Indians at Commonwealth Games 2022, August 5 full schedule: Bajrang Punia in focus as wrestling starts, women’s hockey team play semis on Friday

Hima Das will look to go to the 200m final. PV Sindhu will be in action while the lawn bowls teams look to advance. Get Friday’s schedule.

By Rahul Venkat
Picture by GETTY IMAGES

Olympic medallist Bajrang Punia will be gunning for a second-consecutive gold medal at the Commonwealth Games 2022 in Birmingham on Friday.

Bajrang Punia is the reigning champion in the men’s 65kg and will start as the gold medal favourite in the wrestling category at CWG 2022.

The Indian women’s hockey team, meanwhile, will play Australia in the semi-finals in a rematch of the quarter-final at the Tokyo Olympics last year.

India had famously stunned Australia 1-0 to go to the semis and will be motivated to do an encore as they chase their second CWG gold.

Track star Hima Das will compete in the women’s 200m semis and look for her maiden appearance in the final at Birmingham 2022.

Shuttlers PV Sindhu and Kidambi Srikanth are expected to go through to the singles quarter-finals today while the women’s pairs duo of Lovely Choubey and Nayanmoni Saikia will be eyeing a spot in the final. However, they first have to get past the English hurdle in the quarter-finals.

Commonwealth Games 2022 schedule for India today: Friday, August 5

All times are in India Standard Time (IST)

Athletics

Round 1, Heat 2, women’s 100m hurdles: Jyothi Yarraji - 3:06 PM IST

Qualifying, women’s long jump: Ancy Sojan - 4:10 PM IST

Round 1, Heat 2, men’s 4x400m relay: Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Naganathan Pandi, Muhammad Ajmal, Muhammad Anas Yahiya - 4:19 PM IST

Semi-final 2, women’s 200m: Hima Das - 12:53 AM IST (August 6)

Badminton

Round of 16, women’s doubles: Treesa Jolly/Gayatri Gopichand vs Jemimah Leung For Sang/Ganesha Mungra (MRI) - 4:10 PM IST

Round of 16, men’s singles: Kidambi Srikanth vs Dumindu Abeywickrama (SRI) - 5:30 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s singles: PV Sindhu vs Husina Kobugabe (UGA) - 6:10 PM IST

Round of 16, men’s singles: Lakshya Sen vs Lin Ying Xiang (AUS) - 11:20 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s singles: Eva Kattirtzi (CYP) vs Aakarshi Kashyap - 11:20 PM IST

Round of 16, men’s doubles: Chirag Shetty/Satwik Sairajrankireddy vs Murad Ali/Muhammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti (PAK) - 12:00 AM IST (August 6)

Hockey

Women’s semi-final: Australia vs India - 12:45 AM IST (August 6)

Lawn Bowls

Quarter-final, women’s pairs: England vs India - 1:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, men’s fours: India vs Canada - 4:30 PM IST

Semi-final, women’s pairs (if India qualify) - 4:30 PM IST

Semi-final, men’s fours (if India qualify) - 9:00 PM IST

Squash

Quarter-final, women’s doubles: Joshna Chinappa/Dipika Pallikal vs Yiwen Chan/Ainaa Ampandi (MAS) - 10:30 PM IST

Round of 16, men’s doubles: V Senthilkumar/Abhay Singh vs Douglas Kempsell/Alan Clyne (SCO) - 5:15 PM IST

Quarter-final, mixed doubles: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal vs Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (AUS) - 12:00 AM IST (August 6)

Table Tennis

Round of 16, mixed doubles: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran/Manika Batra vs Olajide Omotayo/Ajoke Ojomu (NGR) - 2:00 PM IST

Round of 16, mixed doubles: Leong Chee Feng/Ho Ying (MAS) vs Sharath Kamal/Sreeja Akula - 2:00 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s singles: Tianwei Feng (SGP) vs Reeth Tennison - 3:15 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s singles: Sreeja Akula vs Charlotte Carey (WAL) - 3:15 PM IST

Round of 16, women’s singles: Minhyung Jee (AUS) vs Manika Batra - 3:15 PM IST

Round of 16, men's doubles: Harmeet Desai/Sanil Shetty vs Dillon Chambers/Xin Yan (AUS) - 3:55 PM IST

Round of 16, men’s doubles: Sharath Kamal/Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Ramhimilan Bawm/Mohutasin Ahmed Ridoy (BAN) - 3:55 PM IST

Round of 32, women’s doubles: Manika Batra/Diya Chitale vs Rheann Chung/Catherine Spicer (TTO) - 4:30 PM IST

Round of 32, men’s singles: Finn Luu (AUS) vs Sharath Kamal - 5:05 PM IST

Round of 32, men’s singles: Sathiyan Gnanasekaran vs Paul McCreery (NIR) - 5:45 PM IST

Round of 32, men’s singles: Derek Abrefa (GHA) vs Sanil Shetty - 5:45 PM IST

Quarter-final, mixed doubles (if Indians qualify) - 8:30 PM IST

Round of 32, women’s doubles: Lucy Elliott/Rebecca Plaistow (SCO) vs Sreeja Akula/Reeth Tennison - TBD

Quarter-final, men’s doubles (if Indians qualify) - TBD

Quarter-final, women’s singles (if Indians qualify) - TBD

Round of 16, men’s singles (if Indians qualify) - TBD

Wrestling

First session - starts 3:00 PM IST

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 65kg: Bajrang Punia

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 86kg: Deepika Punia

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, women’s 57kg: Anshu Malik

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 125kg: Mohit Grewal

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, men’s 68kg: Divya Kakran

Quarter-final, repechage, semi-final, women’s 62kg: Sakshi Malik

Second session - starts 9:30 PM IST

Bronze and gold medal bouts, women’s 57kg (if Anshu Malik qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 65kg (if Bajrang Punia qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, women’s 62kg (if Sakshi Malik qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 86kg (if Deepak Punia qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, women’s 68kg (if Divya Kakran qualifies)

Bronze and gold medal bouts, men’s 125kg (if Mohit Grewal qualifies)

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.