VIDEO
Meet your Ambassadors against competition manipulation
Beijing 2022 Ambassadors

DANKA BARTEKOVA

REPRESENTING: SLOVAKIA NOC

OLYMPIC GAMES: BEIJING 2008, LONDON 2012, RIO 2016, TOKYO 2020

 Member of IOC Ethics Commission

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
ISSF World Shooting Championships (5x Bronze and 1x Silver)
ISSF World Cup  (4x Gold and 3x Silver)
2011 Universiade (Silver)
European Championships (6x Gold, 1x Silver, 2x Bronze)

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pageinstagram social page

ANDREAS LINGER

REPRESENTING: AUSTRIA NOC & FIL (INTERNATIONAL LUGE FEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SALT LAKE CITY 2002, TURIN 2006, VANCOUVER 2010, SOCHI 2014 

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
3 x world champion (5 medals at world championships in total)
7 x medals at European championships
16 x World Cup victories (overall World Cup winner 2011/12)
58 World Cup podiums in total

instagram social pagetwitter social page

ANDREJ MIKLAVC

REPRESENTING: SLOVENIA NOC

OLYMPIC GAMES: ALBERTVILLE 1992, LILLEHAMMER 1994, NAGANO 1998

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
FIS World cup winner, Alpine skiing, slalom, Park City 1995

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

NICOLA MINICHIELLO

REPRESENTING: IBSF (INTERNATIONAL BOBSLEIGH AND SKELETON FEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SALT LAKE CITY 2002, TORINO 2006, VANCOUVER 2010

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2009 IBSF World Championships, Gold
2005 IBSF World Championships, Silver
2009 IBSF European Championships, Bronze

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

JAKOB ŠPIK

REPRESENTING: FIS (INTERNATIONAL SKI FEDERATION)

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Member of the Men’s National Alpine Ski Team of Slovenia, competing in the FIS World Cup, FIS European Cup and FIS World Ski Championships. Several top-10 results in the European Cup in Slalom, National Champion in Giant Slalom (2015).

instagram social pagetwitter social page

EMMA TERHO

Chair of IOC Athletes’ Commission

OLYMPIC GAMES: SALT LAKE CITY 2002, TORINO 2006, VANCOUVER 2010, SOCHI 2014

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
IIHF World Championships: Bronze medal in 2000, 2004, 2008 and 2009; competed in 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007 and 2013

twitter social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

PERNILLA WIBERG

REPRESENTING: FIS (INTERNATIONAL SKI FEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: ALBERTVILLE 1992, LILLEHAMMER 1994, NAGANO 1998,
SALT LAKE CITY 2002

Former member of IOC Ethics Commission
World of Olympians Vice-President, 2020- present
World Olympian Association member 2011-2020
IOC Athletes´ Commission member – 2002-2010
Chair of the FIS Athletes´ Commission – 1996-2000

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
4 x world champion. Winner of the FIS overall World Cup and the slalom world cup season 1996/1997. Winner in all five different alpine skiing disciplines.

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pageinstagram social page

YANG YANG

REPRESENTING: ISU (INTERNATIONAL SKATING UNION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: NAGANO 1998,
SALT LAKE CITY 2002, TORINO 2006

Former member of IOC Ethics Commission

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
ISU World Championships: 28x Gold, 9x Silver, 5x Bronze
ISU World Team Championships: 4x Gold, 4x Silver
Asian Winter Games: 2x Gold

Tokyo 2020 Ambassadors

LOUISE BAWDEN

REPRESENTING: FIVB (BEACH VOLLEYBALL)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SYDNEY 2000 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
FIVB Beach Volleyball Rookie of the Year 2009, 4-time Champion of Asia, 6-time Australian Champion Member of FIVB Athletes Commission

instagram social pageinstagram social pageinstagram social page

LOUISE IN THE NEWS

DIEGO CASTILLO

REPRESENTING: FINA (SWIMMING) & NOC PANAMA

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Participant of two Pan American Games and holder of the Central American record in 200 butterfly.

facebook social pageinstagram social pagetwitter social page

DIEGO’S ACTIVITIES:
IOC-FINA Live session on competition manipulation, 19th May 2021
Speaker at IOC- Equatorial Guinea NOC webinar on competition manipulation, 8th February 2021.

JENNY DAHLGREN

REPRESENTING: NOC ARGENTINA

OLYMPIC GAMES: ATHENS 2004, BEIJING 2008, LONDON 2021 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Argentine and South American Record Holder in Hammer Throw, three time South American Champion, four time Iberian Champion, three time NCAA Champion, three times Odesur Games Champ, Bronze Medal Panam Games Rio 2007, 7 World Championship appearances, World Champs finalist Daegu 2011 

instagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

JENNY IN THE NEWS: Speaker at IOC’s 2019 International Forum on Sports Integrity

RICCARDO DE LUCA

REPRESENTING: UIPM (MODERN PENTATHLON)

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2012 World championship – Gold medal
9th and 5th place at 2012 and 2016 Olympics

instagram social pageinstagram social page

PASCAL GENTIL

REPRESENTING: WT (WORLD TAEKWONDO)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SYDNEY 2000 & ATHENS 2004

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2- time Olympic bronze medallist, first taekwondo Olympic medal for France, 3-time winner of World Cup, 3-time European Champion. Co-Chair of WT Athletes Commission.

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

GIBA GODOY FILHO

REPRESENTING: FIVB (VOLLEYBALL)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SYDNEY 2000, ATHENS 2004, BEIJING 2008, LONDON 2012 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
A three-time Olympic medallist, Gilberto Godoy Filho enjoyed his greatest moment at Athens 2004, where he inspired Brazil to volleyball gold. Full biography on Olympics.com 

twitter social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

GIBA IN THE NEWS

ROGIER HOFMAN

REPRESENTING: FIH (INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY FEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
212 international matches
Silver medallist London 2021
2014 World Cup Silver medal
2015 European Championship Gold medal
2010 World Cup Bronze medal
Dutch team member for 11 years

instagram social pageinstagram social pagetwitter social page

MOSES CASSEY JONES

REPRESENTING: BOTSWANA NOC & WORLD KARATE

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2 gold medals at Union of Africa Karate and 3 silver medals at Karate Commonwealth.

instagram social pageinstagram social pageinstagram social page

MOSES’ ACTIVITIES:
Speaker at IOC- Botswana NOC webinar for athletes on the prevention of competition manipulation, 19th May 2021.

MOSES’ IN THE NEWS

JIAN YING KOH

REPRESENTING: FINA (WATER POLO) & SINGAPORE NOC

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
NA Water Polo Challengers Cup 2019 – Gold

JIAN YING’S ACTIVITIES:
IOC-FINA Live session on competition manipulation, 19th May 2021.

ILONA KORSTIN

REPRESENTING: FIBA (BASKETBALL)

OLYMPIC GAMES: ATHENS 2004 & BEIJING 2008

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Olympic Games bronze medalist: 2004, 2008
World Championship silver medalist: 2002, 2006
World League champion: 2004, 2005, 2007

twitter social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

DEJAN LANINOVIC

REPRESENTING: CROATIA OLYMPIC COMMITTEE

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
28 Volleyball National Championships and Cup titles
World Championship Argentina, 2002
World Military Games ’99, Bronze

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pageinstagram social page

ISABELLE LI

REPRESENTING: ITTF (TABLE TENNIS) & SINGAPORE NOC

OLYMPIC GAMES: SINGAPORE 2010 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2008 Commonwealth Youth Games – Gold medal
2010 Youth Olympic Games – Silver medal

ISABELLE’S ACTIVITIES:
Speaker at the ITTF High Performance & Development webinar on competition manipulation, April 2021.

MICHELLE LI

REPRESENTING: BWF (BADMINTON)

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Gold medal 2014 Commonwealth Games and 4-time Pan American Champion

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

MICHELLE IN THE NEWS

KIRSTEN MCCANN

REPRESENTING: WORLD ROWING

OLYMPIC GAMES: BEIJING 2008 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2018 World Rowing bronze medallist (LW2X)
2017 World Rowing champion (LW1X)

instagram social pageinstagram social pageinstagram social page

TELMA MONTEIRO

REPRESENTING: NOC PORTUGAL 

OLYMPIC GAMES: ATHENS 2004, BEIJING 2008, LONDON 2012, RIO 2016 & TOKYO 2020

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Olympic bronze medallist in judo (Rio 2016)
5-time World Championship medallist
13-time European Championship medallist

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

TELMA’S ACTIVITIES:
Portuguese Judo Federation – Olympic and National Team Athletes Training Session, 18th May 2021

TELMA IN THE NEWS

SAMANTHA MURRAY

REPRESENTING: UIPM (MODERN PENTATHLON)

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 & RIO 2016

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Olympic silver medallist, World & European Champion

instagram social pageinstagram social pageinstagram social page

JACQUELINE MWANGI

REPRESENTING: IHF (INTERNATIONAL HOCKEY FEDERATION)

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Runners Up Africa Cup 2011 & 2014
International Hockey Federation Athletes Committee Member

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

MWEETWA NCHIMUNYA

REPRESENTING: NOC of Zambia & Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2005 Zambian National Football team
2010 Rovaniemen Palloseura (Finland) top scorer.
Sanctioned for match-fixing in 2012, Mweetwa is now dedicated to protect the integrity of sport through his Nchimunya Mweetwa Sports Foundation.

instagram social pagefacebook social pageinstagram social page

MWEETWA’S ACTIVITIES:
Intervention at the National Olympic Committee of Zambia Coach developer programme.
Intervention at the IOC-INTERPOL Virtual Workshop for the Eastern African Region, 18 – 19 Nov, 2020.

RYAN NELSEN

REPRESENTING: FIFA (FOOTBALL)

OLYMPIC GAMES: BEIJING 2008 & LONDON 2012

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Given the New Zealand Order of Merit (ONZM) for services to football.
1999-2012 New Zealand National team
Head coach Toronto FC 2013-2014

instagram social pageinstagram social pageinstagram social page

RYAN’S ACTIVITIES:
Intervention at FIFA Olympic team briefings on competition manipulation, July 2021.

RANDOLPH ODUBER

REPRESENTING: WBSC (WORLD BASEBALL & SOFTBALL CONFEDERATION)

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Washington Nationals (2010-2016)
World baseball classic 2013,2017 (team Kingdom of the Netherlands)
European cup champions 3x (team kingdom of the Netherlands)
Super6 tournament champions (team Kingdom of the Netherlands)

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

GIOVANNI PANTALEONI

REPRESENTING: WBSC (WORLD BASEBALL & SOFTBALL CONFEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: ATHENS 2004

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
2012 European champion with Italy national team

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pageinstagram social page

FERNANDO PIMENTA

REPRESENTING: PORTUGAL NOC

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012, RIO 2016 & TOKYO 2020

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:

2020 Olympics – Bronze medal in K-1 1000m Canoe Sprint
2012 Olympics – Silver medal in K-2 1000m Canoe Sprint.
9 World Championship medals

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

FERNANDO’S ACTIVITIES:
Speaker at the IOC Advanced NOCs Virtual Training on the Prevention of the Manipulation of Competitions, 15th April 2021.

FERNANDO IN THE NEWS

ALEXIS PRITCHARD

REPRESENTING: NEW ZEALAND NOC

OLYMPIC GAMES: LONDON 2012 

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:
Part of the inaugural 32 female boxers to compete at an Olympic Games.

instagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

AYAKO ROKKAKU

REPRESENTING: WBSC (WORLD BASEBALL & SOFTBALL CONFEDERATION)

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:
WBSC Women’s Baseball World cup 2010 MVP
2012 outstanding defensive player
Gold medal of Women’s Baseball World cup in 2010~2016.

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

JOSE GABRIEL SAGASTUME

REPRESENTING: WT (WORLD TAEKWONDO)

OLYMPIC GAMES: SYDNEY 2000 & ATHENS 2004

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:
2 Time Central American Games Champion
Taekwondo Panamerican Champion 2000
Olympic Games 5th place (Athens 2004)
World Championship 5th ( Madrid 2005)

instagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

PUSARLA VENKATA SINDHU

REPRESENTING: BWF (BADMINTON WORLD FEDERATION)

OLYMPIC GAMES: RIO 2016 & TOKYO 2020

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:
2020 Olympics – Bronze medallist
2016 Olympics – Silver medallist
2019 Word champion
5-time World championship medallist
2-time medallist at Asian Games
2018 Commonwealth Games champion
2016 South Asian Games champion
2011 Commonwealth Youth Games champion
2012 Asia Junior champion

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

Get to know more about Sindhu

SINDHU IN THE NEWS

ASHLEY STEPHENSON

REPRESENTING: WBSC (WORLD BASEBALL & SOFTBALL CONFEDERATION)

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENT:
Panamerican Silver medallist (2015), 6-time World Cup medallist.

instagram social pageinstagram social page

LINDSAY TARPLEY

REPRESENTING: FIFA (FOOTBALL)

OLYMPIC GAMES: ATHENS 2004 & BEIJING 2008

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Two-time Olympic gold medalist in football. FIFA Legend, US soccer athletes council

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social pagetwitter social page

LINDSAY’S ACTIVITIES:
Intervention at FIFA Olympic team briefings on competition manipulation, July 2021.

PITA TAUFATOFUA

REPRESENTING: Tonga National Olympic Committee

OLYMPIC GAMES: RIO 2016, PYEONGCHANG 2018 & TOKYO 2020

MAIN SPORTING ACHIEVEMENTS:
Taekwondo and cross-country skiing Olympian, Pita is also an international canoe sprint athlete
3-time medallist at taekwondo continental tournaments

instagram social pageinstagram social pagefacebook social page

Enthusiasm, passion for sport and fair sporting competition should unite all athletes!
Andreas Linger
Luge, Austria