Loading...
Seoul 1988

Olympic Games Seoul 1988

Seoul 1988Swimming Results

See resultsGo

100m backstroke men

Gold
Silver
david charles berkoff
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
igor polyanski
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m backstroke women

Gold
kristin otto
kristin otto
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
Bronze
cornelia sirch
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

100m breaststroke men

Gold
Silver
Bronze
dmitri volkov
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m breaststroke women

Silver
Bronze
silke hörner
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

100m butterfly men

Silver
matthew biondi
matthew biondi
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

100m butterfly women

Gold
kristin otto
kristin otto
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
birte weigang
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
hong qian
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China

100m freestyle men

Gold
matthew biondi
matthew biondi
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
christopher charles jacobs
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

100m freestyle women

Gold
kristin otto
kristin otto
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
yong zhuang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China

1500m freestyle men

Gold
vladimir salnikov
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
stefan pfeiffer
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany
Bronze
uwe dassler
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

200m backstroke men

Gold
igor polyanski
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
frank baltrusch
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
paul kingsman
New ZealandNew Zealand

200m backstroke women

Silver
kathrin zimmermann
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
cornelia sirch
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

200m breaststroke men

Gold
Silver
nick gillingham
Great BritainGreat Britain

200m breaststroke women

Gold
silke hörner
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
xiao-min huang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China
Bronze

200m butterfly men

Gold
michael gross
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany
Silver
Bronze
anthony mosse
New ZealandNew Zealand

200m butterfly women

Gold
kathleen nord
kathleen nord
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
birte weigang
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
mary t. meagher
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m freestyle men

Gold
Silver
Bronze
matthew biondi
matthew biondi
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m freestyle women

Gold
heike friedrich
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
Bronze
manuela stellmach
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

200m individual medley men

Gold
Silver
patrick kuhl
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
vadim yaroshchuk
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

200m individual medley women

Gold
daniela hunger
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
elena dendeberova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze

400m freestyle men

Gold
uwe dassler
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
Bronze

400m freestyle women

Gold
janet evans
janet evans
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
heike friedrich
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
anke möhring
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

400m individual medley men

Gold
Silver
david lee wharton
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

400m individual medley women

Gold
janet evans
janet evans
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
daniela hunger
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

4x100m freestyle relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Bronze
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)

4x100m freestyle relay women

Gold
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
Netherlands
Netherlands
Bronze
United States of America
United States of America

4x100m medley relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Canada
Canada
Bronze
Soviet Union
Soviet Union

4x100m medley relay women

Gold
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
United States of America
United States of America
Bronze
Canada
Canada

4x200m freestyle relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany

50m freestyle men

Gold
matthew biondi
matthew biondi
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
thomas michael jager
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
gennady prigoda
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

50m freestyle women

Gold
kristin otto
kristin otto
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
wenyi yang
People's Republic of ChinaPeople's Republic of China
Bronze
katrin meissner
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
jill sterkel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

800m freestyle women

Gold
janet evans
janet evans
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
astrid strauss
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
julie m. mcdonald
AustraliaAustralia