000 final; W 400 final, W 1500 final, W 4x100 relay final, M 4x100 relay final

Beach volleyball
1000-1050:
W bronze medal match; 1130-1220: W gold medal match

Boxing
1400-1540:
M heavyweight Final

Cycling track
1530-1915:
M sprint semis/Finals; W madison

Football
1100-1400:
W Gold Medal Match; 2000-2300: M Bronze Medal Match

Hockey
1030-1215:
W Bronze Medal Match; 1900-2110: W Gold Medal Match

Karate
1700-2140:
M Kumite -75kg elimination/semis/Final; M Kata Bronze Medal/Gold Medal bouts; W Kumite -61kg semis/Final

Modern pentathlon
1430-2015:
W swimming, fencing bonus round, show jumping, laser run

Sport climbing
1730-1754: W combined Final speed; 1830-2000: W combined Final bouldering; 2110-2200: W combined Final lead

Table tennis
1100-1400:
M team Bronze Medal Match; 1930-2240: M team Gold Medal Match

Wrestling
1930-1950:
M Freestyle 74kg Bronze; 1955-2005: M Freestyle 74kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Freestyle 125kg Bronze; 2030-2040: M Freestyle 125kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 53kg Bronze; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 53kg Gold Medal

Also of interest

Athletics
1950-2255: M 4x400 relay Round 1

Basketball
1315-1515: W semi-final; 2000-2200: W semi-final

Rhythmic gymnastics
1020-1315: Individual all-around qualification; 1450-1745: Individual All-Around qualification

Beach Volleyball explained
04:46

Olympian Louise Bawden explains all you need to know about beach volleyball.

7 August 2021

The penultimate day of action at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 sees some 34 gold medals on the line, the most of any day during the Games. The baseball final concludes that sport's appearance for at least seven years, with the sport likely to be included at LA 2028 but not having been added for Paris 2024. Team USA will also likely be in action as men's basketball comes to an end, with a rare phenomenon: the gold-medal game will take place before the bronze-medal game, due to the time difference with the United States.

Medal events

Artistic swimming
1930-2115:
Team free routine

Athletics
0700-1015
W marathon; 1900-2220: W high jump Final, W 10,000 Final, M javelin throw Final, M 1500 Final, W 4x400 relay Final, M 4x400 relay Final

Baseball
1200-1500
Bronze Medal Match; 1900-2230: Gold Medal Match

Basketball
1130-1330
M Gold Medal Match; 1600-1800: Bronze Medal Match; 2000-2230: M Bronze Medal Match

Beach volleyball
1000-1050:
M Bronze Medal match; 1130-1220: M Gold Medal Match

Boxing
1400-1415:
M flyweight Final; 1415-1430: W flyweight Final; 1445-1500: M middleweight Final; 1515-1530: W welterweight Final

Canoe Sprint
1115-1131:
W canoe double 500m Finals; 1131-1150: M canoe single 1000m Finals; 1200-1219: W kayak four 500m Final; 1219-1228 M kayak four 500m Final

Cycling track
1530-1825:
M madison

Diving
1500-1625:
M 10m platform Final

Equestrian
1900-2130: J
umping team Final

Golf
0730-1600:
W individual stroke play Round 4

Football
2030-2330:
M Gold Medal Match

Handball
1700-1900:
M Bronze Medal Match; 2100-2330: M Gold Medal Match

Karate
1400-2035:
W Kumite +61kg elimination/semis/Final; M Kumite +75kg elimination/semis/Final

Modern pentathlon
1430-2015:
M swimming, fencing bonus round, show jumping, laser run

Rhythmic gymnastics
1520-1800:
Individual all-around Final

Volleyball
1330-1530:
M Bronze Medal Match; 2115-2345: M Gold Medal Match

Water polo
1340-1500:
W Bronze Medal Match; 1630-1820: W Gold Medal Match

Wrestling
1930-1950:
M Freestyle 65kg Bronze; 1955-2005: M Freestyle 65kg Gold Medal; 2005-2025: M Freestyle 97kg Bronze; 2030-2040: M Freestyle 97kg Gold Medal; 2055-2115: W Freestyle 50kg Bronze; 2120-2130: W Freestyle 50kg Gold Medal

One Minute, One Sport | Basketball
01:23

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Basketball in one minute

8 August 2021

The final day of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 in 2021. A triumph of sport and spirit. The women's basketball gold medal game and men's marathon headline the day, although there are also 11 other golds to hand out on the day.

Medal events

Athletics
0700-0945: M marathon

Basketball
1130-1400: W Gold Medal Match

Boxing
1400-1415: W lightweight Final; 1415-1430: M lightweight Final; 1445-1500: W middleweight Final; 1515-1530: M super heavyweight Final

Cycling track
1000-1315: M keirin, W omnium, W sprint

Handball
1100-1300: W Bronze Medal Match; 1500-1730: W Gold Medal Match

Rhythmic gymnastics
1100-1255: Group all-around Final

Volleyball
0900-1100: W Bronze Medal Match; 1330-1600: W Gold Medal Match

Water polo
1340-1500: M Bronze Medal Match; 1630-1820: M Gold Medal Match

Closing Ceremony: 2000-2230

Tokyo 1964: Marathon