Tokyo 2020 Paralympics: India’s results at a glance

Here are the results and scores of Indian athletes and players at the Tokyo Paralympics.

By Rahul Venkat
Picture by Tasos Katopodis/ Getty Images

India have sent their largest contingent ever to the Tokyo Paralympics, with 54 athletes competing in nine disciplines.

India’s Tokyo Paralympics campaign got underway on August 25, with table tennis players Sonal Patel and Bhavina Patel competing in the group stages of the women’s singles class 3 and class 4 respectively.

This article will keep you updated on India’s performance at the Tokyo Paralympics.

Keep refreshing for daily updates.

Archery

Men's Recurve ranking round: Vivek Chikara (609) - 10th; Harvinder Singh (600) - 21st

Men's Compound ranking round: Rakesh Kumar (699) - 3rd; Shyam Sunder Swami (682) - 21st

Women's Compound ranking round: Jyoti Balyan (671) - 15th

Men's Compound round of 32: Rakesh Kumar 144-131 Ngai Ka Chuen (HKG); Shyam Sunder Swami 139-142 Matt Stutzman (USA)

Men's Compound round of 16: Rakesh Kumar 140-137 Marian Marecak (SVK)

Men's Compound quarter-finals: Rakesh Kumar 143-145 Ai Xinliang (CHN)

Women's Compound round of 32: Jyoti Balyan 137-141 Kerrie-Louise Leonard (IRL)

Mixed Team Compound round of 16: India 147-141 Thailand [India eliminated]

Mixed Team Compound quarter-finals: India 151-153 Turkey [India eliminated]

Men’s recurve Round of 32: Harvinder Singh 6-5 Stefano Travisani (ITA); Vivek Chikara 6-2 MG Sampath Bandara (SRI)

Men’s recurve Round of 16: Harvinder Singh 6-5 Bato Tsydendorzhiev (RPC); Vivek Chikara 3-7 David Phillips (GBR)

Men’s recurve Quarter-finals: Harvinder Singh 6-2 Maik Szarszewski (GER)

Men’s recurve Semi-finals: Harvinder Singh 4-6 Kevin Mather (USA)

Men’s recurve bronze medal: Harvinder Singh 6-5 Kim Min Su (KOR) [bronze medal]

Athletics

100m

Women's T13 heats: Simran Sharma (12.69) - 11th [did not qualify for final]

Shot Put

Men's F55 final: Tek Chand (9.04m) - 8th

Men’s F35 final: Arvind (13.48m) - 7th

Men's F57 final: Sonam Rana (13.81m) - 4th

Women's F34 final: Bhagyashri Jadhav (7.00m) - 7th

Javelin Throw

Men's F40 final: Navdeep Singh (40.80m) - 4th

Men's F46 final: Devendra Jhajharia (64.35m) - 2nd [silver medal]; Sundar Singh Gurjar (64.01m) - 3rd [bronze medal]; Ajeet Singh (56.15m) - 8th

Men's F57 final: Ranjeet Bhati - DNF

Men's F64 final: Sumit Antil (68.55m) - 1st [gold medal]; Sandeep Choudhary (62.20m) - 4th

High Jump

Men's T47 final: Nishad Kumar (2.06m) - 2nd (silver medal); Ram Pal (1.94m) - 5th

Men's T42 final: Mariyappan Thangavelu (1.86m) - 2nd [silver medal]; Sharad Kumar (1.83m) - 3rd [bronze medal]; Varun Singh Bhati (1.77m) - 7th

Men's T64 final: Praveen Kumar (2.07m) - 2nd [silver medal]

Discus Throw

Men's F52 final: Vinod Kumar (19.91m) - result void [Classification not completed]

Men's F56 final: Yogesh Kathuniya (44.58m) - 2nd [silver medal]

Club Throw

Men's F51 final: Amit Kumar (27.77m) - 5th; Dharambir (25.59m) - 8th

Women's F51 final: Kashish Lakra (12.66m) - 6th; Ekta Bhyan (8.38m) - 8th

Badminton

Men’s singles SL3 Group A: Pramod Bhagat 3-2 Manoj Sarkar

Women's singles SU5 Group A: Ayako Suzuki (JPN) 2-0 Palak Kohli

Mixed doubles SL3-SU5 Group B: Lucas Mazur/ Faustine Noel (FRA) 3-2 Pramod Bhagat/ Palak Kohli

Men’s singles SL3 Group A: Pramod Bhagat 2-0 Oleksandr Chyrkov (UKR)

Men's singles SL4 Group A: Suhas Yathiraj 2-0 Jan-Niklas Pott (GER)

Men's singles SL4 Group B: Tarun Dhillon 2-0 Siripong Teamarrom (THA)

Men's singles SH6 Group B: Krishna Nagar 2-0 Didin Taresoh (MAS)

Women's singles SU5 Group A: Palak Kohli 2-0 Zehra Baglar (TUR)

Women's singles SL4 Group D: Parul Parmar 0-2 Cheng Hefang (CHN)

Women's singles SL4 Group D: Parul Parmar 2-3 Katrin Seibert (GER)

Women's doubles SL3-SU5 Group B: Palak Kohli/ Parul Parmar 0-2 Cheng Hefang/ Ma Huihui (CHN)

Women's doubles SL3-SU5 Group B: Palak Kohli/ Parul Parmar 0-2 Lenaig Morin/ Faustine Noel (FRA)

Men's singles SL4 Group B: Tarun Dhillon 2-1 Shin Kyung Hwan (KOR)

Men's singles SL4 Group A: Suhas Yathiraj 2-0 Hary Susanto (INA)

Men's singles SL3 Group A: Manoj Sarkar 2-0 Oleksandr Chyrkov (UKR)

Mixed doubles SL3-SU5 Group B: Pramod Bhagat/ Palak Kohli 2-0 Siripong Teamarrom/ Nipada Saensupa (THA)

Men's singles SH6 Group B: Krishna Nagar 2-0 Vitor Tavares (BRA)

Men's singles SL4 Group A: Suhas Yathiraj 0-2 Lucas Mazur (FRA)

Men's singles SL4 Group B: Tarun Dhillon 0-2 Fredy Setiawan (INA)

Women's singles SU5 semi-finals: Kaede Kameyama (JPN) 2-0 Palak Kohli

Men’s singles SL3 semi-finals: Pramod Bhagat 2-0 Daisuke Fujihara (JPN)

Men’s singles SL3 semi-finals: Manoj Sarkar 0-2 Daniel Bethell (GBR)

Men’s singles SL4 semi-finals: Tarun Dhillon 1-2 Lucas Mazur (FRA)

Men’s singles SL4 semi-finals: Suhas Yathiraj 2-0 Fredy Setiawan (INA)

Men’s singles SH6 semi-finals: Krishna Nagar 2-0 Kryste Coombs (GBR)

Mixed doubles SL3-SU5 semi-finals: Pramod Bhagat/ Palak Kohli 0-2 HARY Susanto/Oktila LEANI RATRI (INA)

Men’s singles SL3 gold medal: Pramod Bhagat 2-0 Daniel Bethell (GBR) [Gold medal]

Men’s singles SL3 bronze medal: Manoj Sarkar 2-0 Daisuke Fujihara (JPN) [Bronze medal]

Men's singles SL4 gold medal: Suhas Yathiraj 1-2 Lucas Mazur (FRA) [Silver medal]

Men's singles SL4 bronze medal: Tarun Dhillon 0-2 Fredy Setiawan (INA)

Mixed doubles SL3-SU5 bronze medal: Pramod Bhagat/ Palak Kohli 0-2 Daisuke Fujihara/ Akiko Sugino (JPN)

Men's singles SH6 gold medal: Krishna Nagar 2-1 Chu Man Kai (HKG) [Gold medal]

Canoe sprint

Women's 200m VL2: Prachi Yadav (1:11.098) - 4th [moves into semis]

Women's 200m VL2 semi-finals: Prachi Yadav (1:07.397) - 3rd

Women's 200m VL2 final: Prachi Yadav (1:07.329) - 8th

Powerlifting

Women's 50kg final: Sakina Khatun (93kg) - 5th

Men's 65kg final: Jaideep Deswal [No successful attempts] - NA

Shooting

Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 qualification: Avani Lekhara (621.7) - 7th [qualifies for final]

Women's 10m air rifle standing SH1 final: Avani Lekhara (249.6) - 1st [gold medal]

Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 qualification: Swaroop Unhalkar (615.2) - 7th [qualifies for final]; Deepak (592.6) - 20th

Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 final: Swaroop Unhalkar (203.9) - 4th

Women's 10m air pistol SH1 qualification: Rubina Francis (560) - 7th [qualifies for final]

Women's 10m air pistol SH1 final: Rubina Francis (128.5) - 7th

Men's 10m air pistol SH1 qualification: Manish Narwal (575) - 1st [qualifies for final]; Singhraj Adana (569) - 6th [qualifies for final]; Deepender Singh (560) - 10th

Men's 10m air pistol SH1 final: Singhraj Adhana (216.8) - 3rd [bronze medal]; Manish Narwal (135.8) - 7th

Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 qualification: Avani Lekhara (629.7) - 27th; Sidhartha Babu (625.5) - 40th, Deepak (64.9) - 43rd

Mixed 25m Pistol: Qualification (Precision): Rahul Jakhar (284) - 13th; Akash (278) - 20th.

Mixed 25m Pistol: Qualification (Rapid): Rahul Jakhar (576) - 2nd; Akash (551) - 20th

Mixed 25m Pistol: Final: Rahul Jakhar (12) - 5th

Men's 50m rifle 3P SH1 qualification: Deepak (1114) - 18th

Men's 50m rifle 3P SH1 qualification: Avani Lekhara (1176) - 2nd [qualifies for final]

Women's 50m rifle 3P SH1 Final: Avani Lekhara (445.9) - 3rd [bronze medal]

Mixed pistol SH1 qualification: Singhraj (536) - 4th; Manish Narwal (533) - 7th [Both qualify for final]

Mixed pistol SH1 final: Manish Narwal (218.2) - 1st [gold medal]; Singhraj (216.7) - 2nd [silver medal]

Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 qualification: Sidhartha Babu (617.2) - 9th; Avani Lekhara (612) - 28th; Deepak (602.2) - 46th. [Failed to qualify for final]

Swimming

Men’s 100m breaststroke SB7 final: Suyash Jadhav (DQ)

Men's 50m butterfly S7 heats: Suyash Jadhav (32.36) - 10th; Niranjan Mukundan (33.82) - 11th

Table Tennis

Women’s singles Class 3 Group D: Sonal Patel 2-3 Li Quan (CHN)

Women’s singles Class 4 Group A: Bhavina Patel 0-3 Zhou Ying (CHN)

Women’s singles Class 4 Group A: Bhavina Patel 3-1 Megan Shackleton (GBR)

Women’s singles Class 3 Group D: Sonal Patel 1-3 Lee Mi Gyu Quan (KOR)

Women’s singles Class 4 round of 16: Bhavina Patel 3-0 Joyce de Oliveira (BRA)

Women’s singles Class 4 quarter-finals: Bhavina Patel 3-0 Borislava Peric (SER)

Women’s singles Class 4 semi-finals: Bhavina Patel 3-2 Zhang Miao (CHN)

Women’s singles Class 4 final: Bhavina Patel 0-3 Zhou Ying (CHN) (Bhavina Patel wins silver medal)

Women's Team Classes 4-5 quarter-finals: India 0-2 China [India eliminated]

Taekwondo

Women's K44-49kg Round of 16: Aruna Tanwar 15-2 Danijela Jovanovic (SRB)

Women's K44-49kg Quarter-finals: Aruna Tanwar 9-28 Leonor Espinoza Carranza (PER)