Loading...
Helsinki 1952

Olympic Games Helsinki 1952

Helsinki 1952Athletics Results

See resultsGo
Gold
emil zatopek
emil zatopek
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
Silver
Bronze

10000m walk men

Gold
Silver
Bronze
bruno junk
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Gold
lindy remigino
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze

110m hurdles men

Gold
harrison dillard
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
jack davis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
arthur barnard
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
joseph barthel
LuxembourgLuxembourg
Silver
robert mcmillen
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
Gold
andrew william stanfield
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
walter thane baker
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
jimmy gathers
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Gold
Silver
bertha brouwer
NetherlandsNetherlands

3000m steeplechase men

Gold
horace iii ashenfelter
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
vladimir kazantsev
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
john ivor disley
Great BritainGreat Britain

400m hurdles men

Gold
charles hewes jr. moore
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
yury lituyev
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
Silver
Bronze
oliver adrian matson
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

4x100m relay men

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Soviet Union
Soviet Union
Bronze
Hungary
Hungary

4x100m relay women

Gold
United States of America
United States of America
Silver
Germany
Germany
Bronze
Great Britain
Great Britain

4x400m relay men

Gold
Jamaica
Jamaica
Silver
United States of America
United States of America
Bronze
Germany
Germany
Gold
emil zatopek
emil zatopek
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
Silver
Bronze

50km walk men

Silver
josef dolezal
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
Bronze
antal roka
HungaryHungary
Gold
malvin groston whitfield
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze

80m hurdles women

decathlon men

Gold
robert mathias
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
milton gray campbell
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze
floyd macon jr. simmons
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

discus throw men

Gold
simeon garland iness
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
Bronze
james leo dillion
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

discus throw women

Silver
yelizaveta bagryantseva
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
nina dumbadze
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

hammer throw men

Gold
Silver
Bronze

high jump men

Gold
walter francis davis
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
kenneth george wiesner
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

high jump women

Gold
Silver
sheila lerwill
Great BritainGreat Britain
Bronze
aleksandra chudina
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

javelin throw men

Gold
cyrus c. jr. young
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
william preston miller
United States of AmericaUnited States of America

javelin throw women

Gold
Silver
aleksandra chudina
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
elena gorchakova
Soviet UnionSoviet Union

long jump men

Gold
jerome cousins biffle
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Silver
meredith charles gourdine
United States of AmericaUnited States of America
Bronze

long jump women

Silver
aleksandra chudina
Soviet UnionSoviet Union
Bronze
shirley cawley
Great BritainGreat Britain

marathon men

Gold
emil zatopek
emil zatopek
CzechoslovakiaCzechoslovakia
Silver
Bronze

pole vault men

Gold
bob richards