Boxing Qualifier for Tokyo 2020: 7 June 2021, results

Check out all results on day four of the European boxing qualifiers in Paris. 

Great Britain dominance continues in semi-finals during afternoon session

RING A:

Women’s flyweight: (semi-finals)

Buse Naz Cakiroglu (1) (TUR) bt Stoyka Krasteva (BUL)

Charley-Sian Davison (GBR) bt Giordana Sorrentino (ITA)

Women’s welterweight: (semi-finals)

Busenaz Surmeneli (1) (TUR) bt Anna Lysenko (UKR) 5-0

Angela Carini (3) (ITA) lost to Nadine Apetz (GER) 4-1

Women’s middleweight: (semi-finals)

Lauren Price (1) (GB) bt Aoife O’Rourke (IRL) 5-0

Men’s welterweight: (semi-finals)

Pat McCormack (1) (GBR) bt Aidan Walsh (IRL) 5-0

Lorenzo Sotomayor (3) (AZE) lost to Andrei Zamkovoi (2) (RUS) WO

Men’s light-heavyweight: (semi-finals)

Ben Whittaker (1) (GBR) bt Luka Plantic (CRO) 3-2

Gazimagomed Jalidov (ESP) lost to Loren Alfonso (2) (AZE) WO

RING B:

Women’s featherweight: (semi-finals)

Irma Testa (ITA) bt Maria Nechita (ROU) 5-0

Stanimira Petrova (3) (BUL) lost to Michaela Walsh (2) (IRL) 3-2

Women’s lightweight: (semi-finals)

Caroline Dubois (GBR) bt Agnes Alexiusson (4) (SWE) 5-0

Esra Yildiz (TUR) lost to Kellie Harrington (2) (IRL) 5-0

Women’s middleweight: (semi-finals)

Zenfira Magomedalieva (3) (RUS) bt Nouchka Fontijn (2) (NED) 4-1

Men’s flyweight: (semi-finals)

Billal Bennama (1) (FRA) bt Gabriel Escobar Mascunano (4) (ESP) 5-0

Galal Yafai (3) (GBR) bt Batuhan Ciftci (TUR) WO

Men’s middleweight: (semi-finals)

Gleb Bakshi (1) (RUS) bt Andrej Csemez (4) (SVK) WO

Arman Darchinyan (ARM) lost to Oleksandr Khyzhniak (2) (UKR) WO

Success in box-offs for Russia during evening session

RING A:

Women’s flyweight: (box-off)

Yuliya Apanasovich (BLR) lost to Svetlana Soluianova (4) (RUS) 5-0

Sandra Drabik (3) (POL) bt Nina Radovanovic (SRB) 4-1

Women’s lightweight: (box-off)

Rebecca Nicoli (ITA) bt Nikoleta Pita (GRE) 5-0

Kata Pribojszki (HUN) lost to Maiva Hamadouche (FRA) 5-

Women’s welterweight: (box-off final)

Saadat Dalgatova (4) (RUS) bt Karolina Koszewska (2) (POL) 5-0

Men’s lightweight: (semi-finals)

Gabil Mamedov (RUS) lost to Dzmitry Asanau (4) (BLR) 3-2

Luke McCormack (3) (GBR) lost to Sofiane Oumiha (2) (FRA) 4-1

Men’s welterweight: (box-off)

Eskerkhan Madiev (GEO) bt Yevhenil Barabanov (4) (UKR) 4-1

Aliaksandr Radzionau (BLR) bt Necat Ekinci (TUR) 4-1

Men’s light-heavyweight: (box-off)

Lindon Nuha (SWE) lost to Emmet Brennan (IRL) 5-0

Bayram Malkan (3) (TUR) lost to Imam Khatev (RUS) 5-0

RING B:

Women’s featherweight: (box-off)

Nikolina Cacic (CRO) v Aycan Guldagi (TUR) 3-2

Karriss Artingstall (GBR) bt Stephanie Thour (SWE) 5-0

Men’s featherweight: (semi-final)

Roland Galos (HUN) lost to Samuel Kristohurry (FRA) 5-0

Mykola Butsenko (3) (UKR) lost to Albert Batyrgaziev (RUS) 5-0

Men’s middleweight: (box-off)

Vitali Bandarenka (BLR) bt Lancelot Proton De La Chapelle (BEL) TD 1 (5-0)

Giorgi Kharabadze (GEO) bt Adam Chartoi (SWE) TD 1 (3-2)

Men’s heavyweight: (semi-final)

Muslim Gadzhimagomedov (1) (RUS) bt Ammar Abduljabbar (GER) WO

Cheavon Clarke (3) (GBR) lost to Enmanuel Reyes Pla (ESP) 4-1

Men’s super-heavyweight: (semi-final)

Mahammad Abdullayev (AZE) lost to Mourad Aliev (4) (FRA) WO

Ivan Veriasov (RUS) lost to Frazer Clarke (GBR) WO

GO OLYMPIC. GET ALL THIS.

Free live sport events. Unlimited access to series. Unrivalled Olympic news & highlights.
Sign up here Sign up here