ISSF Junior World Championship 2021: Manu Bhaker, Aishwary Pratap Singh in action – get schedule for Indian shooters

After her disappointing run at the Tokyo Olympics, Indian pistol ace Manu Bhaker will look to bounce back at the meet in Peru.

By Utathya Nag
Picture by Kevin C Cox/ Getty Images

Tokyo Olympians Manu Bhaker and Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar will spearhead the Indian shooting contingent at the ISSF Junior World Championship 2021, to be held in Lima, Peru, from September 27 to October 10.

Indian shooters returned with 10 medals - four gold, three silver and three bronze – from the 2017 edition and finished second in the overall standings. The current crop will look to better the tally at the premier competition for under-21 shooters, which includes pistol, rifle and shotgun events.

To know the full Indian shooting team for ISSF Junior World Championship 2021, click here.

With entries in five events - 10m air pistol, 10m air pistol women’s team, 10m air pistol mixed team, 25m sports pistol and 25m sports pistol women’s team – Manu Bhaker will be the busiest shooter from the India camp at the Las Palmas Shooting Range over the next fortnight.

Having endured a tough time, including a malfunctioning gun during the 10m air pistol event, during her debut Olympics at Tokyo, the 19-year-old Manu Bhaker will be eager to bounce back.

Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar, meanwhile, will represent India in the 50m rifle three positions event at the Peru meet.

Returning medallists from the 2017 edition, pistol specialist Anish Bhanwala and shotgun shooter Shapath Bhardawaj are the other notable names in the Indian squad.

Schedule for Indian shooters at ISSF Junior World Championship 2021

All times are in India Standard Times (IST)

Thursday, September 30

Final 10m Air Rifle Men Junior – 7:45 PM IST

Final 10m Air Rifle Women Junior – 8:45 PM IST

Final 10m Air Pistol Women Junior – 9:45 PM IST

Final 10m Air Pistol Men Junior – 10:45 PM IST

Friday, October 1

Final Skeet Women Junior – 1:45 AM IST

Final Skeet Men Junior – 3:00 AM IST

Saturday, October 2

Final Skeet Team Women Junior – 1:30 AM IST

Final Skeet Team Men Junior – 3:00 AM IST

Final 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team Junior – 7:00 PM IST

Final 10m Air Pistol Mixed Team Junior – 8:30 PM IST

Final Air Rifle Team Men Junior – 10:00 PM IST

Final Air Rifle Team Women Junior – 11:30 PM IST

Sunday, October 3

Final Air Pistol Team Women Junior – 1:00 AM IST

Final Air Pistol Team Men Junior – 2:30 AM IST

Final Skeet Mixed Team Junior - 8:00 PM IST

Monday, October 4

Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Men Junior – 11:30 PM IST

Tuesday, October 5

Final 25m Pistol Women Junior – 3:30 AM IST

Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women Junior– 11:30 PM IST

Wednesday, October 6

Final Trap Women Junior – 2:45 AM IST

Final Trap Men Junior – 4:00 AM IST

Final 50m Rifle Prone Mixed Team Junior – 7:30 PM IST

Final 25m Pistol Team Women Junior – 9:30 PM IST

Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Men Junior – 11:30 PM IST

Thursday, October 7

Final Trap Team Men Junior – 1:30 AM IST

Final Trap Team Women Junior – 3:00 AM IST

Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team Men Junior – 8:00 PM IST

Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team Women Junior – 9:45 PM IST

Friday, October 8

Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Mixed Team Junior – 12:30 AM IST

Final Trap Mixed Team Junior – 2:30 AM IST

Final 50m Rifle 3 Positions Mixed Team Junior – 9:45 PM IST

Saturday, October 9

Final 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Team Men Junior – 12:00 AM IST

*Schedule as per the official ISSF website