2022 FIFA World Cup, European qualifiers: Andorra vs England - watch live streaming

Heavyweights England will aim to consolidate their spot atop Group I. Watch live!

By Rahul Venkat
Picture by 2021 Getty Images

The 1966 FIFA World Cup champions England will take on minnows Andorra in Group I of the 2022 FIFA World Cup qualifiers in Andorra in the early hours of Sunday.

For the European qualifiers, 55 UEFA nations have been divided into 10 groups of five or six teams each. With 13 European spots available for the 2022 FIFA World Cup, the group winners earn direct spots to the tournament in Qatar. 

The 10 group runners-up will head to a separate playoffs tournament and will be joined by the two best-ranked teams from the UEFA Nations League 2020-21.

England, the Euro 2020 finalists, lead Group I with 16 points and are favourites to maintain that position.

The England football team had beaten Andorra 4-0 in their previous encounter, as a brace from Jesse Lingard and goals from captain Harry Kane and Bukayo Saka, took them to victory.

This time around, England are missing defenders Harry Maguire and Reece James and midfielder Kalvin Phillips due to injury.

However, England still possess enough firepower to beat Andorra and England manager Gareth Southgate could rest some other key players in this match to save them for the Hungary match next week.

The Asian, African and South American qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup will also be played during this international break.

Where to watch 2022 FIFA World Cup European qualifiers matchday 7 live in India?

Select matches of the European qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup will be telecast live on the Sony TEN 1, Sony TEN 2, Sony SIX and their respective HD TV channels in India.

Live streaming of the 2022 FIFA World Cup’s European qualifiers matchday 7 will be available on Sony LIV and JioTV.

2022 FIFA World Cup European qualifiers matchday 7 schedule, fixtures and match start times for India

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Saturday, October 9

Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina - 6:30 PM IST

Lithuania vs Bulgaria - 6:30 PM IST

Azerbaijan vs Ireland - 9:30 PM IST

Sweden vs Kosovo - 9:30 PM IST

Finland vs Ukraine - 9:30 PM IST

Scotland vs Israel - 9:30 PM IST

Georgia vs Greece - 9:30 PM IST

Sunday, October 10

Faroe Islands vs Austria - 12:15 AM IST

Luxembourg vs Serbia - 12:15 AM IST

Hungary vs Albania - 12:15 AM IST

Andorra vs England - 12:15 AM IST

Moldova vs Denmark - 12:15 AM IST

Poland vs San Marino - 12:15 AM IST

Switzerland vs Northern Ireland - 12:15 AM IST