Tokyo 2020 Olympics: India’s results at a glance

Here are the Indian results at Tokyo Olympics every day. Check the full list for every sport.

By Utathya Nag
Picture by Getty Images

India's campaign at the Tokyo Olympics got underway on July 23 with Deepika Kumari participating in the women's archery ranking rounds.

Till August 8, India will be participating in 18 different sporting disciplines. India's Tokyo 2020 contingent is its largest ever at the Olympics with 125 athletes in Japan for the Games.

Check out the full list of India's results and scores, including progression, elimination and medal wins, at the Tokyo Olympics.

Keep updating for daily updates.

Tokyo results: India in athletics

Men's javelin throw: Neeraj Chopra won gold; Shivpal Singh knocked out in qualifying

Women's javelin throw: Annu Rani knocked out in qualifying

Men's 4x400m relay: Muhammed Anas, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob (Asian record) knocked out in heats

4x400m mixed relay: Muhammed Anas, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Arokia Rajiv knocked out in heats

Women's 200m: Dutee Chand knocked out in round 1 heats

Women's 100m: Dutee Chand knocked out in round 1 heats

Men's shot put: Tajinderpal Singh Toor knocked out in qualifying

Men's 3000m steeplechase: Avinash Sable knocked out in heats

Men's 400m hurdles: MP Jabir knocked out in heats

Women's discus throw: Kamalpreet Kaur 6th, Seema Punia knocked out in qualifying

20km race walk men's: Sandeep Kumar 23rd, Rahul Rohilla 47th, KT Irfan 51st

20km race walk women's: Priyanka Goswami 17th, Bhawna Jat 32nd

50km race walk: Gurpreet Singh did not finish

August 7

Men's javelin throw final: Neeraj Chopra (87.58m) won gold medal

August 6

Men's 4x400m relay heats: Muhammed Anas, Noah Nirmal Tom, Arokia Rajiv, Amoj Jacob (3:00.25s - Asian record) - 4th in heat 2 (didn't qualify for final)

50km race walk men's final: Gurpreet Singh -DNF (did not finish)

20km race walk women's final: Priyanka Goswami (1:32:36s) - 17th, Bhawna Jat (1:37:38s) - 32nd

August 5

20km race walk men's final: Sandeep Kumar (1:25:07s) - 23rd, Rahul Rohilla (1:32:06s) - 47th, KT Irfan (1:34:41s) - 51st

August 4

Men's javelin throw qualifying: Neeraj Chopra - 1st (86.65m) in Group A and 1st overall (qualified for final), Shivpal Singh - 12th (76.40m) in Group B and 27th overall (didn't qualify for final)

August 3

Women's javelin throw qualifying: Annu Rani - 14th (54.04m) in Group A and 29th overall (didn't progress to final)

Men's shot put qualifying: Tajinderpal Singh Toor - 13th (19.99 m) in Group A and 24th overall (didn't progress to final)

August 2

Women's 200m round 1 heats: Dutee Chand - seventh (23.85s) in her heat and 38th overall (didn't progress to semi-finals)

Women's discus throw final: Kamalpreet Kaur finished sixth (best throw - 63.70m)

July 31

Women's discus throw qualifying: Kamalpreet Kaur qualified for final with a best throw of 64m (direct qualification mark); Seema Punia didn't qualify for the final with a best throw of 60.57m.

Men’s long jump qualification: Murali Sreeshankar failed to qualify for the final with a best jump of 7.69m.

July 30

Women's 100m round 1 heats: Dutee Chand finished seventh (11.54 s) in her heat and 45th overall (didn't progress to semi-finals)

Men's 3000m steeplechase round 1 heats: Avinash Sable finished seventh (8:18.12s - national record) in his heat and 13th overall (didn't progress to semi-final)

Men's 400m hurdles round 1 heats: MP Jabir finished seventh (50.77s) in his heat and 33th overall (didn't progress to semi-final)

4x400m mixed relay round 1 heats: Muhammed Anas, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan and Arokia Rajiv finished last (3:19.93s) in their heat and overall (didn't progress to the final)

Tokyo results: India in wrestling

Men's 65kg: Bajrang Punia won bronze medal

Men's 57kg: Ravi Kumar Dahiya won silver medal

Men's 86kg: Deepak Punia lost in bronze medal match

Women's 53kg: Vinesh Phogat knocked out in quarter-finals

Women's 57kg: Anshu Malik knocked out in repechage round

Women's 50kg: Seema Bisla knocked out in round of 16

Women's 62kg: Sonam Malik knocked out in round of 16

August 7

Men's 65kg freestyle wrestling bronze medal match: Bajrang Punia beat Kazakhstan’s Daulet Niyazbekov 8-0 (won bronze)

August 6

Men's 65kg freestyle wrestling round of 16: Bajrang Punia beat Kyrgystan's Ernazar Akmataliev 3-3 (based on highest scoring move) (progressed to quarter-finals)

Men's 65kg freestyle wrestling quarter-finals: Bajrang Punia beat Iran’s Morteza Ghiasi by fall) (progressed to semi-finals)

Men's 65kg freestyle wrestling semi-finals: Bajrang Punia lost to Azerbaijan’s Haji Aliyev 12-5 (advanced to bronze medal match)

Women's 50kg freestyle wrestling round of 16: Sima Bisla lost to Tunisia’s Sarra Hamdi 3-1 (didn't make it to repechage)

August 5

Men's 57kg freestyle wrestling gold medal match: Ravi Kumar Dahiya lost to ROC's Zaur Uguev (7-4) (won silver medal)

Men's 86kg freestyle wrestling bronze medal match: Deepak Punia lost to San Marino’s Myles Amine (4-2) (failed to win medal)

Women's 53kg wrestling round of 16: Vinesh Phogat beat Sweden's Sofia Mattsson (7-1) (progressed to quarter-finals)

Women's 53kg wrestling quarter-finals: Vinesh Phogat lost to Belarus' Vanesa Kaladzinskaya by fall (didn't progress to repechage)

Women's 57kg wrestling repechage: Anshu Malik lost to ROC's Valeria Koblova (5-1) (knocked out)

August 4

Men’s 57kg freestyle wrestling round of 16: Ravi Kumar Dahiya beat Colombia’s Oscar Tigreros (13-2) by technical superiority. (moved to quarter-finals)

Men’s 57kg freestyle wrestling quarter-finals: Ravi Kumar Dahiya beat Bulgaria’s Georgi Vangelov (14-4) by technical superiority. (moved to semi-finals)

Men's 57kg freestyle wrestling semi-finals: Ravi Kumar Dahiya beat Kazakhstan’s Nurislam Sanayev by fall (moved to gold medal match)

Women's 57kg wrestling round of 16: Anshu Malik lost to Belarus' Iryna Kurachkina 8-2 (entered repechage round)

Men's 86kg freestyle wrestling round of 16: Deepak Punia beat Nigeria's Ekerekeme Agiomor (12-1) by technical superiority (moved to quarter-finals)

Men's 86kg freestyle wrestling quarter-finals: Deepak Punia beat China’s Lin Zushen (6-3) by points scored. (moved to semi-finals)

Men's 86kg freestyle wrestling semi-finals: Deepak Punia lost to USA's USA’s Daniel Taylor (10-0) by technical superiority. (moved to bronze medal match)

August 3

Women's 62kg wrestling round of 16: Sonam Malik lost to Mongolia’s Khürelkhüügiin Bolortuyaa 2-2 (last point scored rule) (knocked out)

Tokyo results: India in hockey

Men's: India won bronze medal

Women's: India finished fourth

August 6

Women's hockey bronze medal match: India lost to Great Britain 4-3 (finished fourth)

August 5

Men's hockey bronze medal match: India beat Germany 5-4 (won bronze medal)

August 4

Women's hockey semi-finals: India lost to Argentina 1-2 (progressed to bronze medal matchl)

August 3

Men's hockey semi-finals: India lost to Belgium 5-2 (to play bronze medal match)

August 2

Women's hockey quarter-finals: India beat Australia 1-0 (progressed to semi-final)

August 1

Men's hockey quarter-finals: India beat Great Britain 3-1 (progressed to semi-final)

July 31

Women's hockey Pool A, India vs South Africa: India beat South Africa 4-3

July 30

Women's hockey Pool A, India vs Ireland: India beat Ireland 1-0

Men's hockey Pool A, India vs Japan: India beat Japan 5-3 (finished 2nd in group and progressed to quarter-final)

July 29

Men's hockey Pool A, India vs Argentina: The Indian men's hockey team beat defending Olympic champions Argentina 3-1 in its fourth Pool A match to book a place in the quarter-finals of Tokyo 2020. Varun Kumar, Vivek Sagar Prasad and Harmanpreet Singh scored for India.

July 28

Women's hockey Pool A, India vs Great Britain: The Indian women’s hockey team lost 4-1 to defending Olympic champions Great Britain in their third Pool A match. Sharmila Devi was India's goal scorers.

July 27

Men's hockey Pool A, India vs Spain: The Indian men’s hockey team beat Spain 3-0 in their third Pool A match at Tokyo 2020. Simranjeet Singh scored a goal while Rupinder Pal Singh bagged a brace.

July 26

Women's hockey Pool A, India vs Germany: The Indian women's hockey team lost 2-0 against Germany in their second group game at Tokyo 2020.

July 25

Men's hockey Pool A, India vs Australia: The Indian men’s hockey team lost 7-1 to Australia in their second group match. Dilpreet Singh scored India's only goal.

July 24

Men's hockey Pool A, India vs New Zealand: The Indian men's hockey team began their Tokyo Olympics campaign with a thrilling 3-2 win over the Kiwis. Harmanpreet Singh scored two goals while Rupinder Pal Singh netted one for India.

Women's hockey Pool A, India vs Netherlands: The Indian women's hockey team lost 5-1 against Netherlands in their first match at Tokyo 2020. Captain Rani Rampal scored India's only goal.

Tokyo results: India in Boxing

Women's 69kg: Lovlina Borgohain won bronze medal

Women's 75kg: Pooja Rani knocked out in quarter-finals

Women's 60kg: Simranjit Kaur knocked out in round of 16

Women's 51kg: Mary Kom knocked out in round of 16

Men's +91kg: Satish Kumar knocked out in quarter-finals

Men's 69kg: Vikas Krishan knocked out in round of 32

Men's 52kg: Amit Panghal knocked out in round of 16

Men's 75kg: Ashish Kumar knocked out in round of 32

August 4

Women's 69kg semi-finals: Lovlina Borgohain lost to Turkey's Busenaz Surmeneli 5-0 (finished with bronze medal)

August 1

Men's +91kg quarter-finals: Satish Kumar lost to Uzbekistan’s Bakhokdir Jalolov 5-0 (knocked out)

July 31

Men's 52kg Round of 16: Amit Panghal lost to Colombia's Yuberjen Martinez 4-1 (knocked out)

Women's 75kg Quarter-finals: Pooja Rani lost to China's Li Qian 5-0 (knocked out)

July 30

Women's 69kg Quarter-finals: Lovlina Borgohain beat Chinese Taipei's Chen Nien-chin 4-1 (progressed to semi-finals/ medal assured)

Women's 60kg Round of 16: Simranjit Kaur lost to Thailand's Sudaporn Seesondee 5-0 (knocked out)

July 29

Men's +91kg Round of 16: India's Satish Kumar defeated Jamaica’s Ricardo Brown by a 4:1 split decision.

Women's 51kg Round of 16: Mary Kom lost to Colombian Ingrit Valencia, the Rio 2016 bronze medallist, by a 3-2 split decision. It was the Indian ace's last Olympic boxing match.

July 28

Women’s 75kg Round of 16: Pooja Rani dominated her opening bout of Tokyo 2020 to beat Ichrak Chaib of Algeria 5-0.

July 27

Women's 69kg Round of 16: Indian boxer Lovlina Borgohain started her Tokyo Olympics campaign with a hard-fought 3-2 win over Germany’s Nadine Apetz.

July 26

Men's 75kg Round of 32: India’s Ashish Kumar lost 5-0 to Chinese boxer Erbieke Tuoheta.

July 25

Women's 51kg Round of 32: Mary Kom kickstarted her Tokyo Olympics campaign with a comfortable 4-1 win over Miguelina Hernandez Garcia of the Dominican Republic.

Men's 63kg Round of 32: Indian boxer Manish Kaushik lost 4-1 to Great Britain's Luke McCormack.

July 24

Men's 69kg Round of 32: India's Vikas Krishan crashed out of Tokyo 2020 after losing his opening bout against Japan's Sewonrets Okazawa 5-0.

Tokyo results: India in golf

Men's: Anirban Lahiri (five-under 279) finished tied 42nd; Udayan Mane (three-over 287) finished 56th

Women's: Aditi Ashok (15-under 269) 4th, Diksha Dagar (6-over 269) 50th

Tokyo results: India in shooting

10m air pistol men's: Saurabh Chaudhary - 7th in final, Abhishek Verma knocked out in qualifying

10m air pistol women's: Manu Bhaker knocked out in qualifying, Yashaswini Singh Deswal knocked out in qualifying

10m air rifle men's: Deepak Kumar knocked out in qualifying, Divyansh Singh Panwar knocked out in qualifying

10m air rifle women's: Elavenil Valarivan knocked out in qualifying, Apurvi Chandela knocked out in qualifying

25m pistol women's: Manu Bhaker knocked out in qualifying, Rahi Sarnobat knocked out in qualifying

Skeet men's: Angad Vir Singh Bajwa knocked out in qualifying, Mairaj Ahmad Khan knocked out in qualifying

50m Rifle 3 positions men's: Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar knocked out in qualifying, Sanjeev Rajput knocked out in qualifying

50m Rifle 3 positions women's: Anjum Moudgil knocked out in qualifying, Tejaswini Sawant knocked out in qualifying

10m air pistol mixed team: Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker finished 7th in Qualifying Stage 2 (no medal match cut), Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Singh Deswal knocked out in Qualifying Stage 2

10m air rifle mixed team: Elavenil Valarivan and Divyansh Singh Panwar knocked out in Qualifying Stage 1, Anjum Moudgil and Deepak Kumar knocked out in Qualifying Stage 1

August 2

50m Rifle 3 positions men's qualifying: Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar - 21st with 1167 (knocked out), Sanjeev Rajput - 32nd with 1157 (knocked out)

July 31

50m Rifle 3 positions women's qualifying: Anjum Moudgil - 15th with 1167 (knocked out), Tejaswini Sawant - 33rd with 1154 (knocked out)

July 30

25m pistol women's qualifying: Manu Bhaker - 15th with 582 (knocked out), Rahi Sarnobat - 32nd with 573 (knocked out)

July 27

10m air pistol mixed team Qualifying Stage 1: The Indian team of Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker finished top in stage 1 qualifiers with a total score of 582 and qualified for stage 2. Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Singh Deswal, the second Indian team in the mixed pistol competition, crashed out after finishing 17th with 564. Top eight made the cut.

10m air pistol mixed team Qualifying Stage 2: Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker failed to make it to the medal matches after finishing 7th in stage 2 qualifiers with a total score of 380. Top four made it to medal rounds.

10m air rifle mixed team Qualifying Stage 1: Elavenil Valarivan and Divyansh Singh Panwar finished 12th out of the 29 teams with a score of 626.5 while the second Indian duo of Anjum Moudgil and Deepak Kumar ended on the 18th spot with 623.8. Neither qualified for stage 2 qualifiers,

July 26

Men's Skeet Qualifying Day 2: India's Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan finished 18th and 25th after Day 2 qualifiers. Only top six made it through to the finals.

July 25

10m air pistol women's Qualifying Round: Indian shooters Manu Bhaker ( 575-14x) and Yashaswini Singh Deswal (574-11x) fell short of making the cut for the finals after finishing 12th and 13th respectively in the qualifiers. The top eight made the final round.

10m air rifle men's Qualifying Round: India’s Deepak Kumar and Divyansh Singh Panwar could not advance to the final of the men’s 10m air rifle at the Tokyo Olympics. The former finished 26th while the latter claimed 32nd spot in the qualifying round.

Men's Skeet Qualifying Day 1: Indian shooters Angad Vir Singh Bajwa and Mairaj Ahmad Khan were 10th and 25th, respectively after the first day of qualifying in the men’s skeet shooting event at Tokyo.

July 24

10m air rifle women's Qualifying Round: Indian shooters Elavenil Valarivan and Apurvi Chandela failed to make the cut for the women’s 10m air rifle finals. Valarivan finished 16th with a score of 626.5 while Chandela placed 36th with 621.9.

10m air pistol men's Qualifying Round: Indian shooter Saurabh Chaudhary advanced to the final after topping the qualifying round with 586 points. Compatriot Abhishek Verma didn't make the cut after placing 17th with a total of 575.

10m air pistol men's Finals: Saurabh Chaudhary finished seventh with a total score of 137.4.

Tokyo results: India in Equestrianism

Eventing: Fouaad Mirza and his horse Seigneur Medicott made the final and finished 23rd overall

Tokyo results: India in badminton

Women's singles: PV Sindhu won bronze medal

Men's singles: B Sai Praneeth knocked out in group stage

Men's doubles: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty knocked out in group stage

August 1

Women's singles bronze medal match: PV Sindhu beat China's He Bing jiao 21-13, 21-15 to win the bronze medal

July 31

Women's singles Semi-finals: PV Sindhu lost to Chinese Taipei's Tai Tzu-ying 21-18, 21-12 (to play bronze medal match)

July 30

Women's singles Quarter-finals: PV Sindhu beat Japan's Akane Yamaguchi 21-13, 22-20 (progressed to semi-final)

July 29

Women's singles Round of 16: India's PV Sindhu beat Mia Blichfeldt of Denmark to enter the quarter-finals.

July 28

Women's singles Group J Match 2: India's PV Sindhu beat world No. 34 Cheung Ngan Yi of Hong Kong 21-9, 21-16 in her final Group J match to ease into the Round of 16.

Men's singles Group D Match 2: India’s B Sai Praneeth lost 21-14, 21-14 to Mark Caljouw of the Netherlands in his final group match and bowed out of Tokyo 2020.

July 27

Men's doubles Group A Match 3: India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty beat British pair Ben Lane and Sean Vendy. However, it wasn't enough for them to qualify for the quarter-finals. Even though they finished with 2 points - the same as the Indonesian and Chinese Taipei teams in the group - they finished third owing to the difference in games won. Only the top two in the group progressed.

July 26

Men's doubles Group A Match 2: India’s Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty suffered a 21-13, 21-12 loss to Marcus Gideon and Kevin Sukamuljo of Indonesia in their second group stage match.

July 25

Women's singles Group J Match 1: Indian shuttler PV Sindhu comfortably beat Israel's Ksenia Polikarpova 21-7, 21-10 in her first match at Tokyo 2020.

July 24

Men's singles Group D Match 1: India's B Sai Praneeth suffered a 21-17, 21-15 defeat against Israel's Misha Zilberman.

Men's doubles Group A Match 1: Indian men’s doubles pair of Chirag Shetty and Satwiksairaj Rankireddy beat Chinese Taipei pair of Lee Yang and Wang Chi-lin 21-16, 16-21, 27-25 in their first Group A match.

Tokyo results: India in archery

Men's Individual: Atanu Das knocked out in Round of 16; Pravin Jadhav knocked out in Round of 32; Tarundeep Rai knocked out in Round of 32

Women's Individual: Deepika Kumari knocked out in quarter-finals

Men's Team: Atanu Das, Pravin Jadhav and Tarundeep Rai knocked out in quarter-finals

Mixed Team: Pravin Jadhav and Deepika Kumari knocked out in quarter-finals

July 31

Men's Individual Round of 16: Atanu Das lost to Japan’s Takaharu Furukawa. 6-4 (knocked out)

July 30

Women's Individual Round of 16: Deepika Kumari beat ROC's Ksenia Perova 6-5 (progressed to quarter-finals)

Women's Individual Quarter-finals: Deepika Kumari lost to South Korea's An San 6-0 (knocked out)

July 29

Men's Individual Eliminations: Atanu Das defeated Chinese Taipei’s Yu-Cheng Deng 6-4 in the round of 64 to advance.

Men's Individual Round of 32: Indian archer Atanu Das stunned former Olympic champion Oh Jin-Hyek of South Korea 6-5 and progressed to the men’s individual round of 16 at Tokyo 2020.

July 28

Men's Individual Eliminations: Pravin Jadhav defeated Galsan Bazarzhapov of the ROC 6-0 in the first eliminator while Tarundeep Rai bagged a 6-4 win over Ukraine’s Oleksii Hunbin.

Men's Individual Round of 32: Tarundeep Rai bowed out after losing to Israel’s Itay Shanny 6-5 while Pravin Jadhav also suffered the same fate, losing to Brady Ellison of the USA 6-0.

Women's Individual Eliminations: Indian archer Deepika Kumari progressed after beating Deepika Kumari Bhutan’s Bhu Karma 6-0 in the round of 64.

Women's Individual Round of 32: Deepika Kumari defeated USA's Jennifer Mucino-Fernandez 6-4 to make it into the final 16.

July 26

Men's Team Eliminations: The Indian trio of Atanu Das, Tarundeep Rai and Pravin Jadhav beat Kazakhstan 6-2 to progress to the quarter-finals.

Men's Team Quarter-finals: India's run in the event ended after a 6-0 loss to the South Korean team of Kim Je Deok, Oh Jin-Hyek and Kim Woojin.

July 24

Mixed Team Eliminations: Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav beat Chinese Taipei pair of Lin Chia-En and Tang Chin-Chun 5-3 to progress to the mixed team archery quarter-finals.

Mixed Team Quarter-finals: Deepika Kumari and Pravin Jadhav lost 6-2 to South Korean pair of An San and Kim Je Deok to bow out of the mixed team archery event.

July 23

Women's Individual Ranking Round: Deepika Kumari finished ninth with 663 points to move onto the elimination rounds.

Men's Individual Ranking Rounds: Pravin Jadhav, with 656 points, placed 31st as the best-ranked Indian. Atanu Das placed 35th with 653 points while Tarundeep Rai claimed the 37th spot with 652.

Men’s Team Ranking Round: With a cumulative score of 1961 (656+653+652) the Indian men’s team of Pravin Jadhav, Atanu Das and Tarundeep Rai finished ninth in the men’s team rankings.

Mixed Team Ranking Round: India placed ninth in the mixed team rankings as well with a total of 1319 (Deepika Kumar’s 663 and Pravin Jadhav’s 656). India, however, has the option to choose any of the male archers to partner Deepika in the elimination rounds.

Tokyo results: India in rowing

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls: Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finished 11th overall

July 29

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls Final B: Indian rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finished fifth in the Final B race to claim an overall 11th place finish in Lightweight Men's Double Sculls at Tokyo 2020. This was the best-ever finish by India in the event.

July 28

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls semi-finals A/B 2: Indian rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finished sixth in their semi-final and failed to make the medal race. They will participate in Final B next, which decides rankings six to 12.

July 25

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls repechage: Indian rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finished third in the repechage round with a timing of 6:51.36 to qualify for the semi-finals.

July 24

Lightweight Men's Double Sculls heats: Indian rowers Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh finished fifth in their heats of the lightweight men's double sculls event at the Tokyo Olympics. They will participate in the repechage round next.

Tokyo results: India in swimming

100m backstroke men's: Srihari Nataraj knocked out in qualifying round

100m backstroke women's: Maana Patel knocked out in qualifying round

200m butterfly men's: Sajan Prakash knocked out in qualifying round

100m butterfly men's: Sajan Prakash knocked out in qualifying round

July 29

100m butterfly heats men's: Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash finished 46th out of 55 swimmers in men's 100m butterfly heats with a timing of 53.45 seconds to end his Tokyo campaign. Only the top 16 advance to the semi-finals.

July 26

200m butterfly heats men's: Indian swimmer Sajan Prakash was unable to qualify for the Tokyo Olympics men's 200m butterfly semi-finals after he finished 24th out of 38 participants in the heats with a timing of 1:57.22 seconds. The top 16 advanced.

July 25

100m backstroke heats men's: Srihari Nataraj finished 27th out of 40 in the men’s heats with a time of 54.31 seconds and missed out on the semi-finals. The top 16 progressed.

100m backstroke heats women's: Maana Patel clocked 1:05.20s to finish 39th overall and failed to make it to the semis.

Tokyo results: India in table tennis

Men's singles: Achanta Sharath Kamal knocked out in third round; Sathiyan Gnanasekaran knocked out in second round

Women's singles: Manika Batra knocked out in third round; Sutirtha Mukherjee knocked out in second round

Mixed doubles: Manika Batra and Achanta Sharath knocked out in first round

July 27

Men's singles third round: Sharath Kamal, the last remaining Indian table tennis player at Tokyo 2020, was beaten 4-1 by reigning Olympic champion Ma Long of China.

July 26

Men's singles second round: Achanta Sharath Kamal beat Portugal's Tiago Apolonia 4-2 to set up a third round clash against reigning Olympic and world champion Ma Long.

Women's singles third round: Manika Batra lost 4-0 to Sofia Polcanova of Austria to crash out of the women's singles table tennis event at Tokyo.

Women's singles second round: Sutirtha Mukherjee's Tokyo campaign ended in the second round after a 4-0 loss to Portuguese veteran Fu Yu.

July 25

Women's singles second round: India’s Manika Batra came back from 2-0 down to defeat 20th seed Margaryta Pesotska of Ukraine 4-3.

Men's singles second round: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran crashed out of the Tokyo Olympics in the second round of men’s singles event with a 4-3 loss to world No. 95 Lam Siu Hang of Hong Kong.

July 24

Mixed doubles Round of 16: India's Manika Batra and Achanta Sharath Kamal lost 4-0 (11-8, 11-6, 11-5, 11-4) to Chinese Taipei's Lin Yun-ju and Cheng I-Ching and exited the mixed doubles event at Tokyo 2020.

Women's singles first round: Manika Batra beat Great Britain's Tin-Tin Ho 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 12-10, 11-9) while Sutirtha Mukherjee beat Sweden's Linda Bergstrom 4-3 (5-11, 11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5) to move into the second round.

Sailing

Tokyo results: India in sailing

Men’s laser standard: Vishnu Saravanan (156 net points) finished 20th in heats (didn't qualify for medal race)

Women's laser radial: Nethra Kumanan (251 net points) finished 35th in heats (didn't qualify for medal race)

Men's Skiff 49er: KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar (154 net points) finished 17th in the heats (didn't qualify for medal race)

Tokyo results: India in fencing

Women's individual sabre: Bhavani Devi knocked out in second round

July 26

Women's individual sabre: Indian fencer Bhavani Devi bowed out in the second round of the women’s individual sabre event at Tokyo 2020. She beat Tunisia’s Nadia Ben Azizi 15-3 in the first round but lost to Manon Brunet of France, the world No. 3, in the Round of 32 by a 15-7 margin.

Tokyo results: India in tennis

Men's singles: Sumit Nagal knocked out in second round

Women's doubles: Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina knocked out in first round

July 26

Men's singles second round: India's tennis campaign at Tokyo 2020 came to an end after Sumit Nagal's 6-2, 6-1 loss against the world No. 2 Daniil Medvedev of ROC.

July 25

Women's doubles first round: Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina’s Tokyo Olympics campaign came to an early end after the Indian duo lost their opening match 6-0, 6(0)-7(7), 8-10 to Ukraine's Nadiia Kichenok and Lydumyla Kichenok.

July 24

Men's singles first round: Sumit Nagal beat Uzbekistan’s Denis Istomin 6-4, 6(6)-7(8), 6-4. His win was the first for an Indian men’s singles tennis player at the Olympics since Leander Paes’ bronze medal-winning run at Atlanta 1996.

Tokyo results: India in gymnastics

Artistic gymnastics women: Pranati Nayak knocked out in qualifying round

July 25

Artistic gymnastics Qualifying Round: India’s lone gymnast at the Tokyo Olympics, Pranati Nayak, fell short of making the cut for the medal rounds in any of the five artistic gymnastics events. Nayak scored 10.633 points in floor exercises, 13.466 points in vault, 9.033 points in uneven bars and 9.433 points in balance beam. Her total of 42.565 points fell short in the all-round category.

Tokyo results: India in weightlifting

Women’s 49kg: Mirabai Chanu won silver medal

July 24

Women’s 49kg: Indian weightlifter Saikhom Mirabai Chanu won the first medal for India at the Tokyo 2020 Olympics. Her total lift of 202kgs (87kgs in snatch + 115kgs in clean and jerk) helped her finish behind China's Hou Zhihui, who bagged the gold and set an Olympic record with a lift of 210kgs (94+116).

Tokyo results: India in Judo

Women's 48kg: Sushila Devi knocked out in first round

July 24

Women's 48kg Round of 32: Indian judoka Shushila Devi Likmabam made an early exit from the Tokyo Olympics after losing 10-0 to Hungary’s Eva Csernoviczki in the opening round.