How to watch Team USA athletes in action at Tokyo 2020 Olympics in the coming hours, including Biles in balance beam final

TOKYO, JAPAN - JULY 27: Simone Biles of Team United States competes on vault during the Women's Team Final on day four of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Gymnastics Centre on July 27, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images)
TOKYO, JAPAN - JULY 27: Simone Biles of Team United States competes on vault during the Women's Team Final on day four of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Ariake Gymnastics Centre on July 27, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Laurence Griffiths/Getty Images)

Team USA continue their medal hunt on day eleven of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, Tuesday 3rd August (Mon. evening and early Tue. morning in the U.S.).

Day eleven of the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020, in 2021, looks set to be another entertaining day of action for the United States on Tuesday August 3 (Monday evening & early Tuesday in the U.S.)

Team USA will be competing in 13 events handing out medals.

Focus will undoubtedly be on the final day of artistic gymnastics, where Simone Biles will compete in balance beam final after pulling out of four other events. She'll be joined by Tokyo 2020 all-around gold medallist Suni Lee.

Athletics action also continues, with a focus on Rai Benjamin in the men’s 400m hurdles final, and the sensational Athing Mu looking to bag her first Olympic medal in the women’s 800m.

MORE: Athing Mu: Five things you need to know about this record-breaking track star

Also watch out for the first ever day of sport climbing competition at an Olympics, while Wrestler Tamyra Mensah-Stock, who travelled to Rio in 2016 as a training partner for her teammates and is now a win away from Gold, and the U.S men’s basketball team will also have a crucial game against World champions Spain.

Who should you keep an eye and how should you follow their them in action? Read on for more.

SAITAMA, JAPAN - JULY 25: Kevin Durant #7 and JaVale McGee #11 of Team United States walk off the court after the United States lost to France in the Men's Preliminary Round Group B game on day two of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on July 25, 2021 in Saitama, Japan. (Photo by Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)
SAITAMA, JAPAN - JULY 25: Kevin Durant #7 and JaVale McGee #11 of Team United States walk off the court after the United States lost to France in the Men's Preliminary Round Group B game on day two of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Saitama Super Arena on July 25, 2021 in Saitama, Japan. (Photo by Mike Ehrmann/Getty Images)
2021 Getty Images

Team USA: Who to watch on day eleven of Tokyo 2020 – Tuesday 3rd August (and evening of Monday 2nd August U.S.)

Here’s a small selection of the ones to watch…

Artistic Gymnastics featuring Simone Biles and Suni Lee

The four-time Olympic champion Simone Biles returns to compete in the final alongside Sunisa Lee.

The 24-year old who ruled herself out of the vault, uneven bars finals, and the all-around final in Tokyo, won bronze on beam at Rio 2016.

Newly crowned Olympic champion Lee will be hoping to bag her fourth medal of the Games.

The teenager clinched gold in the all-around, silver in the women’s team, and bronze in the uneven bars.

The beam action will be at 17:50 JST on Friday in Tokyo (03:50am on Tuesday in Texas).

Laurie Hernandez previews women's balance beam final and Biles' chances
03:33

The final apparatus final for women in artistic gymnastics at Tokyo 2020 will see a return to competition for American Simone Biles after sitting out several other finals. Her former USA teammate Hernandez shares what the judges will be looking for from the competitors, in a conversation with host Scott Bregman.

Samuel Mikulak will be on the parallel bars finals at 17:00 JST while Brody Malone competes in the final of the horizontal bar at 18:39 JST.

Team USA athletes in Athletics action

Team U.S. has a strong representation in a women’s long jump final that includes London 2010 gold medallist Brittney Reese and the 2015 World Youth Champion Tara Davis. The two will compete from 10:50am JST (21:50 Monday night in New York).

Can Rai Benjamin extend America’s dominance in the 400m hurdles? Well, we will get to see him in action at 12:20 JST..

MORE: Rai Benjamin: five things to know about the star 400m hurdler (Olympics.com)

KC Lightfoot and Christopher Nilsen will be in action for America in the men’s pole vault at 19:20 JST.

Brooke Andersen, DeAnna Price and Gwen Berry are Team USA’s medal hopefuls in the women’s hammer throw final, that’s scheduled for 20:35 JST.

Athing Mu is ready for what she hopes will be a golden moment at her debut Games when she lines-up in the women’s 800m alongside Raevyn Rogers at 21:25 JST.

That will be shortly before Gabrielle Thomas competes in the women’s 200m final at 21:50 JST.

TOKYO, JAPAN - JULY 30: Athing Mu of Team United States looks on during round one of the Women's 800m heats on day seven of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on July 30, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images)
TOKYO, JAPAN - JULY 30: Athing Mu of Team United States looks on during round one of the Women's 800m heats on day seven of the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games at Olympic Stadium on July 30, 2021 in Tokyo, Japan. (Photo by Patrick Smith/Getty Images)
2021 Getty Images

Basketball

The U.S. men’s basketball team continues their steady march to their title defence when they face World champions Spain in the quarter finals at 13:40 JST.

Team USA beat Spain for Olympic gold at Beijing 2008 and London 2012.

Water Polo

The other quarter-final involving Team USA on Tuesday in Japan will be the water polo clash against Canada. Team USA are aiming for a third straight gold medal at 14:00 JST.

Diving

After taking silver in the men’s 3m synchronised dive, Long Island native Andrew Capobianco returns to the Aquatics centre for the semi-finals of the springboard at 10:00 JST which will be 21:00 Monday evening in New York.

Boxing

Duke Ragan will be back in the boxing ring for his bronze medal bout against Ghana’s Samuel Takyi in the semi-finals of the featherweight at 11:30am JST.

That will be followed by the lightweight quarter-final fight pitting Keyshawn Davis and ROC’s Gabil Mamedov.

Beach Volleyball

April Ross and Alix Klineman have their quarter-final beach volleyball game against the German pair of Margareta Kozuch and Laura Ludwig at 19:00 JST.

Weightlifting

Two-time Pan American champion Wesley Kitts will also have a shot at a medal in the men’s 109kg weightlifting contest that will be on from 19:50 JST.

Wrestling

Action continues on the wrestling mat, with 2019 World champion Tamyra Mensah-Stock slated to face Nigeria’s Blessing Oborududu for the women’s freestyle 68kg gold from 21:50 JST. That will be on at 07:50am early morning Tuesday in her native Texas.

MORE: Tamyra Mensah-Stock: Five things to know about the USA wrestling star

Sancho Alejandro in the men’s 67kg Greco-Roman, John Walter Stefanowicz Jr in the men’s Greco-roman 87kg, and Pan American Games champion Kayla Colleen Kiyoko Miracle in the women’s 62kg freestyle, will also be on the mat from 12:00 JST.

Sailing

Team USA sailing athletes will set off in three classes on Tuesday. Riley Gibbs and Anna Weis start at 15:33 JST in the Nacra 17 medal race.

The reigning Pan American champions earned their medal race berth after a strong finish in their qualifying race.

Stuart McNay and David Hughes and in the women’s fleet, Nikole Barnes and Lara Dallman-Weiss will be involved in tight qualifying races in the 470 classes.

Artistic Swimming

Anita Alvarez and Lindi Schroeder will be looking to finish among the top 12 in the technical routine that starts at 19:30 JST to advance to the free routine final.

Sport Climbing

Two members of the first U.S. Olympic team will be in action on Tuesday as sport climbing makes its debut in Tokyo.

Nathaniel Coleman and Colin Duffy will chase qualification in the men’s combined, with speed at 17:00 JST and bouldering from 18:00 JST.

The other members of the team are Kyra Condie and Brooke Raboutou.

Team USA, hosts Japan and France are the only countries fielding full teams.

You can hear more about sport climbing at the Olympics in the latest edition of the Olympic Channel podcast from Tokyo 2020, with special guest climber Alex Honnold from the Oscar-winning film Free Solo.

One Minute, One Sport | Sport Climbing
01:18

"One Minute, One Sport" will show you the rules and highlights of Sport Climbing in one minute

How to watch U.S. athletes in action at the Tokyo 2020 Games

You can find out where to watch all the action at the Tokyo Olympic Games by clicking here.

For real-time updates on the sporting drama as it unfolds following our Tokyo 2020 live blog here.