U.S. Olympic Swimming Team Trials: Results

All the swimming results from the U.S. Olympic Team Trials, held in CHI Health Center, Omaha, Nebraska.

Picture by 2021 Getty Images

All the finals results from the swimming at the CHI Health Center, Omaha, Nebraska.

Full results including split times and semi-final results available here.

Finke storms to secure Olympic bow; 800m free runner-up Brinegar also clinches Tokyo 2020 spot

Men's 1500m Freestyle Final

1. Bobby Finke, SPA-FL, 14:46.06

2. Michael Brinegar, MVN, 15:00.87

3. Jordan Wilimovsky, KSWM, 15:05.29

4. Arik Katz, VS, 15:11.34

5. Charlie Clark, OSU, 15:14.11

6. Will Gallant, MVN, 15:17.34

7. David Johnston, TXLA, 15:18.61

8. Brennan Gravley, FLOR, 15:25.26

Manuel secures Olympic place in her last event; Weitzeil also makes the team, touching .01 seconds behind

Women's 50m Freestyle Final

1. Simone Manuel, ALTO, 24.29

2. Abbey Weitzeil, CAL, 24.30

3. Torri Huske, AAC, 24.46

4. Linnea Mack, TE, 24.49

5. Gretchen Walsh, NAC, 24.74

6. Kate Douglass, UVA, 24.78

7. Catie Deloof, CA-Y, 24.80

8. Erika Brown, TNAQ, 24.93

Dressel equals national record, Andrew also books third event at Tokyo 2020; Adrian misses out on fourth Olympics by 0.25 seconds

Men's 50m Freestyle Final

1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC-FL, 21.04

2. Michael Andrew, RPC-SI, 21.48

3. Nathan Adrian, CAL, 21.73

4. Bowe Becker, SAND, 21.78

5. Adam Chaney, FLOR, 22.08

6. David Curtiss, HACY, 22.12

7. Justin Ress, WOLF, 22.14

8. Michael Chadwick, NCAC, 22.23

Record-breaking Ledecky makes it four wins from four; Grimes, 15, to be youngest U.S. Olympic swimmer since Ledecky in 2012

Women's Freestyle 800m Final

1. Katie Ledecky, NCAP, 8:14.62

2. Katie Grimes, SAND, 8:20.36

3. Haley Anderson, MVN, 8:20.51

4. Ally McHugh, WA, 8:23.51

5. Bella Sims, SAND, 8:23.55

6. Erica Sullivan, SAND, 8:24.02

7. Kaersten Meitz, BA, 8:31.88

8. Sierra Schmidt, UN-AZ, 8:39.51

White secures second event at the Games; Bacon, 18, to make Olympic debut this summer. World record holder Smith misses cut

Women's Backstroke 200m Final

1. Rhyan White, BAMA, 2:05.73

2. Phoebe Bacon, WA, 2:06.46

3. Regan Smith, RIPT, 2:06.79

4. Isabelle Stadden, CAL, 2:07.86

5. Kathleen Baker, TE, 2:08.78

6. Lisa Bratton, AGS, 2:09.03

7. Jo Jo Ramey, FASTIN, 2:09.90

8. Katharine Berkoff, NCS, 2:10.20

Dressel books second event at Tokyo 2020; Shields - Rio 2016 gold medallist (4x100m) - secures second spot

Men's Butterfly 100m Final

1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC-FL, 49.87

2. Tom Shields, CAL, 51.19

3. Luca Urlando, DART, 51.64

4. Trenton Julian, ROSE, 51.78

5. Coleman Stewart, WOLF, 51.78

6. Zach Harting, CARD, 52.39

7. Tyler Sesvold, BAMA, 52.60

8. Danny Kovac, UMIZ, 52.68

Weitzeil storms to claim 100m Freestyle ahead of Brown; Hinds secures Tokyo 2020 spot by 0.03 seconds

Women's Freestyle 100m Final:

1. Abbey Weitzeil, CAL, 53.53

2. Erika Brown, TNAQ, 53.59

3. Olivia Smoliga, ABSC, 53.63

4. Natalie Hinds, ABSC, 53.84

5. Catie Deloof, CA-Y, 53.87

6. Allison Schmitt, SUN, 54.12

7. Kate Douglass, UVA, 54.17

8. Linnea Mack, TE, 54.32

Andrew and Kalisz make Tokyo 2020; Ryan Lochte fails to qualify

Men's Medley 200m Final:

1. Michael Andrew, RPC-SI, 1:55.44

2. Chase Kalisz, ABSC, 1:56.97

3. Kieran Smith, FLOR, 1:57.23

4. Carson Foster, RAYSOH, 1:57.99

5. Sam Stewart, YHF, 1:58.02

6. Andrew Seliskar, CAL, 1:58.35

7. Ryan Lochte, GSC-FL, 1:59.67

8. Trenton Julian, ROSE, 2:04.49

Ryan Murphy edges Bryce Mefford in 200m Backstroke

Men's 200m Backstroke Final:

1. Ryan Murphy, CAL, 1:54.20

2. Bryce Mefford, SMST, 1:54.79

3. Austin Katz, TXLA, 1:55.86

4. Hunter Tapp, NCS, 1:56.76

5. Destin Lasco, CAL, 1:56.98

6. Shaine Casas, TAMU, 1:57.64

7. Jack Aikins, SA, 1:57.90

8. Daniel Carr, PPA, 1:58.76

Annie Lazor pips friendly rival Lilly King to Breaststroke 200m

Women's Breaststroke 200m Final:

1. Annie Lazor, MVN, 2:21.07

2. Lilly King, ISC, 2:21.75

3. Emily Escobedo, COND, 2:22.64

4. Bethany Galat, AGS, 2:22.81

5. Ella Nelson, NAC, 2:25.10

6. Micah Sumrall, GAME, 2:26.78

7. Allie Raab, NAC, 2:27.47

8. Rachel Bernhardt, GAME, 2:29.57

Caeleb Dressel reigns supreme in Men’s 100m Freestyle 

Men’s 100m Freestyle Final:

1. Caeleb Dressel, GSC-FL, 47.39

2. Zach Apple, MVN, 47.72

3. Blake Pieroni, SAND, 48.16

4. Brooks Curry, LSU, 48.19

5. Bowe Becker, SAND, 48.22

6. Ryan Held, NYAC, 48.46

7. Brett Pinfold, SHAC, 48.47

8. Coleman Stewart, WOLF, 48.51

Hali Flickinger sets American record in Women’s 200m Butterfly 

Women’s 200m Butterfly Final:

1. Hali Flickinger, SUN, 2:05.85

2. Regan Smith, RIPT, 2:06.99

3. Charlotte Hook, TAC-NC, 2:07.92

4. Lindsay Looney, SUN, 2:08.40

5. Kelly Pash, CSC, 2:08.58

6. Dakota Luther, ABSC, 2:09.40

7. Olivia Carter, MICH, 2:09.79

8. Rachel Klinker, CAL, 2:11.09

Nic Fink qualifies for first Olympics after victory in Men’s 200m Breaststroke

Men’s 200m Breaststroke Final:

1. Nic Fink, ABSC, 2:07.55

2. Andrew Wilson, ABSC, 2:08.32

3. Will Licon, TXLA, 2:08.50

4. Kevin Cordes, ABSC, 2:10.06

5. Aj Pouch, VT, 2:10.35

6. Jake Foster, RAYSOH, 2:11.24

7. Daniel Roy, ALTO, 2:11.87

8. Matt Fallon, GSCY, 2:12.25

Bobby Finke seals sensational win in Men’s 800m Freestyle

Men’s 800m Freestyle Final:

1. Bobby Finke, SPA- FL, 7:48.22

2. Michael Brinegar, MVN, 7:49.94

3. Ross Dant, NCS, 7:50.66

4. Jordan Wilimovsky, KSWM, 7:53.07

5. Will Gallant, MVN, 7:57.97

6. Trey Freeman, FLOR, 7:59.09

7. James Plage, WOLF, 8:00.43

8. Andrew Abruzzo, PWAC, 8:01.81

Three from three for Katie Ledecky after leading the field in Women’s 1,500m Freestyle

Women's 1500m Freestyle:

1. Katie Ledecky, NCAP, 15:40.50

2. Erica Sullivan, SAND, 15:51.18

3. Katie Grimes, SAND, 15:52.12

4. Haley Anderson, MVN, 15:55.60

5. Ashley Twichell, TAC-NC, 16:01.62

6. Ally McHugh, WA, 16:08.52

7. Sierra Schmidt, UN-AZ, 16:08.69

8. Kensey McMahon, BAMA, 16:20.03

Alex Walsh dominates in Women’s 200m Individual Medley

Women’s 200m Medley Final:

1. Alex Walsh, NAC, 2:09.30

2. Kate Douglass, UVA, 2:09.32

3. Madisyn Cox, TXLA, 2:09.34

4. Torri Huske, AAC, 2:10.38

5. Meghan Small, TNAQ, 2:11.65

6. Melanie Margalis, SPA-FL, 2:11.77

7. Beata Nelson, WA, 2:11.96

8. Emma Barksdale, GAME, 2:13.35

Zach Harting bound for first Olympics after winning Men’s 200m Butterfly 

Men’s 200m Butterfly Final:

1. Zach Harting, CARD, 1:55.06

2. Gunnar Bentz, DYNA, 1:55.34

3. Luca Urlando, DART, 1:55.43

4. Nicolas Albiero, UOFL, 1:55.85

5. Trenton Julian, ROSE, 1:56.35

6. Corey Gambardella, ISC, 1:56.79

7. Zach Brown, NCS, 1:57.13

8. Brooks Fail, CLCK, 1:57.53

Katie Ledecky lands ahead of Allison Schmitt to win Women’s 200m Freestyle 

Women’s 200m Freestyle Final:

1. Katie Ledecky, NCAP, 1:55.11

2. Allison Schmitt, SUN, 1:56.79

3. Paige Madden, UVA, 1:56.80

4. Katie McLaughlin, CAL, 1:57.16

5. Bella Sims, SAND, 1:57.53

6. Brooke Forde, LAK, 1:57.61

7. Gabby Deloof, CW, 1:57.86

8. Leah Smith, CLCK, 1:58.13

Lilly King to defend Olympic title in Women’s 100m Breaststroke

Women’s 100m Breaststroke Final:

1. Lilly King, ISC, 1:04.79

2. Lydia Jacoby, STSC, 1:05.28

3. Annie Lazor, MVN, 1:05.60

4. Bethany Galat, AGS, 1:05.75

5. Kaitlyn Dobler, TDPS, 1:06.29

6. Micah Sumrall, GAME, 1:06.84

7. Molly Hannis, TNAQ, 1:07.26

8. Emily Escobedo, COND, 1:07.31

9. Miranda Tucker, UN-MI, 1:07.44

Ryan Murphy edges out Hunter Armstrong to claim Men’s 100m Backstroke

Men’s 100m Backstroke Final:

1. Ryan Murphy, CAL, 52.33

2. Hunter Armstrong, OSU, 52.48

3. Shaine Casas, TAMU, 52.76

4. Bryce Mefford, SMST, 52.91

5. Justin Ress, WOLF, 53.00

6. Matt Grevers, CLCK, 53.27

7. Hunter Tapp, NCS, 53.45

8. Michael Andrew, RPC-SI, 53.59

Regan Smith heading for first Olympics after victory in Women’s 100m Backstroke

Women’s 100m Backstroke Final:

1. Regan Smith, RIPT, 58.35

2. Rhyan White, BAMA, 58.60

3. Olivia Smoliga, ABSC, 58.72

4. Katharine Berkoff, NCS, 58.82

5. Isabelle Stadden, CAL, 59.37

6. Phoebe Bacon, WA, 59.58

7. Catie Deloof, CA-Y, 59.87

8. Lisa Bratton, AGS, 1:00.24

Two from two for Kieran Smith after winning Men’s 200m Freestyle

Men’s 200m Freestyle Final:

1. Kieran Smith, FLOR, 1:45.29

2. Townley Haas, NOVAVA, 1:45.66

3. Drew Kibler, TXLA, 1:45.92

4. Andrew Seliskar, CAL, 1:46.34

5. Zach Apple, MVN, 1:46.45

6. Patrick Callan, UN-MI, 1:46.49

7. Blake Pieroni, SAND, 1:46.57

8. Carson Foster, RAYSOH, 1:46.67

Torri Huske sets an American record in Women's 100m Butterfly

Women's 100m Butterfly Final:

1. Torri Huske, AAC, 55.66

2. Claire Curzan, TAC-NC, 56.43

3. Kate Douglass, UVA, 56.56

4. Kelsi Dahlia, CARD, 56.80

5. Katie McLaughlin, CAL, 57.72

6. Kelly Pash, CSC, 58.27

7. Olivia Bray, TXLA, 58.36

8. Aly Tetzloff, WOLF, 58.57

Michael Andrew wins by one hundredth of a second in Men's 100m Breaststroke

Men's 100m Breaststroke Final:

1. Michael Andrew, RPC-SI, 58.73

2. Andrew Wilson, ABSC, 58.74

3. Nic Fink, ABSC, 58.80

4. Kevin Cordes, ABSC, 59.79

5. Josh Matheny, PEAQ, 1:00.22

6. Will Licon, TXLA, 1:00.39

= 7. Max McHugh, UOFM, 1:00.56

= 7. Ben Cono, GAME, 1:00.56

Katie Ledecky to defend Olympic title in Women's 400m Freestyle

Women's 400m Freestyle Final:

1. Katie Ledecky, NCAP, 4:01.27

2. Paige Madden, UVA, 4:04.86

3. Leah Smith, CLCK, 4:06.27

4. Haley Anderson, MVN, 4:07.42

5. Emma Nordin, SUN, 4:08.49

6. Sierra Schmidt, UN-AZ, 4:09.11

7. Kaersten Meitz, BA, 4:09.19

8. Cavan Gormsen, LIAC, 4:09.85

Chase Kalisz dominates in Men’s 400m Individual Medley

Men’s 400m Individual Medley Final:

1. Chase Kalisz, ABSC, 4:09.09

2. Jay Litherland, DYNA, 4:10.33

3. Carson Foster, RAYSOH 4:10.86

4. Bobby Finke, SPA-FL, 4:11.44

5. Jake Foster, RAYSOH, 4:13.74

6. David Johnston, TXLA, 4:16.81

7. Michael Daly, UN-MR, 4:19.05

8. Sam Stewart, YHF, 4:22.83

Kieran Smith seals sensational win with PB in Men’s 400m Freestyle

Men’s 400m Freestyle Final:

1. Kieran Smith, FLOR, 3:44.86

2. Jake Mitchell, CSC, 3:48.17

3. Ross Dant, NCS, 3:48.30

4. Chris Wieser, DART, 3:48.42

5. Brooks Fail, CLCK, 3:48.47

6. Trey Freeman, FLOR, 3:49.07

7. Mitch D'Arrigo, GSC-FL, 3:50.87

8. Andrew Abruzzo, PWAC, 3:51.45

Emma Weyant wins Women’s 400m Individual Medley at first Olympic Trials

Women’s 400m Individual Medley Final:

1. Emma Weyant, SYS, 4:33.81

2. Hali Flickinger, SUN, 4:33.96

3. Melanie Margalis, SPA-FL, 4:34.08

4. Leah Smith, CLCK, 4:34.55

5. Ally McHugh, WA, 4:36.81

6. Brooke Forde, LAK, 4:38.69

7. Evie Pfeifer, TXLA, 4:40.23

8. Justina Kozan, MVN, 4:42.72

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.