2022 FIFA World Cup, European qualifiers: England vs Hungary - watch live streaming

Harry Kane, Raheem Sterling and Jordan Henderson are expected to return for England’s match against Hungary. Watch live in India!

By Aarish Ansari
Picture by 2021 Getty Images

Heavyweights England will aim to consolidate their entry to next year’s FIFA World Cup when they host Hungary in Group I of the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers at the Wembley Stadium in the early hours of Wednesday.

Sitting comfortably at the top of the group with 19 points in seven matches, England have been in good form in the qualifiers and remain unbeaten.

Hungary, on the other hand, have 10 points in seven games and are fourth, behind Albania and Poland.

While Hungary went down to Albania 1-0 in the last match, a young English squad made short work of Andorra in their 5-0 victory. Ben Chilwell, Bukayo Saka, Jack Grealish, James Ward-Prowse and Tammy Abraham found the back of the net for England.

However, Gareth Southgate is expected to field a strong, well-rested squad against Hungary. Harry Kane, Raheem Sterling, Jordan Henderson, Mason Mount and Kyle Walker are all predicted to return to the starting 11.

Considering the form and depth of both teams, the Three Lions are expected to register another victory at their home stadium.

Out of the 13 nations that qualify from Europe, the top teams of the 10 groups earn a direct spot in Qatar while the 10 group runners-up will compete in a playoffs tournament for the three remaining places.

Where to watch 2022 FIFA World Cup European qualifiers matchday 8 live in India?

Select matches of the European qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup will be telecast live on the Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony SIX and their respective HD TV channels in India.

Live streaming of the 2022 FIFA World Cup’s European qualifiers matchday 8 will be available on Sony LIV and JioTV.

2022 FIFA World Cup European qualifiers matchday 8 schedule, fixtures and live match start times for India

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

October 11, Monday

Cyprus vs Malta - 9:30 PM IST

October 12, Tuesday

North Macedonia vs Germany - 12:15 AM IST

Netherlands vs Gibraltar - 12:15 AM IST

Romania vs Armenia - 12:15 AM IST

Slovenia vs Russia - 12:15 AM IST

Croatia vs Slovakia - 12:15 AM IST

Iceland vs Liechtenstein - 12:15 AM IST

Estonia vs Wales - 12:15 AM IST

Latvia vs Turkey - 12:15 AM IST

Belarus vs Czech Republic - 12:15 AM IST

Norway vs Montenegro - 12:15 AM IST

Kazakhstan vs Finland - 7:30 PM IST

October 13, Wednesday

Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina - 12:15 AM IST

Kosovo vs Georgia - 12:15 AM IST

Lithuania vs Switzerland - 12:15 AM IST

Sweden vs Greece - 12:15 AM IST

Serbia vs Azerbaijan - 12:15 AM IST

Faroe Islands vs Scotland - 12:15 AM IST

Israel vs Moldova - 12:15 AM IST

Albania vs Poland - 12:15 AM IST

England vs Hungary - 12:15 AM IST

Denmark vs Austria - 12:15 AM IST

Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland - 12:15 AM IST

San Marino vs Andorra - 12:15 AM IST

Portugal vs Luxembourg - 12:15 AM IST