Indians at Commonwealth Games 2022, August 6 full schedule for Day 9: Vinesh Phogat goes for hat-trick, women’s cricket team eye medal on Saturday

PV Sindhu, Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Nikhat Zareen will all be in action as the men’s fours lawn bowls seek gold at CWG 2022. Get Saturday’s schedule.

By Rahul Venkat
Picture by Getty Images

Wrestler Vinesh Phogat will be in the hunt for a hat-trick of gold medals at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on Saturday.

Vinesh Phogat, a former world No. 1 in the women’s 53kg, has won gold at Glasgow 2014 (in the 48kg) and Gold Coast 2018 (in the 50kg). She begins as the favourite for the golden hat-trick.

The men’s fours lawn bowls team will look to bring home another gold medal as they take on Northern Ireland in the final.

World champion boxer Nikhat Zareen will be looking to secure a place in the final against home favourite Savannah Stubley. Nikhat is already assured of a bronze medal having made the semis, as two bronze medals are awarded in boxing.

Fellow boxer Amit Panghal will be eyeing a second-consecutive CWG final spot on Saturday.

The Indian women’s cricket team take on hosts England in the semi-final at Edgbaston, hoping to confirm their first medal, while the men’s hockey team will be expected to go past South Africa in the semi-final.

Track stars Dutee Chand and Hima Das will be in action in the women’s 4x100m relay while PV Sindhu, Lakshya Sen, Kidambi Srikanth, Sharath Kamal and G Sathiyan are all expected to make progress.

Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule for India today: Saturday, August 6

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Athletics

Final, women’s 10000m race walk: Bhawna Jat - 3:00 PM IST

Final, men’s 3000m steeplechase: Avinash Sable - 4:20 PM IST

Round 1, heat 1, women’s 4x100m: Dutee Chand, Hima Das, Srabani Nanda, NS Simi - 4:45 PM IST

Final, women’s hammer throw: Manju Bala - 11:30 PM IST

Final, men’s 5000m: Avinash Sable - 12:40 AM IST (August 7)

Badminton

Quarter-final, women’s singles: PV Sindhu vs Jin Wei Goh (MAS) - 4:20 PM IST

Quarter-final, women’s singles: Aakarshi Kashyap vs Kirsty Gilmour - 6:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s singles: Kidambi Srikanth vs Toby Penty (ENG) - 10:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s singles: Paul Georges (MRI) vs Lakshya Sen - 10:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, women’s doubles: Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand vs Tahlia Richardson/Katherine Wynter (JAM) - 10:50 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s doubles: Chirag Shetty/Satwiksairaj Rankireddy vs TBD - 11:40 PM IST

Boxing

Semi-final, women’s minimumweight: Priyanka Dhillon (CAN) vs Nitu Ghangas - 3:00 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s flyweight: Patrick Chinyemba (ZAM) vs Amit Panghal - 3:30 PM IST

Semi-final, women’s light flyweight: Savannah Stubley (ENG) vs Nikhat Zareen - 7:15 PM IST

Semi-final, women’s lightweight: Gemma Richardson (ENG) vs Jaismine - 8:00 PM IST

Semi-final, men's featherweight: Joseph Commey (GHA) vs Mohammad Hussamuddin - 11:30 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s welterweight: Rohit Tokas vs Stephen Zimba (ZAM) - 12:45 AM IST (August 7)

Semi-final, men’s super heavyweight: Sagar vs Ifeanyi Onyekwere (NGR) - 1:30 AM IST (August 7)

Cricket

Semi-final: England vs India - 3:30 PM IST

Hockey

Men’s semi-final: India vs South Africa - 10:30 PM IST

Lawn Bowls

Final, men’s fours: India vs Northern Ireland - 4:30 PM IST

Squash

Quarter-final, men’s doubles: Yow Eain Ng/Wern Chee Yuen (MAS) vs V Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh - 5:15 PM IST

Semi-final, mixed doubles: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Joelle King/Paul Coll (NZL) - 6:45 PM IST

Table Tennis

Round of 16, women’s doubles: Manika Batra/Diya Chitale vs Oumehani Hosenally/Nandashwaree Jalim (MRI) - 2:00 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s doubles: Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison vs Anna Chloe Thomas Wu Zang/Lara Whitton (WAL) - 2:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s singles: Sharath Kamal vs Quek Izaac Yong (SGP) - 2:40 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s singles: G Sathiyan vs Sam Walker (ENG) - 3:25 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s singles: Sanil Shetty vs Liam Pitchford (ENG) - 3:25 PM IST

Semi-final, women’s singles: Sreeja Akula vs Tianwei Feng (SGP) - 4:10 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s doubles: Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan vs Nicholas Lum/Finn Luu - 4:55 PM IST

Semi-final, mixed doubles: Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula vs Nicholas Lum/Minhyung Jee (AUS) - 6:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, women’s doubles (if Indians qualify) - 8:30 PM IST

Wrestling

First session - starts 3:00 PM IST

Group A, women’s 50kg: Pooja Gehlot vs Christelle Letchidjio (SCO)

Group A, women’s 50kg: Pooja Gehlot vs Rebecca Muambo (CMR)

Women’s 53kg: Mercy Adekuoroye (NGR) vs Vinesh Phogat

Women’s 53kg: Vinesh Phogat vs Samantha Stewart (CAN)

Round of 16, quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 74kg: Naveen

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, women’s 76kg: Pooja Sihag

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 57kg: Ravi Kumar Dahiya

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 97kg: Deepak Nehra

Second session - starts 9:30 PM IST

Bronze and gold medal bouts, women’s 50kg (if Pooja Gehlot qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 57kg (if Ravi Kumar Dahiya qualifies)

Women’s 53kg: Chamodya Maduravalage Don (SRI) vs Vinesh Phogat

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 74kg (if Naveen qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, women’s 76kg (if Pooja Sihag qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 97kg (if Deepak Nehra qualifies)

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.