Loading...
Montreal 1976

Montreal 1976Swimming Results

See resultsGo

100m backstroke men

Gold
john phillips naber
john phillips naber
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
peter drake rocca
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
roland matthes
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

100m backstroke women

Gold
ulrike richter
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
birgit treiber
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

100m breaststroke men

Gold
john frederick hencken
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
david andrew wilkie
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
arvydas juozaitis
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m breaststroke women

Gold
hannelore anke
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
lyubov rusanova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
marina koshevaya
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m butterfly men

Gold
matthew haynes vogel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
joseph stuart bottom
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
gary jr. hall
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m butterfly women

Gold
kornelia ender
kornelia ender
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
andrea pollack
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
wendy lansbach boglioli
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m freestyle men

Gold
jim montgomery
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
jack, jr. babashoff
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
peter nocke
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany

100m freestyle women

Gold
kornelia ender
kornelia ender
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
petra priemer
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
enith brigitha
NetherlandsNetherlands

1500m freestyle men

Gold
brian stuart goodell
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
robert william hackett
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

200m backstroke men

Gold
john phillips naber
john phillips naber
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
peter drake rocca
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
daniel lee harrigan
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m backstroke women

Gold
ulrike richter
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
birgit treiber
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

200m breaststroke men

Gold
david andrew wilkie
Great BritainGreat Britain
Silver
john frederick hencken
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
richard phillip jr. colella
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m breaststroke women

Gold
marina koshevaya
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Silver
maryna yurchenia
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
lyubov rusanova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

200m butterfly men

Gold
mike bruner
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
steven garrett gregg
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
william ronald, jr. forrester
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m butterfly women

Gold
andrea pollack
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
ulrike tauber
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
rosemarie kother-gabriel
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

200m freestyle men

Gold
bruce macfarlane furniss
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
john phillips naber
john phillips naber
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
jim montgomery
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m freestyle women

Gold
kornelia ender
kornelia ender
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
shirley farber babashoff
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
enith brigitha
NetherlandsNetherlands

4 x 100 metres Medley Relay Women

Gold
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
United States of America
United States of America
Bronze