Loading...
Mexico City 1968

Olympic Games Mexico City 1968

Mexico City 1968Swimming Results

See resultsGo

100m backstroke men

Gold
roland matthes
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
charlie hickcox
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
ronald p. mills
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m backstroke women

Gold
kaye marie hall
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
jane ellen swagerty
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m breaststroke men

Gold
donald ward jr. mckenzie
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
vladimir kosinsky
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
nikolai pankin
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

100m breaststroke women

Gold
Silver
halyna prozumenshchykova-stepanova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
sharon lynn wichman
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m butterfly men

Gold
douglas albert russell
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
mark spitz
mark spitz
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
ross elliott wales
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m butterfly women

Gold
Silver
eleanor suzanne daniel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
susanne marie shields
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m freestyle men

Silver
kenneth marshall walsh
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
mark spitz
mark spitz
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

100m freestyle women

Gold
jane margo henne
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
susan jane pedersen
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
linda lee gustavson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

1500m freestyle men

Gold
mike burton
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
john pitann kinsella
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

200m backstroke men

Gold
roland matthes
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Silver
mitchell ivey
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
jack s. horsley
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m backstroke women

Gold
lillian debra watson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
kaye marie hall
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m breaststroke men

Gold
Silver
vladimir kosinsky
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
brian gregory job
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m breaststroke women

Gold
sharon lynn wichman
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
halyna prozumenshchykova-stepanova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

200m butterfly men

Gold
carl joseph iii robie
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
john edward ferris
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m butterfly women

Gold
aagje ada kok
NetherlandsNetherlands
Silver
helga lindner
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
eleanor suzanne daniel
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m freestyle men

Silver
donald arthur schollander
donald arthur schollander
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
john mauer nelson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m freestyle women

Gold
debbie meyer
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
jane margo henne
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
jane louise barkman
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m individual medley men

Gold
charlie hickcox
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
gregory f. buckingham
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
john edward ferris
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

200m individual medley women

Gold
claudia anne kolb
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
susan jane pedersen
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
jane margo henne
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

400m freestyle men

Gold
mike burton
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze

400m freestyle women

Gold
debbie meyer
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
linda lee gustavson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

400m individual medley men

Gold
charlie hickcox
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
gary jr. hall
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
michael holthaus
Federal Republic of GermanyFederal Republic of Germany

400m individual medley women

Gold
claudia anne kolb
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
lynn marie vidali
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
sabine steinbach
German Democratic Republic (Germany)German Democratic Republic (Germany)

4x100m freestyle relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Bronze
Australia
Australia

4x100m freestyle relay women

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
Canada
Canada

4x100m medley relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
German Democratic Republic (Germany)
Bronze
Soviet Union
Soviet Union

4x100m medley relay women

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Australia
Australia
Bronze
Federal Republic of Germany
Federal Republic of Germany

4x200m freestyle relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Australia
Australia
Bronze
Soviet Union
Soviet Union

800m freestyle women

Gold
debbie meyer
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
pamela jean kruse
United States of AmericaUnited States of America